South West Road Runners Race Results

 

SWRR Results 28/02/2024

Dartmoor Winter Traverse 50K: Rob Scovell 7:04:00; Darren Chalk 7:09:00

Bath Two Tunnels Half: Charlie Withers 1:47:36

Pontypool 10K: Mark Tait PB 48:52; Donna Smith 1st V60 51:38; Caroline Tait 52:27; Mary Daymond 2nd V60 52:49; Denise Pichler 58:57; Trudy Saxton 1:03:27; Martin Saxton 1:05:214

Cancer Research UK London 10K: Pete Tosh PB 49:36; Sarah Moffat 54:29

Exeter Trail 5K Cani-cross: Maggie Gellersjo and Cass 4th place and 1st Senior

SWRR Results 21/02/2024

Dalwood 3 Hills: Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 7th 1:15:39; Rob Mann 1:17:41; Joel Heatley 1:18:03;
Jamie Howard 1:19:01; Ed Shaw 1:25:16; Steve Collier 1:29:19; Naomi Shaw
1:35:39; Chris Calvert 1:41:08; Jo Pearce 1:41:23; Suzie Tosh 1:41:51; Pete
Tosh 1:51:48: Vanda Van Der Linden 1:52:33; Debra Stevens 1:52:39; Rob Scovell
1:58:35; Lynda Garcia 2:05:16; Jenny Debenham 2:07:38

2nd team winners – Rob/Joel/Jamie/ Ed 

SMaRTT Smasher 10K: Denise Pichler 59:09 PW; Jonno Johnson 56:33 

 SWRR Results 14/02/2024

Exeter Half Marathon – Saturday

Don Rufus 2ndMV45 1:28:44; Phillip Cowlard 1:29:09; Justin Cudmore 1:29:25; Heidi Simms PB 1:42:20; Melly Perkin 2:49:23

Exeter Half Marathon – Sunday

Gwylym Gibson 1st 1:16:45; Ed Stevens 3rd 1:28:38; Rachel Sanders 1:33:56; Steve Hussey 1stMV55 1:39:26; Amy Cudmore 2:08:48; Dan Milner 2:14:18; Liana King 2:20:55

SWRR Results 07/02/2024

Blackmore Vale Lions Half: Charlie Withers 1:35:04

Four Trigs – 16.5miles: Jamie Howard 3:12:35, Rob Scovell 3:24:39, Debra Stevens 4:10:37, Suzie Tosh 4:15:31, Ian White 4:15:31, Roz Debenham 4:48:07, Katie Williams 4:48:07

SWRR Results 15/01/2024

Oh! My Obelisk:

 Nine Mile: 1st Sam Weekes 1:08:01; Jo Pearce 1:19:15; Dominic Scotting 1:19:56; Mike Kay 1:24:16; Mary Daymond 1:34:35; Lynda Garcia 1:40:20; Rhiannon Annandale 1:43:27; Melly Perkin 2;13:08

 

Thirteen Mile: 2nd Nick Bruce -White 1:30:49; 3rd Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1:32:11; Jamie Howard 1:37:02; Jason Hockridge 1:44:49; Steve Collier 1:47:40; Nick Einchcomb 1:50:01; Matt Walmsley 1:51:26; Karl Schultze 1:53:33; Rob Scovell 2:02:01; Jonathan Farquarson 2:03:16; Andy Iley 2:04:04; Peter Seigne 2:06:59; Debra Stevens 2:25:12; Laura Nicholls 2:25:32; Lucy Myton 2:34:14; Katie Williams 2:34:20; Roz Debenham 2:34:50; Jenny Debenham 2:34:50

Westward Ho! – Westward XC: 

Men’s race: Alex Crump 28:37; Paul Thomas 31:25; David Wilson 33:26; Lee Cusick 40:20; Lewis Jones 42:35

 

SWRR Men’s Team are currently 13th place in league

Ladies race: Nicky Savill 19:45; Fiona German 20:06; Pauline Davies 23:16; Alison German 27:12

Nicky currently 2nd, Fiona 3rd

 

SWRR Ladies team are currently 9th place in league

 

SWRR Results 07/01/2024

First Chance 10K: Ollie Thorogood 2nd 32:48.6;Miko Cadeddu 4th 33:36.0; Gareth Davies 34:49.5; Alex Crump 35:05.2; Gwylym Gibson 35:05.4; Joel Heatley 35:07.2; Hamish Fletcher-Cooney35:07.3; Adam Walker 35:13.2; Ethan Pavey 35:29.6; Ash Voralia 35:29.0; Nick Bruce-White 35:55.9; Robert Mann 36:06.4; Jody Bee 36:19.5; Richard Jones 36:35.6; Edward Pickering 36:50.7; James Benham 37:01.7;Sam Bailey 37:00.0; Scott Hunter 37:03.7; Alfie McIntosh 37:46.6; Lucy Coad 37:50.1; Victoria Hill 37:51.6; Jamie Howard 37:52.4; James O’Brien 38:24.3; Keith Tout 38:40.0; Jack Eade 38:54.8; Philip Cowlard 39:02.4; Don Rufus 39:34.6; Stephen Collier 39:44.5; Justin Cudmore 40:20.7; Jason Hockridge 40:38.9; Joe Osborne 40:55.4; Richard Stone 41:24.9; Charlie Withers 41:31.3; Rob Graham 42:00.0; Rachel Sanders 42:01.9; Ali Ferguson 42:12.8; Matt Walmsley 42:26.2; Pauline Davies 42:37.4; Karl Schultze 43:30.9; Gavin Connor 45:04.7; Mike Kay 45:57.6; Steven Best 46:11.0; Rosie Glazier 46:26.5; Jonathan Rich 46:24.0; Heidi Simms 46:49.3; David Nicholls 47:20.2; Lisa Cruise 48:06.9; Tracy Connor 48:58.4; Mark Tait 49:26.4; Caroline Tait 49:34.4; Neil Lawson 50:57.1; Dan Milner       51:12.1; Mary Daymond 53:01.3; Bryn Truscott 53:06.6; Julian Budd 53:55.0; Jack Clutterbuck 54:31.3; Chris Calvert 55:52.8; Lynda Garcia 56:03.1; Hannah Pullinger 56:32.3; Rachel Johns 56:10.7; Amy Cudmore 57:38.9; Fiona Offord 58:01.0; Linda Gethin 59:19.5; Seán-Paul White 59:34.0; Martin Saxton 1:02:46.6; Anna Lloyd 1:03:53.2; Sarah Finch 1:05:23.0; Sharon Vialls 1:06:11.2; Rebecca Aggett 1:06:24.9; Mark Jelley 1:07:54.2; Melly Perkin 1:08:23.0.

SWRR Results 31/12/2023.

Final Countdown 10K: Jamie Howard 47:54; Ellie Debenham 49:02; Steve Collier 50:43; Ed Shaw 54:12; Naomi Shaw 56:38; Ian White 59:56; Richard Stone 1:00:04; Rosie Glazier 1:06:30; Suzie Tosh 1:06:36; Pete Tosh 1:06:37; Debra Stevens 1:07:31; Jenny Debenham 1:10:32: Katie Williams 1:10:52; Trudy Saxton 1:12:59; Martin Saxton 1:17:29; Denise Pichler 1:17:30; Caroline Tait 1:17:34; Mary Daymond 1:18:02; Wendy Barratt 1:19:12; Melly Perkin 1:38:47

SWRR Results 13/12/2023.

Run Exe 5 mile – Exmouth 06/12: Scott Hunter 31:25;
Ethan Sterry 32:01; Nicki Savill 32:26; Eddie Stevens 32:55; Jason Hockridge
33:15

Aberystwyth 10K: SWRR Team 1st place – Ollie; Gareth; Sam; Jamie

Ollie Thorogood 2nd 32:10; Sam Hopton 4th 34:39; Gareth Davies 7th 35:13; Jamie Pullinger 9th 35:38

Dorset Trail Marathon 27.2 miles: Andy Iley 48th 6:17:00

Instep Awards: Senior Female – Rosie Glazier; V40 – Jamie Howard; V50 – Ed Pickering; V60 – Tim Vialls; 

SWRR Results 06/12/2023:

Otterton Reindeer Run 10K: Sam Hopton 1st 50:00; Jamie Howard 4th 50:17; David Packer 57:20; Caroline Tait 1:24:30; Denise Pilcher 1:24:31; Suzie Tosh 1:24:31; Lynda Garcia 1:24:39; Mary Daymond 1:24:40

 Cockington Christmas Caper: Milan Goc 1:11:17; Jack Eade 1:11:24; Ben Bunce 1:11:33; Ellie Debenham 1:14:55 1st female; Nick Einchcomb 1:17:47; Ed Shaw 1:19:57; Rob Scovell 1:22:37; Naomi Shaw 1:22:48; Richards Stone 1:27:15; Ross Stevens 1:27:24; Sarah Geisjels 1:27:25; Jo Pearce 1:27:25; David Nicholls 1:37:19; Debra Stevens 1:46:09; Jenny Debenham 1:46:09; Katie Williams 1:52:20

 Westward League – ExeterJoseph Balch U11 – 7th (6th Devon); Isaac Malton U13 – 3rd (2nd Devon)

 Ladies Race: Nicky Savill 4th 24:43; Amy Jones 24:51; Fiona German 25:15; Pauline Davies 28:30; Jeanette Mc Fadzean 29:35; Suzie Tosh 29:38; Jenny Debenham 32:39; Caroline Tait 34:26; Mary Daymond 36:20; Vanda Van Der Linden 37:31; Lynda Garcia 40:04

 Men’s Race: Tom Humphrey 29:35; Miko Caddedu 29:40; Gwylym Gibson 30:26; Jamie Pullinger 30:32; Alex Crump 30:56; Tim Landy 31:16; Paul Thomas 34:41; David Wilson 37:24; Sam Weekes 38:42; Callum Lamont 42:04; Lee Cusick 45:55 (244th); Lewis Jones 49:19

SWRR Results 29/11/2023

Westdown Wander: Tom Humphrey 1:03:17 1st place ; Jamie Howard 1:05:39; John Rostron 1:06:44; Ross Stevens 1:12:07; Nick Einchcomb 1:12:37; Ed Shaw 1:15:44 3rd female; Naomi Shaw 1:17:55; Charlie Withers 1:23:15; Suzie Tosh 1:23:21; Mike Kay 1:23:50; Jenny Debenham 1:27:12; Debra Stevens 1:27:43; Lisa Cruise 1:30:57

SWRR Results 22/11/2023

Starcross Shuffle: Karl Schultze – 33 miles 6:18:50 (5 laps)

Westward League XC – Newquay:
4th Nicky Savill 20:00; 6th Fiona German 20:19;
Alison German 27:44

Alex Crump 32:37; Jamie
Pullinger 32:47; Paul Thomas 36:48; Callum Lamont 43:54

 Croxteth 5K: Eddie
Stevens
1st
19:16

SWRR Results 15/11/2023

Drogo 10: Nick Bruce-White 1:08:47; Tim Landy South 1:09:13;  Jamie Pullinger 1:11:22;  Jamie Howard 1:12:30; Hamish Fletcher-Cooney
1:13:45; Ethan Pavey 1:13:47; John Rostron 1:14:30;
 Francis Colledge 1:15:20; Scott Hunter 1:15:41;
 Milan Goc 1:15:54; Ben Bunce 1:16:00; Amy
Jones 1:16:27;
 Nicky Savill 1:16:27;  Jack Eade 1:17:43; Jason Hockridge 1:18:42; James
O’Brien 1:18:46;
 Nick Casey 1:19:47;  Ross Stevens 1:20:23;  Justin Cudmore 1:21:46;  Alfie McIntosh 1:22:29; Karl Schultze 1:24:13;
 Matt Walmsley 1:27:46;  Robert Scovell 1:30:20;  Louise Reynolds 1:30:42;  Naomi Shaw 1:31:33; Sarah Geijsels 1:31:47;  Andrew Iley 1:32:33;  Stephen Hussey 1:33:09; Callum Lamont 1:33:42;
 Peter Hawes 1:33:59;  Chris Sharp 1:34:07;  Mike Kay 1:38:29;  Chris Calvert 1:39:09; Ian White 1:39:57; Laura
Nicholls 1:47:16;
 Rosie Glazier 1:47:20;
 David Nicholls 1:47:24; Vanda Van Der
Linden 1:51:19; Bryn Truscott 1:52:38; Caroline Tait 1:52:56;
 Davina Blanchard 1:57:14; Katie Williams
1:59:59;
 Julian Budd 2:00:40; Anita
Atherton 2:04:41;
 Lawrence Atherton
2:04:42;
 Linda Gethin 2:09:18; Dennis
Hall 2:15:42; Fiona Offord 2:22:35; Mark Jelley 2:23:51

SWRR
Results 08/11/2023.

Richard
Burton 10K: 
Chris Powell
42:59

Devon
Trail 10K Canicross: 
Jamie Howard
and Hachi 1
st place 42:19

Bideford
Ten Mile: 
Miko Caddedu
57:21; Gwylym Gibson 58:13; Jamie Howard 1:02:11
3rd MV45; Francis Colledge 1:02:19; Ross
Stevens 1:04:53; Steve Collier 1:06:25; Ali Ferguson 1:11:36; Suzie Tosh
1:13:37; Gavin Connor 1:14:58; Rosie Glazier 1:15:58; Debra Stevens 1:18:19;
Julie Hedges 1:21:09
2nd
FV60
; Dan Milner 1:21:59; Lee Cusick 1:23:13; Tracy Connor 1:23:36; Mark
Tait 1:23:37; Caroline Tait 1:25:30; Pete Tosh 1:27:42; Tony Gale 1:28:26; Mary
Daymond 1:32:08; Julian Budd 1:34:03; Chris Stock 1:42:34; Melly Perkin 2:03:32

SWRR Results 31/10/2023.

Tavy 7: Joel Heatley 41:58 3rd MV40; Jamie Howard 42:00 1st MV45; Ethan Sterry 45:28; Nicky Savill 46:03; Steve Collier 47:14; Ross Stevens 49:21; James Woolf 49:44; Andy Coates 51:35; Rob Scovell 52:34; Louise Reynolds 52:43 1st FV45; Rosie Glazier 53:49; Debra Stevens 55:36; Lee Cusick 58:25; Bryn Truscott 1:01:15; Donna Smith 1:03:48; Julian Budd 1:04:28; Martin Sterry 1:11:49; Deb Winship 1:17:12

SWRR Male Team 2nd place – Joel/ Jamie/ Ethan/ Steve

SWRR Female Team 2nd place – Nicky/ Louise/ Rosie/ Debra

Ross Shield – 3rd place – Joel/ Jamie/Ethan/Steve/Ross/James

Exeter Halloween 5 mile: Lucy Coad 31:12 1st lady 3rd overall; Lewis Jones 41:19 1st MV70; Amy Cudmore 48:14

Snowdonia Mountain Marathon 2500m climb!!

Richard Everson / Rob Somers – 7th in B Course; James Everidge +1 – 16th in short scoire course

SWRR Results 18/10/2023

Kona Ironman World Championship, HawaiiEmma Cockcroft 10:17:26

South Molton Struggle – 8 miles: Vanda Van Der Linden 1:22:05 1stFV60

City Runs Power Run 10 mile: Justin Cudmore 1:02:56 3rdplace 1st MV45; Nick Einchcomb 1:02:59 1st MV60; Rob Scovell 1:12:10;

City Runs Lite: Nicky Savill 1st 31:07; Amy Cudmore 47:51

Great South Run – 10 mile: Victoria Hill 1:01:49 PB

Coly Ten: Ben Bunce 1:17:47; Ed Shaw 1:25:27; Karl Schultze 1:26:35; Peter Hawes 1:34:07; Naomi Shaw 1:35:20; Kevin Hagley 1:35:28; Rosie Glazier 1:46:08; Jenny Debenham 1:46:17; Laura Nicholls 1:47:58; Katie Williams 2:03:16

Yorkshire Ten Miler: Kathleen Sincock 1:14:08 2nd FV55

Yorkshire Marathon: Steve Sincock 3:08:21 1st MV60
England Masters Age Group qualifier; Richard Brooks 3:10:58

Shrewsbury Half Marathon: Edward Stevens 1:37:35; Emma Gilbert 1:50:26

Manchester Half Marathon: Suzie Tosh 1:36:01PB

Oxford Half Marathon; Chris Powell 1:28:50

Bath Half Marathon: James Everidge 1:27:44; Linda Gethin 2:16:57; Melly Perkin 2:37:30

Eden Project Half: Milan Goc 1:27:59 2nd in age cat

Amsterdam Half Marathon: Richards Stone 1:29:59 PB; Ross Stevens 1:32:07; Debra Stevens 1:46:03 PB

Amsterdam Marathon; Jamie Howard 2:56:30 PB; Steve Collier 3:09:16 PB; Keith Tout 3:09:29 PB; James O’Brien 3:10:23 PB

SWRR Results 11/10/2023

Westward League – Plymouth: Harry German 38:09; Callum Lamont 44:47 – Fiona German 21:15; Nicky Savill 21:16; Jeanette McFadzean 25:58; Alison German 30:17

City Runs Veterans 5k: Jeanette McFadzean 21:51 1st FV50+

Templar Ten: Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1:04:27 2nd Senior; Jack Eade 1:06:59; Jason Hockridge 1:11:41; Tim Vialls 1:12:48 1st MV60; Sarah Geissels 1:18:00 1st  Senior; Nicole Mohan 1:19:26 2nd Senior; Ed Shaw 1:20:49; Andrew Iley 1:21:05; Chris Calvert 1:22:24; Suzie Tosh 1:23:08; Jenny Debenham 1:29:23; Kevin Hagley 1:30:40; Mark Jelley 2:01:45; Melly Perkin 2:20:02

1st Ladies team Sarah; Nicole; Suzie; Jenny

Burnham on Sea Half Marathon: Lee Cusick 2:07:29

Chicago Marathon: Jorge Edward 4:17:59 

SWRR Results 04/10/2023

Barnstaple Half: Joel Heatley 1:21:571st; Jamie Howard 1:22:32 2nd; Steve Collier 1:30:14; Emma German 2:01:10; Martin Saxton
2:32:22

Cardiff Half Marathon: Ethan Sterry 1:25:28 PB; James O’Brien 1:33:34; Gavin Connor 1:40:49; Jade
Hopton 1:41:35; 
Rob Dymond 1:56:05; Claire Guthrie 1:58:04; Mary Daymond
2:04:46; Katie Williams 2:04:51; 
Eleanor Atkinson 2:06:52; Martin Sterry 2:07:07 PB; Ryan Moore 2:10:33

Honiton Hippo – 7 miles trail plus: Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 56:14; Jason Hockridge 59:27 1st MV40; Amy
Jones 59:52
1st
lady; 
Nick Einchcomb 1:02:14 1st MV60; Tim Vialls 1:03:40; Karl
Schultze 1:04:36; 
Frank Kelsall 1:07:32; Andy Coates 1:10:12; Suzie Tosh
1:13:40
1st
FV45; 
David Nicholls 1:13:56; Kevin Hagley 1:14:19; Jenny Debenham
1:16:48
1st
FV35; 
Pete Tosh 1:17:27; Rosie Glazier 1:21:00; Roz Debenham
1:23:39; Lynda Garcia 1:29:58

City Runs 3K Group C; Ali Ferguson 11:33.2 1st place; Karl Schultze 11:42.8 3rd; Rosie
Glazier 12:44.7; 
Mike Kay 12:51.9; Lee Cusick 13:13.6; Lewis Jones 14:04.5; Mary
Daymond 15:07.9

City Runs 1mile – 7 PBs!: Isaac Malton 5:19.1; Joseph Balch 6:18.9; Jac Watson 6:27.7;
Abby Cox 6:35.2; 
Harrison Strong 6:36.4; Henry Pope 7:05.6; Harry Balch
7:08.7

SWRR Results 27/09/2023

TT Ladies 10K Lynda Garcia 58:35

Bradleys 10K Ethan Pavey 37:13; Chris Stock 59:30; Liana King 1:02:04

Taunton 10K Nicky Savill 1st F 38:56; Chris Sharp 49:03; Donna Smith 51:57

Salmon Run Tiverton to Exebridge leg 10.4miles completed by Jenny Debenham, Mary Daymond, and Tony Gale (and Samantha the Salmon)

Berlin Marathon Maggie Gellersjo,  Completed ; Don Rufus 3:10:23; Nick Bruce-White 2:42:45; Miko Caddedu 2:42:03; Tom Humphrey 2:39:34; Gwylym Gibson 2:37:06

SWRR Results 20/09/2023.

Cheddar Gorge 5K: Caroline Tait 20:59 2nd lady PB

Worcester City Half: Anita Atherton 2:16:32; Lawrence Atherton 2:16:33

 Chippenham Half: Rosie Mew 1:22:33; Victoria Hill 1:24:22; Charlie Withers 1:33:48

 Humberside Coastal Half: Steve Sincock 1:27:16 3rd MV60; Kathleen Sincock 1:41:0 3rd FV55 (Both have qualified for England Master in Manchester)

SWRR Results 13/09/2023.

New Forest Marathon: Julie Hedges 4:12:00

 Blackdown Hill – Half Marathon: Nick Einchcomb 1:53:39 1st MV60; Ed Shaw 1:59:24; Matt Walmsley 2:06:42; Lisa Cruise 2:13:23 2ndFV30; Rose Elliott 2:32:52; Laura Nicholls 2:36:41; David Nicholls 2:36:40.

 Richmond Half Marathon: Lee Cusick 2:27:12

 Great North Run: Jack Clutterbuck 2:27:00

 PSUK National 10 miles road race: Pauline Beer 1st FV 1:11:00; Callum Lamont 1:16:00

 Blackdown Hills – 10K: Richard Stone 53:36 2nd MV40; Naomi Shaw 56:24 2nd FV40; Andy Coates 57:56; Ross Stevens 58:02; Mike Kay 58:37 1st MV60; Suzie Tosh 59:03 3rd FV40; Debra Stevens 1:03:00 2nd FV30; Jenny Debenham 1:03:10; Lewis Jones 1:04:49 1st MV70; Caroline Tait 1:05;57 1st FV50; Mark Tait 1:06:38 ; Rhiannon Annondale 1:07:06 2ndFS; Mary Daymond 1:08:17 2nd FV60; Donna Smith 1:10:12 3rdFV60; Kate Taylor 1:11:12; Denise Pichler 1:13:33 3rd FV50; Linda Gethin 1:21:46; Martin Saxton 1:23:03; Melly Perkin 1:38:31

 Michelmores 5K: James Woolf 1st V50 19:38; Frank Kelsall 21:47; Lisa Cruise 22:43; Ollie Thorogood 24:14; Julian Budd 26:56; Hannah Pullinger 27:32; Deb Winship 32:06; Denise Pilcher 32:26

 Bournemouth Triathlon: Sam Hopton 3rd place and 1st in age group – plus qualification for World Championships in Malaga 2024 – WELL DONE SAM!

SWRR Results 06/09/2023.

Bridgewater Half    

Jamie Howard 1:24:25; Ethan Pavey 1:25:27; Samuel Weekes 1:29:34 3rd V50; Stephen Collier 1:31:35; Jeff Bardell 1:32:08; James O’Brien 1:38:11; Keith Tout 1:38:11; Richard Stone 1:46:07; Tracy Connor 1:50:22; Debra Stevens 1:57:07

Bridgwater 10K

Ross Stevens 42:58; Gavin Connor 45:55; Kathleen Sincock 46:20 2nd FV50-59

Cardiff 10k

Ollie Thorogood 32.44; James Benham 37.22; Paul Thomas 38.39; Hannah Pullinger 54.09 PB

The Big Half

Gwylym Gibson 1:15:12; Nick Bruce-White 1:16:48 PB; Ash Voralia 1:27:54; Sean Monger 1:39:14; Daniella Monger 1:52:00

Exeter 5k series Round 5

Jamie Pullinger 2nd 16:19; Chris Murphy 16:50; Nick Bruce- White 16:51; Alex Crump 16:53; Joel Heatley 17:08; Jody Bee 17:26; Jamie Howard 17:39; Joe Osborne 17:43; Ross Stevens 17:51; Fiona German 18:09; Victoria Hill 18:20 PB; Ethan Sterry 18:24; Isaac Malton 18:39; Keith Tout; James O’Brien 19:27; Jeff Bardell 19:33; Justin Cudmore 19:44; Richard Cottle 19:59; Karl Schultze 20:44; Suzie Tosh 20:58; Richard Stone 21:01; Louise Reynolds 21:20; Jade Hopton 21:29; Chris Calvert 21:42; Sean Monger 22:26; Rosie Glazier 22:47; Jenny Debenham 24:44; Rhiannon Annondale 24:44

SWRR Results 30/08/2023

Lustleigh 10k 

Jamie Howard, 42:19;  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney, 43:29; Ross Stevens, 44:57; Tim Vialls, 45:25 1st MV60;  Ed Shaw, 49:21;  Andy Coates, 52:23;  Naomi Shaw, 53:14 3rd FV40;  Rob Scovell, 55:24; David Nicholls, 57:37; Roz Debenham, 58:34; Jenny Debenham, 58:55; Debra Stevens, 59:02; Katie Williams, 1:03:27

 Roz, Jenny, and sister Ellie aka The Dashing Debenhams, were 1st Ladies Team; SWRR Chickpeas – Naomi, Debra and Katie were 3rd Ladies Team ; Swifty SWRRs – Jamie, Hamish and Ross were 2nd Men’s Team.

SWRR Results 16/08/2023.

SW County Championships – Lightning Bolt 10K

Competing for DEVON!!

Ollie Thorogood 5th 32:19; Jamie Pullinger 34:39;
Lucy Coad 37:34; Victoria Hill 37:55 PB.

The Great Escape – 15.5mile trail run

Charlie Withers 2nd 2:04:51 PB

Torbay Velothon 3K relay

Andy Coates 11:27/ Richard Stone 11:06/ Gavin Connor 12:00/
Ed Shaw 11:28 – 46:01

Lewis Jones 13:41/ Naomi Shaw 12:45/ Rob Scovell 12:23/
Harry German 10:41 -49:30

Pauline Davies 11:16/ Tracy Connor 13:11/ Julie Hedges 13:25/
Suzie Tosh 11:57 – 49:49 3rd Ladies Team and 1st V40
team

Rosie Glazier 12:35/ Debra Stevens 13:13/Katie Williams
14:40/ Fiona German 10:14 – 50:42

 

Lee Cusick 12:54/ Callum Lamont 13:01/ Mark Tait 13:14/
Julian Budd 14:26 – 53:35

Results 09/08/2023

Totnes 10K (plus)

Richard Jones 43:42; Jamie Howard 2nd V45
44:14; Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 45:01; Samuel Weekes 46:32; Jason Hockridge
47:35; Amy Jones 1st V40 47:45; Richard Stone 50:09; Charlie
Withers 50:58; Ross Stevens 52:28; Chris Calvert 54:23; Mike Kay 56:58; Andy
Coates 57:08; Ali Ferguson 58:14; Lee Cusick 1:01:06; Debra Stevens 1:02:25;
Vanda Van Der Linden 2nd V60 1:05:07: Sue Thorne 1:16:43; Mel
Perkin 1:33:59

SWRR took the Men’s Team 1st prize with combined
times of Richard; Jamie; Hamish; Samuel; Jason; and Richard

Stur Half Marathon

 

Steve Sincock 1st MV60 1:27:28 

Results 02/08/2023

Run Exe 5K series 01/08

 

Ollie Thorogood 15:12; Jamie Pullinger 16:01; Nick Bruce- White 17:01; Joel Heatley 17:06; Alex Crump 17:19; Joe Osborne 17:26; James Benham 17:29; Ethan Sterry 17:33; Jamie Howard 17:44; Jody Bee 17:46; Keith Tout 18:14; Ed Pickering 18:54; Justin Cudmore 19:56; Richard Stone 19:57; Jeff Bardell 20:00; Karl Schultze 20:31; Chris Calvert 20:40; Jade Hopton 20:59; Louise Reynolds 21:14; Gavin Connor 21:47; Rosie Glazier 22:46; Sean Monger 23:16; Callum Lamont 23:46; Mark Tait 23:55; Tracy Connor 23:56; Caroline Tait 24:57

SWRR Results 19/07/2023.

Chudleigh Road Race

Ethan Pavey 32:53; Jamie Howard 1st MV45 33:20; Milan Goc 36:39; Ross Stevens 37:34; Harry German 38:18; Lee Cusick 47:41; Debra Stevens 48:03; Lewis Jones 48:05; Lynda Garcia 52:00

Team Prize: Ethan; Jamie; Milan

Killerton Duathlon – run/cycle/run.

Steve Jones 1:09:13

Ian White 1:15:16

St Ives Bay 10K

Jo Pearce 1st V50 51:09

Exe Estuary Events

Jack Clutterbuck Half Marathon 2:33:00

Jorge Andrews Marathon 5:03:17

Andy Iley 50km 5:12:00 PB

Haldon Forest 10 miler

Gwylym Gibson 2nd 1:13:18

SWRR Results 12/07/2023.

Otter Road and Rail 10K

Tim Landy 38:18; Milan Goc 41:46; Ross Stevens 42:41;
Phillip Cowlard 42:56; Steve Collier 43:10; Rob Graham 44:56; Richard Stone
46:03; Matt Walmsley 47:26; Suzie Tosh 47:53; Steve Rosser 48:43; Mike Kay
50:25; Danni Meyer 56:20; Debra Stevens 59:20; Ryan Moore 1:07:20; Martin
Sterry 1:12:34

Hope24 – 50 miles

Jorge Edward 14:08:00

Barnstaple 10K

Pauline Beer 1st V45 43:10

SWRR Results 05/07/2023.

Lundy Island Half Marathon

2nd Jamie Howard 1:46;01; Steve Collier 2:00:58; Charlie Withers 2:06:45; Matt Walmsley 2:10:58; Jo Pearce 2:17:20; Richard Stone 2:28:03; Davina Blanchard 3:00:05

Charmouth Challenge 8 mile

Lynda Garcia 1:33:56

Charmouth Fun Run

2nd Isaac Malton

Serpent Trail 50K Ultra

Martin Sterry 7:41;23

PIGUM 30 Ultra – Abergevenny:

Ed Shaw 5:57:00

Naomi Shaw 6:43:00

Erme Valley Relays:

1st V60m team – Tim/ Nick/ Steve/ Paul

1st V50 team – Nick/ John/ Richard/ James

1st V40 team – Jamie/ Richard/Nick/ Joel

SWRR Odds – Louise/ Suzie/ Ian/ Steve

50 Plus – Lee/Paul/Lewis

Exeter 10K River Run:

Gwylym Gibson 2nd 33:57; Francis Colledge 36:00; Sam Weekes 39:57; Jim Durston 47:14; Frank Kelsall 47:33; Paul Stidworthy 56:59

Run Exe 5K 04/07/2023:

Jamie Pullinger 16:16; Chris Murphy 17:13; Joel Heatley 17:19 ; Jamie Howard 17:27; Edward Pickering 17:52; Nick Casey 17:59; Joe Osborne 18:05; Ethan Sterry 18:09; Keith Tout 18:29; Nicky Savill 18:33; Paul Thomas 18:43; Jason Hockridge 18:54; Isaac Malton MU13 18:54; Richard Cottle 19:04; Tim Vialls 19:38; Justin Cudmore 19:55; Chris Calvert 19:57; Rob Graham 20:27; Karl Schultze 20:40; Lucy Westoby 20:51; Suzi Tosh 21:01; Ian White 21:03; Alister Ferguson 21:07; Chloe Fox 21:33; Jade Hopton 21:42; Michael Kay 22:09;  Rhiannon Annandale 22:24; Mark Tait 23:05;  Jim Durston 23:26; Sean Monger 23:50; Callum Lamont 24:16; Roz Debenham 24:16; Caroline Tait 24:45; Jack Clutterbuck 25:12; Melanie Perkin 34:12

SWRR Results 28/06/2023.

Western States Endurance Run – 100 miles elevation 17,333 feet

Darren Chalk – 28:40:29 (Lawrence Atherton paced last 30 miles)

North Devon Marathon

Jorge Edwards 5:50:00

Umborne Ug

Lynda Garcia 2nd FV55 1:09:28

Dartington Winding Paths 10K

Milan Goc 2nd 45:42

Hannah Lapka 58:33

Exmouth Land and Sand 5k

2nd Chris Murphy 20:58; 3rd Jamie Howard 21:04; Victoria Hill 1st lady 22:45; Ethan Sterry 22:55; James Woolf 23:51; Charlie Withers 24:11; Chris Calvert 24:33; Suzie Tosh 3rd lady 24:48; Ed Shaw 25:37; Chris Sharp 26:50; Nicole Mohan 27:17; Callum Lamont 28:25; Mary Daymond 31:19; Ryan Moore 33:26; Naomi Shaw 33:43; Katie Williams 33:43; Martin Sterry 33:48; Jenny Debenham 33:51; Deb Winship 39:48; Joshua Sterry 40:29

Devon 10000m championships & West Country Mile Races Exeter 21/06/2023

10000m A Race 3rd Ollie Thorogood 33:52.31

10000m B Race Ali Ferguson 44:17.70; Mike Kay 46:31.20; Lewis Jones 50:04.48

1 mile A Race 2nd Jamie Pullinger 4:41.22; Gwylym Gibson 4:48.69; Ethan Pavey 4:55.53; Ed Pickering 5:02.35

1 mile B Race Isaac Malton 5:28.78; Joseph Balch 6:39.79; Harrison Strong 7:02.00; Oscar Burley  7:19.10; Henry Pope 7:30.28; Harry Balch 7:35.37

SWRR Results 14/06/2023.

Puddletown Plod Half Marathon:

Lynda Garcia 2:09:27

Shiver Me Timbers 10 mile Trail:

Hannah Lapka 1:53:25

Dartmouth Triathlon:

Steve Jones 3:02:08

Cheddar Gorge off-road races:

Jonno Johnson; Denise Pichler – 10K (1000ft elevation)

Becky Williams – 6k – 1st lady

Jorge Edwards – Marathon 6:32 ( 3420ft elevation)

Endurance Life Marathon (plus a bit) – 4367ft elevation:

Andy Iley 5:40:45

Welsh Castles:

Stage Wins Rosie Mew (Course Record!); Emma Cockcroft

Separate report courtesy of Tim Vialls.

SWRR Results 07/06/2023.

Dartmoor Discovery Ultra 32.5miles

Julie Hedges 1st FV60 5:59:24

Weymouth Triathlon

Jonno Johnson (sprint) 1:36:44

Steve Collier 6:05:35; Jo Pearce 6:49:36

Derby Half Marathon

Jason Hockridge PB 1:26:33; Amy Jones 1:24:41

City Runs 5K

Tom Humphrey 16:24; Miko Caddedu 16:33; Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 16:53; Ethan Pavey 17:08; Nick Bruce-White 17:11; James Benham 17:12; Ed Pickering 17:24; Ash Voralia 17:26; Fiona German 17:44; Ethan Sterry 17:49; Nick Casey 18:15; Lucy Coad 18:41; Jason Hockridge 18:49; Alice Watson 18:50; Keith Tout 18:55; Richard Cottle 19:19; Steve Collier 19:19; Richard Stone 19:27; Jeff Bardell 19:31; Isaac Malton (MU13) 19:36; Justin Cudmore 19:51; Alicia Regan 20:00; Karl Schultze 20:40; Suzie Tosh 20:48; Jade Hopton 21:07; Chris Calvert 21:08; Louise Reynolds 21:42; Sean Monger 21:56; Rosie Glazier 22:47; Rhiannon Annandale 23:12; Katherine Bishop 23:46; Roz Debenham 23:57; Callum Lamont 24:45; Mary Daymond 26:02; Robin Williams 26:29;  Vanda Van Der Linden 26:29; Chris Stock 28:20; Liana King 29:46

SWRR Results 31/05/2023.

Edinburgh Half Marathon:

Donna Smith 1:52:00

Uplowman 10K:

Jamie Howard 37:04 1st MV45; Joel Heatley 37:18 1st MV40; Tim Vialls 40:26 1st MV60; Charlie Withers 42:29; Nick Einchcomb 43:38 2nd MV60; Suzie Tosh 44:59 1st FV45; Ian White 46:35; Mike Kay 47:48 3rd MV60; Mark Tait 51:07; Caroline Tait 53:32 1st FV55; Mary Daymond 54:08 2nd FV60; Vanda Van Der Linden 55:22 3rd FV60; Tony Gale 55:24 3rd MV70; Lynda Garcia 56:24 3rd FV55; Martin Saxton 1:09:33; Melly Perkin 1:15:59

City Runs 4×4:

2nd place  M-18-39 12:53 Alex Crump;12:34 Jamie Pullinger;12:51 Gareth Davies;11:42 Ollie Thorogood 0:50:00 

2nd MV40 13:32 Edward Pickering; 13:32 James Benham; 13:25 Nick Bruce White; 13:30 Jamie Howard 0:53:59 

2nd F18-39 13:43 Nicky Savill; 14:32 Amy Jones; 14:34 Victoria Hill; :13:31 Rosie Mew 0:56:20 

Swrr (Odds & Bods) 15:36 Nicholas Einchcomb; 14:29 Paul Thomas; 13:46 Ash Voralia; 13:20 Richard Jones 0:57:11 

14:32 Scott Hunter; 14:07 Nick Casey; 14:47 Richard Cottle; 14:48 Scott Hunter 0:58:14 

14:23 Jason Hockridge; 14:39 Don Rufus; 15:42 Charlie Withers; 13:52 Joel Heatly 0:58:36 

14:35 Stephen Collier; 16:51 Barry Frost; 16:15 Andy Coates; 15:48 Karl Schultze 1:03:29 

2nd FV-40-49 16:05 Pauline Davies; 18:02 Tracy Connor; 16:49 Louise Reynolds;:15:54 Susie Tosh 1:06:50 

18:00 Mark Tait; 18:50 Callum Lamont; 18:23 Lee Cusick; 15:10 James Woolf 1:10:23 

14:43 Fiona German; 18:20 Roz Debenham; 19:43 Julie Belshaw; 18:21 Debra Stevens 1:11:07 

2nd FV50-59 18:13 Julie Hedges; 19:19 Caroline Tait; 20:04 Mary Daymond; 20:10 Vanda Van Der Linden 1:17:46 

1st M70 M-70+ 18:18 Terry Mcwilliams; 21:18 Dave Evans; 20:20 Tony Gale; 18:40 Lewis Jones 1:18:36 

Chagford Two Hills 5k:

Richard Everson 1st MV60 34:21; Ed Shaw 2nd MV40 37:35; Naomi Shaw 3rd FV40 42:51; Katie Williams 49:49

 

SWRR Results 24/05/2023.

GW 10K race: 1st Adam Walker 36:35; Lewis Jones 1st MV70 49:17

 

GW Run: Gwylym Gibson 1:15:04; Miko Caddedu 1:15:22; Hamish
Fletcher-Cooney 1:17:50; Rosie Mew
1st Female 1:21:18; Milan
Goc 1:23:29; John Rostron 1:23:47; Lucy Coad 1:23:51; Ethan Sterry 1:24:23;
Nick Casey 1:24:30; Ash Voralia 1:24:33; Amy Jones
1st FV40
1:25:13; Keith Tout 1:27:26; Jason Hockridge 1:27:31; James O’Brien 1:28:11;
Jeff Bardell 1:28:23; Nick Einchcomb
1st MV60 1:29:12; Sean
Monger 1:35:35; Ali Ferguson 1:35:44; Mike Pearce 1:38:03; Jonathan Rich
1:41:00; Barry Frost 1:41:36; Ed Pickering 1:42:31; Katherine Bishop 1:48:05;
Lisa Cruise 1:50:28; Suzie Tosh 1:54:18; Catherine Monger 1:54:20; Rose Elliott
1:55:13; Roz Debenham 1:56:36; Julie Belshaw 1:57:26; Suzanne Kay 1:58:31;
Rachel Johns 1:59:42; Jules Pring 1:59:42; Sophie Harrison; 2:00:39; Alison
Fewins 2:12:27; Sue Thorne 2:13:19; Liana King 2:17:58; Linda Gethin 2:19:07;
Martin Saxton 2:28:23; Melly Perkin 2:40:32
 

 SWRR Results 17/05/2023:

Weston Half:

Chris Powell 1:31:53; Jonathan Rich 1:41:46; Martin Shelton
1:45:27; Alison Fewins 2:09:17

Crediton Crunch 10K:

3rd place Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 40:00; Jamie
Howard 1st MV40 40:52; Ed Pickering 1st MV50 41:48; Scott
Hunter 43:26; Jason Hockridge 43:48; Steve Collier 44:07; Tim Vialls 1st
MV60 45:27; Justin Cudmore 47:48; Ross Stevens 48:42; Louise Reynolds 2nd
Female 49:22; Rob Dymond 3rd MV50 49:32; Suzie Tosh 1st
FV40 49:42; Barry Frost 49:49; Ian Pang 50:06; Ian White 50:51; Chris Sharp
51:42; Mike Kay 52:22; Andrew Coates 52:42; Rosie Glazier 54:12; Mark Eatough
55:31; Lewis Jones 2nd MV70 57:42; Bryn Truscott 58:02; Jonathan
Major 59:16; Tony Gale 3rd MV70 1:00:59; Julian Budd 1:01:26; Lynda
Garcia 1:05:56; Denise Pilcher 1:05:57; Sarah Finch 1:14:15

SWRR Results 10/05/2023:

Ottery 10K: 4th place Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 36:10 ;
Jamie Howard 37:08
1st
MV40
; Ed Pickering 37:25 1st MV50; Nick Casey 39:11; James O’Brien 39:50;
Tim Vialls 40:20
1st
MV60
; Tout, Keith 40:21; James Woolf 40:24; Chris Calvert 43:24 PB; Charlie Withers 43:30; Matt
Walmsley 43:37; Ali Ferguson 44:40; Suzie Tosh 44:44
PB; Karl Schultze 45:17 ; Dominic Scotting
46:06; Mike Kay 46:54;
 Mark Tait 49:45; Lewis
Jones 50:04; Lee Cusick 50:55; Caroline Tait 53:23; Catherine
Monger 54:14; Mary Daymond 54:42; Jack Clutterbuck 56:34; Linda Gethin 1:02:58;
Sophie Brewer 1:07:01; Deb Winship 1:07:39;
Melly Perkin 1:10:41.

 

Bideford 10K: Ethan Sterry 37:37; Steve Collier 38:40 2nd MV45;
Steve Sincock 39:40
1st
MV60
; Richard Stone 41:12; Sean Monger 43:36; Kath Sincock 47:30 2nd FV55; Tony
Gale 54:06; Ryan Moore 55:37; Chris Stock 57:28; Hayley Sterry 1:02:45; Martin
Sterry 1:10:37

 

SWRR Results 03/05/2023:

East Devon Round 65 mile: Darren Chalk 15hours 13 mins

Belfast Marathon: Julie Hedges 3:59:58 2nd FV60 GFA

Milton Keynes Marathon: Jorge Edwards 5:18:57

Hartland Heartbreaker: Ed Shaw 3:52:22

Plym Trail Half Marathon: Rich Hill 2:25:00

Cardiff 5K: Gareth Davies 15:53; James Benham 17:03; Ash Voralia 17:55; Paul Thomas 18:11; David Wilson 21:37

City Runs 5K: Miko Caddedu 16:18; Joel Heatley 16:59; Chris Murphy 17:05; Nick Bruce White 17:06; Jamie Howard 17:13; Ethan Sterry 17:46; Fiona German 18:04; Scott Hunter 18:09; Nick Casey 18:24; Steve Collier 18:51; Jeff Bardell 19:04; Alice Watson 19:11; Richard Cottle 19:16; Richard Stone 19:45; Karl Schultze 20:36; Jade Hopton 21:11; Barry Frost 21:21; Suzie Tosh 21:25; Loise Reynolds 21:36; Sean Monger 21:40; Rhiannon Annondale 21:52; Mark Tait 22:57; Rosie Glazier 23:06; Roz Debenham 23:18; Caroline Tait 24:43; Chris Stock 27:50

SWRR Results 26/04/2023: 

London Marathon: Julie Belshaw 4:21:40 PB by 30mins; Francis Colledge 2:54:13 PB; Richard Cottle 3:03:21; Milan Goc 2:57:39; Victoria Hill 3:01:59 WORLD RECORD FOR RUNNING IN A FAIRLY TALE COSTUME; Tom Humphreys 2:39:48; Scott Hunter 2:52:58; Amy Jones 3:06:20; Ryan Moore 4:59:30 PB by 46 minutes; James O’Brien 3:12:58; Joe Osborne 4:19:40; Hannah Pullinger 5:00:04 PB 1st marathon ;  Alicia Regan 3:14:13; Jonathan Rich 3:43:40 PB by 25 minutes; Geoff Smith 5:43:06; Martin Sterry 4:45:53 PB by 5minutesDebra Stevens 4:01:55 PB by 22 seconds; Suzie Tosh 3:33:02 PB; Katie Williams 4:56:36. WELL DONE EVERYONE

SWRR Results 19/04/2023:

Newport Marathon: Gwylym Gibson 2:37:44; Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 2:54:13; Jason
Hockridge 3:13:39; Don Rufus 3:16:00; Heidi Simms 3:41:35; Daniel Hawkrigg
3:41:37; Kristy Rowe 3:59:40; Lee Cusick 4:40:25; George Andrews 5:06:27

Newport 10K: Sam Hopton 33:13; Alice Watson 40:24; James O’Brien 41:22

Manchester Marathon: Rich Hill 5:02:48; Dan Milner 5:05:20

City Runs 5K 18/04/2023: Jamie Pullinger 1st 16:06; Sam Hopton 3rd
16:14; Ethan Pavey 5
th 16:58; Joel Heatley 17:00; Chris Murphy
17:20; Nick Bruce-White 17:21; Ed Pickering 17:28; Jamie Howard 17:39; Ethan
Sterry 18:17; Nick Casey 18:30; Rob Graham 19:55; Lucy Walker 21:04; Karl
Schultze 21:05; Barry Frost 21:33; Jade Hopton 21:36; Louise Reynolds 22:02;
Sean Monger 22:17; Mark Tait 23:12; Roz Debenham 23:31; Rosie Glazier 23:34; Callum
Lamont 24:22; Caroline Tait 24:41; Eleanor Atkinson 26:20

SWRR Results 12/04/2023

Fast Friday: Miko Caddedu 34:30; Jamie Howard 36:42; Ethan Pavey 37:24;
Jason Hockridge 38:35; Amy Jones 38:36; John Rostron 39:13; Don Rufus 39:15;
Steve Collier 39:32; Jeff Bardell 39:53; Richard Stone 41:25; Rob Graham 43:26;
Ali Ferguson 44:20; Lisa Cruise 45:14; Sean Monger 45:25; Ethan Sterry 45:26;
Mike Kay 46:18; Jade Hopton 46:39; James O’Brien 47:14; Mark Tait 49:03 PB; Lee
Cusick 49:21 PB; Caroline Tait 51:26; Callum Lamont 52:00; Julie Belshaw 53:34;
Catherine Monger 54:42; Mary Daymond 54:48; Maggie Gellersjo 58:38; Chris Stock
59:28.

SWRR Results 05/04/2023

Powderham Power Run

5 mile event:

1st Jason Hockridge 34:35; 3rd Tim Vialls 1MV60 26:35; Lewis Jones 1MV70 47:08; Mary Daymond 1FV60 49:39; Melly Perkin 1:11:55

10 mile event:

1st Gwylym Gibson 1:05:04; Matt Walmsley 2MV40 1:22:08; Barry Frost 1MV60 1:26:26; Ali Ferguson 3MV35 1:28:09; Nicole Mohan 2FSen 1:29:27; Mike Kay 1:31:54; Roz Debenham 1:39:39; Julian Budd 1:39:39; Miss Williams 1:54:21; Dennis Hall 2:00:53; Martin Saxton 2:06:17; Gemma Lloyd 2:23:42

Prague Half Marathon:

Maggie Gellersjo – completed

Paris Marathon:

Nick Bruce- White 2:43:12 PB

James O’Brien 3:18:54 PB

Brighton Marathon:

Charlie Withers 3:11:00 PB

SWRR Results 29/03/2023

Feighan Fury:

6 Joel Heatley 1:15:07; 9 Nick Bruce-White 1:19:09 ; 11 Amy
Jones 1:19:57 1st lady ; 12 Jason Hockridge 1:20:43 ; 22 Ed Shaw 1:24:01
; 23 Nick Casey 1:24:03 ; 24 Stephen Collier 1:24:14 ; 27 James Woolf 1:24:49 ;
31 Rob Somers 1:25:52 ; 39 Keith Tout 1:27:29 ; 47 Karl Schultze 1:30:47 ; 54
Ian Pang 1:31:59 ; 59 Rob Scovell 1:33:42; 60 Barry Frost 1:33:52 ; 74 Matt
Walmsley 1:37:13 ; 77 Andrew Iley 1:37:25 ; 78 Richard Stone 1:37:34 ; 86 David
Wilson 1:39:28; 87 Ian White 1:39:32 ; 88 Jo Pearce 1:39:33 ; 101 Andrew Coates
1:43:33 ; 103 David Nicholls 1:44:12 ; 109 Hannah Lapka 1:46:51 ; 110 Roz
Debenham 1:47:00 ; 113 Lucy Myton 1:47:11 ; 115 Rhiannon Annandale 1:47:34 ;
129 Rosie Glazier 1:53:09 ; 138 Kate Taylor 1:55:30 ; 142 Julian Budd 1:56:12;
171 Jules Pring 2:14:11; 172 Fern Rice 2:14:11; 173 Lee Cusick 2:14:12 ; 190
Dennis Hall 2:23:30; 196 Linda Gethin 2:25:06; 197 Sue Thorne 2:25:06 ; 207
Richard Hill 2:40:44; 208 Gemma Lloyd 2:44:50

Templeton Trail 5k

14 Deb Winship 58:25.7

SWRR Results 22/03/2023

Berkeley Fission Half:

Mark Tait 1:54:02 PB; Caroline Tait 1:56:53 SB since 2018

Berkeley Fission 20 mile:

Steve Sincock 2:18:46 1st MV60

Venice European Duathlon Champs 2023

Sam Hopton – 2nd overall and 1st 30-34

Alex Crump – 11th and 2nd in age
category.

Torbay Donut Duathlon:

Fiona German 1st lady 

SWRR Results 15/03/2023

Granite Way 10 mile:

Jamie Pullinger 57:07; Gwylym Gibson 57:32; Lucy Coad
1:06:22; Lewis Jones 1st MV70 1:25:41

Granite Way 20 mile:

Amy Jones 1st Female 2:16:02; Jason Hockridge
2:24:55; Charlie Withers 2:27:17; Suzie Tosh 2:40:09 PB; Don Rufus 2:43:15;
Heidi Simms 2:46:16; Dan Milner 3:18:30; Hannah Pullinger 3:31:36

SWRR Results 07/03/2023

Cambridge Half Marathon:

Sean Monger 1:37:00; Daniella Monger 1:54:00

Bideford Half:

Miko CADEDDU 1:13:48; Tim LANDY 1:16:57; Don RUFUS 1:21:08; Victoria HILL1:22:35 4th Lady; Jeff BARDELL1:25:00; Adam ROBERTS1:27:58.

Charlie WITHERS1:28:09; Nicholas EINCHCOMB1:32:17; Richard STONE1:32:48; Steve JONES1:36:27; Chris CALVERT1:39:37

Alister FERGUSON1:40:35; Jonathan RICH1:41:04; Gavin CONNOR1:42:25; Lee CUSICK1:51:36; Alison FEWINS1:53:09; Tony GALE1:55:38.

Vanda VAN DER LINDEN1:57:35; Rich Hill 2:04:55; Katie WILLIAMS2:05:26; Martin STERRY2:07:26; Ryan MOORE2:08:19

Martin SAXTON2:29:24.

Grizzly 2023 Results

8 Nick bruce white 02:26:36 – 2nd MV40; 20 Hamish Fletcher-Cooner 02:35:06 ; 32 Milan goc 02:42:05 ; 46 Jamie Howard 02:46:15

51 Francis colledge 02:46:53 ; 58 Amy Jones 02:49:00 – 5th lady and 1st FV40; 60 Andrew Lavender 02:49:41

70 Ethan Pavey 02:51:06 ; 127 Jason Hockridge 03:04:45 ; 135 Ed Shaw 03:06:14; 251 Stephen Collier 03:25:12

253 Jo Pearce 03:25:22 – 1st FV50; 372 Andrew lley 03:37:14 ; 389 Peter Hawes 03:39:04; 530 Suzie tosh 03:54:28; 532 Debra Stevens 03:54:36

644 Mark Hattersley 04:04:44; 645 Rosie mew 04:04:45 ; 693 Rose elliot 04:08:58 ; 728 David Nicholls 04:11:07 ; 742 Roz Debenham 04:13:53

1106 Danielle cox 04:55:05; 1113 Caroline Tait 04:55:19 ; 1114 Donna smith 04:55:20

Grizzly Cub Results

41 Rob Scovell 01:26:06; 46 Nicole Mohan 01:26:43; 99 Andy coates 01:35:28; 131 Kate taylor 01:38:20; 145 Jenny Debenham 01:40:44

194 Julie Belshaw 01:45:45; 228 Neil Adger 01:49:52; 328 Wendy Baratt 01:58:47; 381 Mary Dymond 02:03:56; 382 Fern Rice 02:04:00;

420 Anita Atherton 02:08:08

SWRR Results 01/03/2023

Exeter 10K:

Amy Jones 38:15; Jason Hockridge 39:19; Lisa Cruise 44:21; Frank Kelsall 45:05; Suze Kay 55:26

Dartmoor In a Day 50K:

Rob Scovell 6h 50m

Lulworth Half Trail:

3rd Nick Bruce-White 1:44;33 (plus 1 mile extra!)

Castle Hill Corker:

7th Paul Thomas 1st MV60 47:26; Ed Shaw 50:31; Dom Scotting 52:03; Naomi Shaw 2nd FV40 55:28; Kevin Hagley 58:00; Vanda Van Der Linden 2nd FV60 1:08:07; Lynda Garcia 1:09:18

Results 14/02/2023

Westward League Round 5 – Plymouth:

Callum Lamont 50:16

Lewis Jones 50:21

Calne Smart Smasher 10K

Jonno Johnson 56:15

Dee Pilcher 59:23

Exeter Half Marathon 10/02 and 11/02

Gwilym Gibson 1:14:51

Francis Colledge 1:19:03

Rosie Mew 1:19:32

Don Rufus 1:22:54

Victoria Hill 1:22:57

Jamie Howard 1:23:11

Ross Stevens 1:24:19 PB

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1:24:27

James O’Brien 1:26:48

Jeff Bardell 1:27:22

Amy Jones 1:28:22

Jason Hockridge 1:28:23

Charlie Withers 1:31:25

Richard Stone 1:31:50

Karl Schultz 1:37:56 PB

Debra Stevens 1:48:48 PB

Dan Milner 1:55:48 PB

Results 01/02/2023

Ark of Arttrition

Darren Chalk – 100 mile – 33 hours 16 – 16,703ft of elevation

Andy Iley – 50 mile – 13 hours 40

Newquay 10K

2

655

Ollie Thorogood

Male 20-35

0:32:09

5

644

Sam Hopton

Male 20-35

0:32:52

12

803

Alex Crump

Male 20-35

0:34:15

Exmouth Fast Five

Overall Position

Name

Chiptime

Category

Category Position

3

Gwylym Gibson

00:27:25

MSen

1

4

Miko Cadeddu

00:27:42

MSen

2

5

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney

00:28:01

MSen

3

7

Joel Heatley

00:28:23

M40+

1

8

Ash Voralia

00:29:26

M35+

3

11

Victoria Hill

00:30:09

F40+

1

14

James O’Brien

00:30:55

MSen

 

15

Jason Hockridge

00:31:09

M40+

2

17

James Woolf

00:31:14

M55+

1

18

Tim Vialls

00:31:19

M60+

1

22

Charlie Withers

00:32:51

M45+

1

29

Lewis Jones

00:34:48

M70+

1

30

Dominic Scotting

00:35:04

M35+

 

32

Rhiannon Annandale

00:35:28

FSen

1

35

Michael Kay

00:36:15

M55+

2

36

Jim Durston

00:36:36

M55+

3

43

Lee Cusick

00:38:21

M55+

 

45

Mark Tait

00:38:49

M50+

 

49

Caroline Tait

00:40:06

F55+

1

52

Donna Smith

00:41:04

F60+

2

53

Mary Daymond

00:42:28

F60+

3

71

Geoff Smith

00:48:27

M60+

3

73

Linda Gethin

00:49:21

F55+

3

75

Rich Hill

00:51:02

M50+

 

77

Deborah Winship

00:51:44

F50+

3

81

Melanie Perkin

00:53:23

F50+

 

Oh My Obelisk 15/01/2023

Scott

Hunter

9 Mile

Vet 35

Male

1:12:55.6

Dominic

Scotting

9 Mile

Vet 35

Male

1:15:10.9

Jo

Pearce

9 Mile

Vet 50

Female

1:19:27.5

Nicole

Mohan

9 Mile

Sen

Female

1:21:44.5

Kevin

Hagley

9 Mile

Vet 60

Male

1:28:56.7

Ross

Stevens

9 Mile

Vet 35

Male

1:31:13.0

Lee

Cusick

9 Mile

Vet 55

Male

1:31:33.9

Jules

Pring

9 Mile

Vet 45

Female

1:34:11.3

Vanda

Van der Linden

9 Mile

Vet 60

Female

1:36:26.5

Mary

Daymond

9 Mile

Vet 60

Female

1:39:13.3

Linda

Gethin

9 Mile

Vet 55

Female

1:52:16.6

Nick 


Bruce-White

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Male

1:30:51.6

Hamish

Fletcher-Cooney

Half Marathon

Sen

Male

1:35:40.9

Joel

Heatley

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Male

1:36:31.1

Jamie

Howard

Half Marathon

Vet 45

Male

1:38:24.2

Amy

Jones

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

1:41:11.9

Ethan

Pavey

Half Marathon

Sen

Male

1:44:30.8

Charlie

Withers

Half Marathon

Vet 45

Male

1:45:10.9

Edward

Shaw

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Male

1:45:32.0

Tim

Vialls

Half Marathon

Vet 60

Male

1:47:14.5

Karl

Schultze

Half Marathon

Sen

Male

1:57:29.3

Naomi

Shaw

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

1:59:18.3

Darren

Chalk

Half Marathon

Vet 50

Male

2:07:31.0

John

Kipps

Half Marathon

Vet 55

Male

2:10:19.8

Debra

Stevens

Half Marathon

Sen

Female

2:11:20.8

roz

debenham

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

2:23:35.9

Jenny

Debenham

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

2:23:40.7

Tracy

Connor

Half Marathon

Vet 50

Female

2:28:29.6

Danielle

Cox

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

2:41:24.1

First Chance 10K results can be found on the FC results page!

04/01/2023 results:

Exmouth Bell Challenge Marathon

Jorge Edward 5:32:28

Final Countdown 10k Trail

Charlie Withers 49:00; Denise Pilcher 1:08:33; Jonno Johnson 1:08:34; Amanda Perry 1:12:37; Trudy Saxton 1:17:56; Ryan Moore 1:19:45; Martin Saxton 1:20:49; Jenny Debenham 1:21:57; Katie Williams 1:21:57  

Wellington Monument 10K 18/12/2022

Gwylym Gibson South West Road Runners 36.35  2nd Male

Adam Walker South West Road Runners 38.43

Joel Heatley South West Road Runners 38.50 1st MV40

Ethan Pavey South West Road Runners 40.23

Ross Stevens South West Road Runners 41.18

Jason Hockridge South West Road Runners 41:30

Tim Vialls South West Road Runners 41.47  2nd MV55

Stephen Collier South West Road Runners 42.54

Amy Jones South West Road Runners 43.12 1st Female

Charlie Withers South West Road Runners 45.26

Lucy Walker South West Road Runners 46.46

Richard Stone South West Road Runners 47.06

Karl Schultze South West Road Runners 47.29

Jo Pearce South West Road Runners 48.24 F 7 2nd FV50 

Andrew Coates South West Road Runners 48.31

Alister Ferguson South West Road Runners 50.31

Lee Cusick South West Road Runners 51.40

Mike Kay South West Road Runners 52.11

Ian White South West Road Runners 52.26

Rosie Glazier South West Road Runners 53.32  2nd FSen

Debra Stevens South West Road Runners 55.14

Tony Gale South West Road Runners 57.33  2nd MV70 

Dan Milner South West Road Runners 58.43

 

SWRR – JOHN COOKSLEY TEAM SHIELD AWARD

Gwylym Gibson; Adam Walker; Joel Heatley; Ethan Pavey

 

 

Westdown Wander 27/11/2022

4 57 01:07:14 Milan Goc M40+ 2

6 161 01:09:38 James Woolf M55+ 1

14 157 01:12:18 Charlie Withers

17 141 01:14:37 Ross Stevens M35+ 1

29 54 01:18:43 Barry Frost M60+ 2

33 131 01:19:35 Richard Stone M40+ 3

39 145 01:21:54 Suzie Tosh F45+ 2

51 81 01:25:15 Mike Kay

55 56 01:26:26 Rosie Glazier FSen 2

58 32 01:27:28 Lisa Cruise FSen 3

65 140 01:29:41 Debra Stevens

71 16 01:31:11 Julian Budd

77 33 01:35:05 Lee Cusick

79 35 01:36:24 Lewis Jones M70+ 3

100 34 01:46:12 Mary Daymond

124 156 02:09:14 Deborah Winship

16/11/2022

Alton Towers Half

Ross Stevens 1-28-53

Debra Stevens 1-55-02

Drogo results can be found in Results section of Drogo tab well done on a fantastic turnout

Results 07/11/2022

Templer 10

1st ladies team (Naomi, Jo, Rosie & Jenny)

2nd men’s team (Hamish, Miko, Jamie & Nick)

Hamish FLETCHER-COONEY 01:03:04; Miko CADEDDU 01:04:44; Jamie HOWARD 01:07:40 – 2nd MV45 🥈; Nicholas EINCHCOMB 01:09:29 – 1st MV60 🥇; Edward SHAW 01:12:29; Naomi SHAW 01:16:30 – 1st FV40 🥇; Ross STEVENS 01:16:30; Richard STONE 01:17:26; Jo PEARCE 01:19:57 – 1st FV50 🥇; Rosie GLAZIER 01:24:05; Jenny DEBENHAM 01:27:28; Debra STEVENS 01:31:22; Laura NICHOLLS 01:37:46; Danielle COX 01:38:04; Lynda GARCIA 01:41:17; Rich HILL 01:51:55

Sidmouth 10K

Mike Kay 48:55; Lee Cusick 52:20; Chris Stock 1:01:49

Bideford 10 Mile

Joe Osborne 1:06:55; Alister Ferguson 1:18:03; Julian Budd 1:23:18; Suzie Tosh 1:25:31; Tony Gale 1:27:45; Martin Saxton 1:51:18

Results 02/11/2022

Tavy 7 –

2nd Female Team – Victoria; Suzie; Rhiannon; Rosie

3rd Men’s Team – Jamie; Ethan; Ross; Steve C

Jamie Howard 43.47 3rd M45; Ethan Sterry 44.39; Ross Stevens 45.21; Victoria Hill 45.49 1st F40; Steve Collier 45.49; James Woolf 47.46 2nd M55; Steve Sincock 48.11 1st M60; Charlie Withers 49.38;  Andy Coates 51.30; Sean Monger 52.08; Karl Schultze 52.32; Suzie Tosh 52.53 3rd F45; Alister Ferguson 53.58; Rhiannon Annandale 55.29; Rosie Glazier 55.58; Mike Kay 56.32; Lewis Jones 58.12 1st M70; Debra Stevens 59.10; Lee Cusick 59.23; Jenny Debenham 59.54; Julian Budd 59.55; Mark Tait 1.01.37; Donna Smith 1.02.36; Lynda Garcia 1.05.21; Danielle Cox 1.06.02; Caroline Tait 1.06.41; Deb Winship 1.17.16; Martin Sterry 1.17.16; Ryan Moore 1.17.17

Grand Canal Canter

Ian White 1.51.01 10th place

Moonlit Meadow 6-5miles

Denise Pilcher; Jonno Johnson

Haldon Twilight 5K Canicross

Maggie Gellersjo & Cass

SWRR Results 25/10/2022:

Tim Landy completed the Abingdon Marathon in a PB of 2:49:16 knocking 25 minutes off his fastest time!!

SWRR Results 19/10/2022

Maverick Jurassic Coast Race

Ultra Marathon 56k – Ed Shaw 6-18-52

Long Marathon 30.5 miles – Jenny and Roz Debenham 6-55-20/21

Half Marathon – Naomi Shaw 1-45-25

Bath Half Marathon

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1-19-50

Alan Stannard 1-42-51

Claire Channing 2-09-50

Linda Gethin 2-24-17

Martin Saxton 2-31-44

Melly Perkin 2-33-45

New Forest Half Marathon

Vanda Van Der Linden 2-10-00

City Runs Half Marathon

Suzie Tosh 1-45-30 3rd Lady

Great South Run – 10 miles

James Bentham  59-16 PB

Jack Clutterbuck 1-42-00

12/10/2022

Shrewsbury Half Marathon

Lee Cusick 1:48:56 PB

Bournemouth Half Marathon

Rosie Mew 1:24:33 2nd U35F (19th overall)

05/10/2022

London Marathon

Nick Bruce-White 2-44-58

Gwylym Gibson 2-45-19

Richard Stone 3-28-17 PB

Alan Stannard 3-47-54 PB

Nichola Hartley 3-58-13 PB

Katherine Bishop 3-43-53 PB

Linzi Pattinson 4-37-07

Loch Ness Marathon – all PB’s

Jamie Howard 3-08-39  GFA

Steve Collier 3-11-06

Keith Tout 3-21-26

Ross Stevens 3-29-45

Debra Stevens 4-02-17

Exe Estuary

Martin Saxton 2-57-49 Half

Matthew Gauld 4-52-53 50K 4th

Andy Iley 5-30-20 8th

Cardiff Half Marathon

Lawrence Atherton 2-35-26

26/09/2022

Bristol 10K & Half Marathon 25 September 2022

Position

Name

Time

794

Lewis Jones

00:48:11

1296

Donna Smith

00:52:04

1687

Caroline Tait

00:54:34

2807

Geoff Smith

01:01:07

Position

Name

Time

36

Tim Landy

01:19:44

37

Chris Murphy

01:19:46

84

Milan Goc

01:23:10

100

Joel Heatley

01:24:00

172

Jeff Bardell

01:26:28

200

Thomas Humphrey

01:27:35

201

Alicia Regan

01:27:35

458

Jo Pearce 1st FV50

01:33:50

654

Robert Scovell

01:37:17

810

Suzie Tosh

01:39:40

1016

Rhiannon Annandale

01:42:08

1140

Callum Lamont

01:43:42

1163

Kathleen Sincock 2nd FV55

01:43:55

1380

Julie Hedges 2nd FV60

Martin Shelton

01:46:24

01:48:07

1564

Charlie Withers

01:48:26

1829

Rebecca Kealy

01:51:13

1978

Lisa Cruise

01:52:42

2160

Julian Budd

01:54:03

2209

Lee Cusick PB

01:54:28

2432

Sophie Harrison

01:56:33

2648

Victoria Sincock

01:58:16

3316

Davina Blanchard

02:05:27

3956

Mark Harrison

02:13:07

4404

Rich Hill

02:19:58

Barnstaple Half Marathon

Dan Milner 2:07:10 PB

Martin Saxton 2:26;34

White Star Run Jurrasic 10K

Denise Pilcher

Jonno Johnson

Dornafield 10K

Lynda Garcia 56:59

Lydia Balsdon 1:03:00

Bradleys Exmouth 10K

Liana King 1:00;10

Dawlish Sprint Triathlon

Steve Jones 1:36:32

Salmon Run – carp/ tuna/herring

Debra, Ross, and Andy completed 8 miles of a 50 mile relay run from Thorverton to Exmouth

 

Lundy Island Half:

Ian White 2:33:52

Yeovilton 5K

Thomas Humphrey 4th 15:43

Gareth Davies 16:10

James Benham 16:57

Tim Landy 17:20

Paul Thomas 18:16

Cheddar Gorge 10K

Denise Pilcher 54:37

Honiton Hippo

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 2nd 51:28

Nick Einchcomb 57:26  1st MV60

Jason Hockridge 1:0030

Jenny Debenham 1:11;56 1st FV35

David Nicholls 1:13;58

Jules Pring 1:15;40 (massive PB)

Laura Nicholls 1:18;34

Rose Elliott 1:20:02

Martin Sterry 1:52:49

Ryan Moore 1:52;49

County Championships Half Marathon Chippenham

Tom Humphrys; Gwilym Gibson; and Rosie Mew represented SWRR as part of the men’s and ladies Devon teams of which the Men won Gold.

Gwylym 1:13:21; Tom 1:19:09; Rosie 1:20:58 3rd PB

Lustleigh 10K

Tim Vialls 44-36; Nick Einchcom 46-13; Ian Pang 50-47 (3rd Mens Team)

Barry Frost 51-17

Rose Elliott 1-03-23; Lynda Garcia 1-07-33; Amanda Perry 1-08-15 (5th Ladies Team)

Great North Run:

Name

Finish Time

Katie Williams

01:59:36

Donna Smith

02:01:32

Mark Tait

02:11:06

Caroline Tait

02:13:34

Geoff Smith

02:29:00

Michelmores 5K Relay

SWRR – Fastest Running Club based on top two runners

Fastest Male – Ollie Thorogood 16:13

Fastest MV – James Woolf 19:25

Tim Vialls 20:14

Lee Cusick 23:33

Julian Budd 23:58

Vickie Sincock 25:41

Fern Rice 25:51

Lynda Garcia 27:26

Denice Pichler 28:08

Maggie Gellersjo 33:06

The Capten Fell Race

10.5 miles with 750m ascent

Naomi Shaw 3rd lady 1-48-00

Laura Nicholls 2-14-00

 PSUK National 10 mile

Barry Frost 2nd V60 1-14-19 (66 out of 196)

Callum Lamont 1-20-05 (83 out of 196)

Bridgwater Half Marathon:

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1-18-18; Chris Murphy 1-20-51; Tim Vialls 1-25-58; Steve Collier 1-27-45; Ash Voralia 1-28-15; Jeff Bardell 1-28-46; Richard Stone 1-30-14 PB; Steve Crompton 1-34-57; Jo Pearce 1-36-15 2nd FV50-59; Charlie Withers 1-37-12; Ali Ferguson 1-37-51; Jonathan Rich 1-43-11; Rob Scovell 1-43-26; Lee Cusick 2-00-00

Big Half:

Nick Bruce-White 1-16-58 PB

City to Sea:

Martin Sterry completed Marathon in 6 hours 56

Darren Chalk completed 34 mile Ultra in 6 hours

South Devon 3K Relays 19/08/2022:

49 Stephen Collier M40 22 SWRR 00:10:48 ;  58 Richard Stone M40 22 SWRR 00:11:02 ; 61 Ed Shaw M40 22 SWRR 00:11:03 ; 89 Pauline Davies F40 16 SWRR 00:11:43 ; 107 Gavin Connor M40 22 SWRR 00:12:04 ; 118 Suzie Tosh F40 16 SWRR 00:12:15 ; 133 Lee Cusick M50 1 SWRR 00:12:32 ; 136 Louise Reynolds F40 16 SWRR 00:12:36 ; 146 Naomi Shaw V40 21 SWRR 00:12:46 ; 151 Callum Lamont M50 1 SWRR 00:13:00 ; 159 Roz Debenham V40 21 SWRR 00:13:09 ; 161 Jenny Debenham V40 21 SWRR 00:13:12 ; 162 Juilian Budd M50 1 SWRR 00:13:16 ; 163 Debra Stevens SF 20 SWRR 00:13:18 ; 167 Mark Tait M50 1 SWRR 00:13:31 ; 171 Jules Pring V40 21 SWRR 00:13:38 ; 177 Linzi Pattison SF 20 SWRR 00:13:53 ; 181 Sophie Harrison SF 20 SWRR 00:13:59 ; 189 Tracy Connor F40 16 SWRR 00:14:16 ; 224 Deb Winship SF 20 SWRR 00:17:20

FV40 Team 1st Place – Pauline; Louise; Suzie; Tracy

SWRR Results 08.08.2022

Donna Smith completed the South Coast 50K Challenge

Run Exe 5K Round 5:

  1. 0:15:34 Ollie Thorogood; 4. 0:16:25 Gareth Davies;  5. 0:16:28 Matthew McCullagh;  8. 0:16:54 Chris Murphy; 11. 0:17:02 Jody Bee; 12. 0:17:04 Miko Cadeddu ; 15. 0:17:21 James Benham; 18. 0:17:33 Ethan Pavey; 20. 0:17:39 Rosie Hattersley; 22. 0:17:46 Ash Voralia; 27. 0:18:18 Ethan Sterry; 29.0:18:28 Nicky Savill; 41. 0:19:42 Richard Stone; 55. 0:21:05 Barry Frost; 58. 0:21:26 Jo Pearce;  63. 0:21:48 Rob Graham; 68. 0:22:35 Jade Hopton;  72. 0:23:13 Rosie Glazier; 76. 0:23:39 Callum Lamont;  77.  0:23:43 Heidi Simms

Forest Flyer:

2  Joel Heatley 29:49; 6  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 30:45 ; 11 Ross Stevens 32:55; 12  James Woolf 33:02; 130 Ethan Sterry 33:08 ; 14 Tim Vialls 33:12; 22 Stephen Collier 34:08; 28  Richard Stone 35:16; 29 Barry Frost 35:55; 32 Charlie Withers 36:30 ; 33 Ian Pang 36:31; 34 Karl Schultze 36:38; 39  Steve Jones 37:21; 40 Frank Kelsall 37:40 ; 50  Lee Cusick 39:42 ; 52 Debra Stevens 39:53 ; 54  Roz Debenham 40:04; 55 Callum Lamont 40:36; 58 Jenny Debenham 40:51; 62  Julian Budd 41:41; 68  Mark Tait 43:28; 72 Rose Elliott 44:07; 83 Caroline Tait 47:18 ; 93 Katie Williams 48:22 ; 98  Suzanne Kay 48:39; 109 Martin Sterry 51:35; 114  Deb Winship 55:00 ;  122 Mark Jelley 56:39.

Totnes 10K:

8

Joel HEATLEY

00:43:07

33

Stephen COLLIER

00:48:50

65

Jo PEARCE

00:53:47

80

Andrew COATES

00:54:55

112

Callum LAMONT

00:58:51

159

Julian BUDD

01:01:48

197

Jules PRING

01:04:41

200

Lee CUSICK

01:04:43

273

Lynda GARCIA

01:10:42

325

Martin STERRY

01:14:36

Well done everyone

SWRR Results 08.08.2022

Donna Smith completed the South Coast 50K Challenge

Run Exe 5K Round 5:

  1. 0:15:34 Ollie Thorogood; 4. 0:16:25 Gareth Davies;  5. 0:16:28 Matthew McCullagh;  8. 0:16:54 Chris Murphy; 11. 0:17:02 Jody Bee; 12. 0:17:04 Miko Cadeddu ; 15. 0:17:21 James Benham; 18. 0:17:33 Ethan Pavey; 20. 0:17:39 Rosie Hattersley; 22. 0:17:46 Ash Voralia; 27. 0:18:18 Ethan Sterry; 29.0:18:28 Nicky Savill; 41. 0:19:42 Richard Stone; 55. 0:21:05 Barry Frost; 58. 0:21:26 Jo Pearce;  63. 0:21:48 Rob Graham; 68. 0:22:35 Jade Hopton;  72. 0:23:13 Rosie Glazier; 76. 0:23:39 Callum Lamont;  77.  0:23:43 Heidi Simms

Forest Flyer:

2  Joel Heatley 29:49; 6  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 30:45 ; 11 Ross Stevens 32:55; 12  James Woolf 33:02; 130 Ethan Sterry 33:08 ; 14 Tim Vialls 33:12; 22 Stephen Collier 34:08; 28  Richard Stone 35:16; 29 Barry Frost 35:55; 32 Charlie Withers 36:30 ; 33 Ian Pang 36:31; 34 Karl Schultze 36:38; 39  Steve Jones 37:21; 40 Frank Kelsall 37:40 ; 50  Lee Cusick 39:42 ; 52 Debra Stevens 39:53 ; 54  Roz Debenham 40:04; 55 Callum Lamont 40:36; 58 Jenny Debenham 40:51; 62  Julian Budd 41:41; 68  Mark Tait 43:28; 72 Rose Elliott 44:07; 83 Caroline Tait 47:18 ; 93 Katie Williams 48:22 ; 98  Suzanne Kay 48:39; 109 Martin Sterry 51:35; 114  Deb Winship 55:00 ;  122 Mark Jelley 56:39.

Totnes 10K:

8

Joel HEATLEY

00:43:07

33

Stephen COLLIER

00:48:50

65

Jo PEARCE

00:53:47

80

Andrew COATES

00:54:55

112

Callum LAMONT

00:58:51

159

Julian BUDD

01:01:48

197

Jules PRING

01:04:41

200

Lee CUSICK

01:04:43

273

Lynda GARCIA

01:10:42

325

Martin STERRY

01:14:36

Well done everyone

25/07/2022:

Exmouth Land and Sand 5K

1

Jamie Howard

M

20:17.3

First Place overall!!

6

Ethan Sterry

M

22:32.3

 

10

James Woolf

M

23:06.7

 

11

Barry Frost

M

23:48.7

1st V60

14

Suzie Tosh

F

24:42.7

2nd Female

16

Frank Kelsall

M

25:07.6

 

17

Steve Jones

M

25:13.5

 

24

Ian White

M

26:11.5

 

25

Lee Cusick

M

26:20.8

 

28

Jenny Debenham

F

26:58.4

 

32

Roz Debenham

F

27:53.3

 

34

Heidi Simms

F

28:09.9

 

35

Rosie Glazier

F

28:41.5

 

36

Sophie Harrison

F

28:48.5

 

40

Julian Budd

M

29:52.0

 

45

Katie Williams

F

31:28.1

 

46

Suze Kay

F

31:48.1

 

54

Martin Sterry

M

34:00.3

 

74

Deb Winship

F

38:33.2

 

SWRR took the Team Prize!!

Erme Valley Relays

1  SWRR – Men’s A M Tom Humphreys 13 09 Gareth Davies 13 25 Sam Hopton 12 37 Ollie Thorogood 12 26  (51 37)

 12  SWRR – Mixed Team MIX Jade Hopton 18 24 Nicky Savill 15 00 Alex Crump 13 27 Jamie Pullinger 14 14 ( 1:01 05 )

15  SWRR Male Vet 50 MV50 James Woolf 15 20 Tim Vialls 15 33 Steve Rosser 17 04 Paul Thomas 14 33 ( 1:02 30)

26  Stone’s SWRR Superstorms MV40 Richard Stone 16 01 Jamie Howard 14 01 Gavin Connor 17 52 Stephen Collier 16 14 (1:04 08)

57  Flying Forties SWRR FV45 Suzie Tosh 17 08 Pauline Davies 17 45 Louise Reynolds 19 05 Tracy Connor 20 15 (1:14 13)

62  SWRR V50 Team MV50 Lee Cusick 18 15 Callum Lamont 19 39 Mark Tait 19 47 Julian Budd 19 32 (1:17 13)

SWRR won the overall; MV50;  and mixed category team prizes.

Ollie Thorogood ran the quickest individual leg 12:26

20/07/2022:

  • Our Men’s team comprising Gareth Davies , Jamie Pullinger, Sam Hopton, and Ollie Thorogood won the Tavistock Relays 🏆 Sam came away with 1st place for quickest individual time!
  • A team of SWRR completed the RAT (Roseland August Trail)  with Neil Adger and Darren Chalk running the 32 miles and the rest of the team, Lawrence and Anita Atheron, Claire Chalk, Mary Daymond, and Leanne Perkins completing the 20 miler.
  • Matthew Gauld took on yet another ultra – The PLAGUE, 100k Coast Ultra finishing in 15hrs 30mins, and covering 3900m ascent
  • Elin Bird ran an incredible race at the Dragon 50 miler, finishing 1st lady and 3rd overall in an impressive 10hrs 9 minutes.
  • Charlie Withers took part in the Chase the Sun Battersea Park 10k in 43.45 and 49th place
  • Another SWRR team took part in the Chudleigh Carnival

1st Team – South West Road Runners

1st Female (7th overall) – Fiona German (35:41)

2nd Male / 1st V40 – Jamie Howard (33:26)

4th Male – Ethan Pavey (34:27)

1st V55 (11th overall) – Tim Vialls (37:05)

1st V45 (15th overall)- Stephen Collier (38:10)

Gavin Connor (44:25)

Lee Cusick (48:04)

Tracey Connor (49:05)

John Kavanagh (59:52)

  • Rose Elliott did the Haytor Heller in 1:07:29
  • Richard Stone was First in the Blackdown Beauty. No medal and no official time but confirmation that  the cream tea was excellent……

Race results 11/07/2022:

Lundy Island Race: 1st place Jamie Howard 01:47:50; 7th Tim Vialls  02:04:18; 13th Ross Stevens 02:12:01; 42nd Suzie Tosh 02:29:13; 44th Debra Stevens 02:30:30

Otter Rail & River 10K: Milan Goc 43:16; James Woolf 43:32; Steve Collier 44:14; Barry Frost 47:21; Steve Rosser 47:52; Callum Lamont 52:14; Andrew Coates 53:18; Martin Sterry 1:04:17; Deb Winship 1.17.50

Denise Pilcher, Jonno Johnson, Martin Saxton – Two Tunnels 10k in Bath

Nick Bruce -White – Swashbuckler Tri (middle distance) in the New Forest – 05:26:15

Lucy Walker – first female at Cosdon Hill Race

Liana King – 300th parkrun on Saturday at Upton House parkrun which was also my 50th different event.one

Race Results 03/07/2022

Gwylym Gibson: 2nd place overall Mag 7 mile road race. 41.02

Martin Sterry:Serpent trail 50k. 7hr 8 mins

Alicia Regan:  but 60 miles ran at Hope 24.

Race results 27/06/2022

Devon County Championships:

2nd place for Gwylym Gibson in the mile race in 4.44; 1st place for Ollie Thorogood in the 10,000m in 32.24; 3rd place for Tom Humphrey in 34.05, as well as the presentation of the Mike Feighan awards to both Ollie and Suzie Tosh for their performances. 

Ollie Thorogood also went on to race and WIN the Eastbourne 10k in 34.08 (not that night!).

Westcountry Mile – 00:05:12 Nick Bruce- White

Dawlish Dash: Joel Heatley 22:30:00; Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 22:47:00; Jamie Howard 22:48:00;  Milan Goc 24:44:00; James Woolf 24:56:00; Ross Stevens 25:08:00; Charlie Withers 26:06:00;  Ian Pang 27:22:00; Suzie Tosh 28:00:00; Naomi Shaw 29:47:00; Debra Stevens 29:53:00; Jenny Debenham 30:16:00; Callum Lamont 30:47:00;  Roz Debenham 30:58:00; Mark Tait 31:12:00;  Lee Cusick 31:19:00; Caroline Tait 33:25:00; Julian Budd 33:38:00;  Denise Pichler 33:50:00; Andrew Coates 33:53:00; Katie Williams 34:02:00;  Jack Clutterbuck 34:45:00; Sue Thorne 35:16:00; John Kavanagh 37:36:00;  Linda Gethin 39:30:00; Deb Winship 40:04:00; Melanie Perkin 43:16:00

Burrator 10K: Tim Vialls 39:25 2ndV50; Pauline Davies 46:51; Sarah Moffat 53:05

Torbay 10K: Matthew McCullagh 35:02; Chris Murphy 36:31; Ethan Pavey 37:39

Torbay Half Marathon: Jodie Bee 1:22:08; Rosie Hattersley 1:24:14; Daniel Palmer 1:29:27; Ross Stevens 1:32:49; Debra Stevens 1:58:02; Martin Sterry PB 2:06:30

Solstice Fell Race on Dartmoor: Adam Walker 40:27; Edward Shaw 49:18; Naomi Shaw 52:35 (1st FV40); David Pressley 1:05:34 (1st MV70); Deborah Pressley 1:20:44

Giants Head half marathon. Vanda Van der Linden 2:19:17 FV60.

Truro Trail 10k: Alicia Regan 50:12 3rd lady

Stephen Collier completed the Nice 70.3 Ironman in 6.33.06

Sam Hopton came 1st in his age group at the Cardiff Triathlon Champs. 

Race report 20/06/2022 by Victoria Hill

What a weekend of racing! We kick things off with the @cityruns1  Taunton Relays and a ladies team WIN as well as a MV40 team win.  🏆🏆

Next up, some feats of running endurance… Matthew Gauld  completed the Tsunami 24, (120k Coast Path Ultra.  Bude – Hartland Point – Westward Ho and return) in 19 hrs 59min 25s, finishing 7th place.  With 5300m 😲⛰

Jo Pearce completed the gruelling @dragonridewales (184 miles, over 14,700ft of climb) in an amazing 13 hrs 17 minutes!! 😲🙌🏻🚵🏼‍♀️

Jonathan Rich was part of a team that completed the Endure24 near Reading – his team ean 115 miles over 24 hours of which Jonathan contributed 35 miles! 

Alan Stannard took part in the Plymouth half marathon, finishing with a PB of 1:30:17 ✊🏻👏🏻

 Lucy Walker came in as Third lady and Naomi Shaw as the first FV40 in the rather stormy Burrator Horseshoe Fell Race. Adam Walker and Edward Shaw also ran

 Julian Budd completes the Mattock 10k in 49:40

Well done to you all! 🥇#teamswrr #southwestrunning #devonrunningnews #southwest #running #runner #ukrunchat #Devonrunning

Race report 13/06/2022 from Victoria Hill and Tim Vialls

Hopefully you kept an eye out on our page this weekend, for coverage of the Welsh Castles relays! Our team did brilliantly and placed 10th which is the highest position we’ve ever placed! A brilliant team effort, with 3 stage wins from Ollie, Sam and Nicky! Well done SWRR 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿🏆🏆🏆

Welsh Castle stage results (from Tim Vialls – thanks Tim!)

Stage 1 – Caernarfon Castle to Penygroes (9.1m) – Female winner & 13th overall Nicky Savill 1:00:16

Stage 2 – Penygroes to Criccieth (10.7m) – 12th James Benham 1:06:16

Stage 3 – Criccieth to Maentwrog (12.3m) – 14th Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1:15:43

Stage 4 – Maentwrog to Harlech Castle (9.5m) – 1st Sam Hopton 52:39

Stage 5 – Harlech Castle to Barmouth (9.6m) – 7th Alex Crump 59:22

Stage 6 – Barmouth to Dolgellau (9.1m) – 1st Ollie Thorogood 56:17

Stage 7 – Dolgellau to Dinas Mawddwy (10.1m) – 20th Jamie Pullinger 1:08:01

Stage 8 – Dinas Mawddwy to Foel (10.8m) – 29th David Wilson 1:18:18

Stage 9 – Foel to Llanfair Caereinoin (8.5m) – 9th Paul Thomas 50:44

Stage 10 – Llanfair Caereinon to Newtown (13.1m) – 38th Ash Voralia 1:30:51

Stage 11 – Newtown to Llanbadarn Fynydd (10.8m) – 37th Chris Powell 1:16:52

Stage 12 – Llanbadarn Fynydd to Crossgates (11.2m) -24th Richard Everson 1:15:41

Stage 13 – Crossgates to Builth Wells (10.6m) – 21st Richard Stone 1:10:20

Stage 14 – Builth Wells to Drovers Arms (10.8m) – 23rd Don Rufus 1:15:24

Stage 15 – Epynt Visitor Centre to Brecon (12.8m) – 27th Stephen Collier 1:25:04

Stage 16 – Brecon Canal Basin to Torpantau (12.5m) – 17th Nick Bruce-White 1:23:50

Stage 17 – Torpantau to Merthyr (8.7m) – 47th Lewis Jones 1:07:43

Stage 18 – Merthyr to Quakers Yard (9.1m) – 29th Suzie Tosh 1:04:52

Stage 19 – Abercynon to Nantgarw (7.7m) – 45th Donna Smith 1:04:38

Stage 20 – Caerphilly Castle to Cardiff Castle – 19th Tim Vialls 1:02:49

Closer to home, Matthew Gauld completed the Dartmoor Discovery 52k 19th place in an impressive time of 4:37:20! The photo says it all 🙌🏻 ⛰

Andy Iley completed the Endurance life Exmoor half marathon, finishing in 39th place in 2hr 25mins. (Almost 3000ft of climb!) 👏🏻⛰

And finally, a team of SWRR raced in the Umborne Ug 10k and here are their results! Well done to you all 🙌🏻👏🏻

8 47:32:00 Edward Shaw

11 48:49:00 Ross Stevens

37 55:44:00 Alister Ferguson

41 56:58:00 Naomi Shaw 1st FV35

45 58:04:00 Jenny Debenham

51 59:58:00 Roz Debenham

52 01:00:05 Debra Stevens

64 01:04:28 Rose Elliott

72 01:07:09 Katie Williams

Race report 06/06/2022 by Victoria Hill

We hope you have all enjoyed the Queens Jubilee celebrations! We certainly did and a few of us even managed to fit in some racing 🏃🏻‍♂️🏃🏻‍♀️

We kick this weeks race report off with a pretty epic feat of endurance from our club member Darren Chalk, who completed a 145 mile ultra from Birmingham to Paddington in 35hrs and 53 minutes, finishing 14th! Apparently he’s already planning his next challenge 😲 👏🏻

Moving on to the marathon, Maggie Gellersjo completed a very hot and fairly hilly Stockholm Marathon with a PB. Well done! 👏🏻

Changing the pace a little, and moving on to the shorter stuff… Ed Pickering represented the club, finishing second in the 1500m D race at the British Milers Club meet at Exeter Arena in 4:46, which was also a PB. 🥈👏🏻

A number of club members took part in the Cranbrook Jubilee Celebration races over the weekend, and here are their results:

5k: 5 Ethan Sterry 0:19:15

8 Isaac Malton 0:19:29

18 Suzie Tosh 0:21:42

42 Jonno Johnson 0:25:57

44 Denise Pichler 0:26:18

55 Martin Sterry 0:27:53

71 Liana King 0:30:20

10k: 3 Tim Vialls 0:40:04

11 Ross Stevens 0:44:22

12 Charlie Withers 0:44:40

34 Lisa Cruise 0:53:03

35 Debra Stevens 0:53:32

36 Julian Budd 0:54:07

37 Vanda van der Linden 0:54:41

42 Suzie Tosh 0:55:21

67 Jenna Cawsey 1:01:10

89 Sharon Vialls 1:16:57

SWRR also won the team prize for the Largest Team Entry for the 10k. 🏆 👏🏻

And last but, certainly not least, Fiona German took part in the Paris 10k, finishing in 39.06 and 18th female! 🏅👏🏻

Race report 06/06/2022 by Victoria Hill

We hope you have all enjoyed the Queens Jubilee celebrations! We certainly did and a few of us even managed to fit in some racing 🏃🏻‍♂️🏃🏻‍♀️

We kick this weeks race report off with a pretty epic feat of endurance from our club member Darren Chalk, who completed a 145 mile ultra from Birmingham to Paddington in 35hrs and 53 minutes, finishing 14th! Apparently he’s already planning his next challenge 😲 👏🏻

Moving on to the marathon, Maggie Gellersjo completed a very hot and fairly hilly Stockholm Marathon with a PB. Well done! 👏🏻

Changing the pace a little, and moving on to the shorter stuff… Ed Pickering represented the club, finishing second in the 1500m D race at the British Milers Club meet at Exeter Arena in 4:46, which was also a PB. 🥈👏🏻

A number of club members took part in the Cranbrook Jubilee Celebration races over the weekend, and here are their results:

5k

5 Ethan Sterry 0:19:15

8 Isaac Malton 0:19:29

18 Suzie Tosh 0:21:42

42 Jonno Johnson 0:25:57

44 Denise Pichler 0:26:18

55 Martin Sterry 0:27:53

71 Liana King 0:30:20

10k

3 Tim Vialls 0:40:04

11 Ross Stevens 0:44:22

12 Charlie Withers 0:44:40

34 Lisa Cruise 0:53:03

35 Debra Stevens 0:53:32

36 Julian Budd 0:54:07

37 Vanda van der Linden 0:54:41

42 Suzie Tosh 0:55:21

67 Jenna Cawsey 1:01:10

89 Sharon Vialls 1:16:57

SWRR also won the team prize for the Largest Team Entry for the 10k. 🏆 👏🏻

And last but, certainly not least, Fiona German took part in the Paris 10k, finishing in 39.06 and 18th female! 🏅👏🏻

Race Results 30/05/2022:

What a weekend of racing! A number of SWRR members headed up to Edinburgh for both the half and full marathon events this weekend.

Julie Hedges completed the half in 1.48.12 and finished 3rd V60! Mark and Caroline Tait also finished the half in 1.58.15 (PB) and 2.03.42 respectively, whilst Geoff Smith finished in 2:17:38

Alicia Regan and Tom Humphrey’s completed the full marathon in 3.15.37 and 2.43 respectively, Don Rufus in 3.02.02; Claire Guthrie 3:52; Fern Rice in 4.10.05; Donna Smith 4:39:16 and Martin Sterry in 4.55.28.

And finally, Neil, Ian and Laura completed the 45mile South Weet Traverse – Lizard to Lands End as a relay team and came second mixed relay team in 9:18:06!

Some fantastic results well done to you all! 👏🏻

Race Results 23/05/2022.

It was great to see so many bright yellow vests out racing this weekend.  Here are our GWR Results: 

Gwylym Gibson 1.15.41 first home for the club; Nick Bruce-White 1.18.46; Miko Cadeddu 1.19.49; Ethan Pavey 1.24.30; Amy Jones 1.25.57 – 3rd Lady! ;  Milan Goc 1.26.30; Jamie Howard 1.27.26; Matthew Gauld 1.28.52; Tim Vialls 1.29.47; Ross Stevens 1.30.30 PB ; Keith Tout 1.32.50; Charlie Withers 1.34.21; Jason Hockridge 1.35.44; Alan Stanard 1.35.32; Arthur Le Saux 1.36.54; James Woolf 1.40.09 (Dressed as a dog 🐶); Barry Frost 1.42.28; Jonathan Rich 1.45.37; Terrence McWilliams 1.51.33; Jenny Debenham 1.52.59; Debra Stevens 1.55.30; Shaun Vanstone 1.55.54; Rosie Glazier 1.56.49; Julian Budd 1.57.02; Roz Debenham 1.58.05; Paul Barter 1.59.07; Katie Williams 2.06.11  ; Karl Schultze 2.07.40; Lee Cusick 2.07.43; Wendy Barrett 2.11.17; Jack Clutterbuck 2.21 ;Deb Winship 2.32.20 ;Jorge Andrew (dressed as Chase the dog) 2.42.30

Following on with the doggy theme, Fern Rice took part in the Canicross Haldon summer series 10K with her dog Sweep in 1:07:59 (3rd place)

Chris Powell and Kevin Hagley took part in the Bosun Fell 10k.  A tough course with over 1,700ft of elevation.  Chris finished in 1.02.35 and Kevin in 1.06.57 👏🏻👏🏻

Finally, a big shout to Ollie Thorogood who raced the Cardiff Bay 10k this weekend in the Elite start pen in a time of 32.15; Gareth Davies also took part and ran a phenomenal time of 34.03!

Race Results 16/05/2022📣 from Victoria Hill

Last week saw the return of the Run Exe Relays! An event we love to take part in.  This year 18 members took part over a variety of age group teams and we finished 2nd V40 Men’s and 2nd V40 Women’s team 🥈🥈

Individual results were as follows: Edward Pickering 13.30, Jody Bee 13.43, Milan Goc 14.50, Ed Shaw 14.55, Paul Stidworthy 15.05, James Wolf 15.10, Charlie Withers 15.56, Pauline Beer 16.10, Suzie Tosh 16.36, Gavin Connor 16.48, Louise Reynolds 17.01, Laura Nichols 18.07, Jenny Debenham 18.21, Roz Debenham 18.24, David Nichols 18.45, Tracy Connor 19.10, John Major 19.11, Eleanor Lang 21.21 👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻

5 members took part in the Beer Blazer! A multi terrain 10 mile race (considered a mini grizzly) well done all!

Nick Einchcomb 1:29:47, Laura Nicholls 1:57:58, Rose Elliott 2:00:46, Anita Atherton 2:23:54, Lawrence Atherton 2:23:55

Salzburg Marathon weekend:

Senior Men’s team Winner – Jamie Pullinger; James Benham; Ollie Thorogood; Gareth Davies

Mixed Team Winner – Amy Jones; Paul Thomas; David Wilson; Nicky Savill

Finally, Darren Chalk (our resident ultra king) took part in the West Country Flat 51 miler and came 4th in a time of 9hrs 35 minutes 🙌🏻

10/05/2022

Ottery 10k (a championship race for us) and we had a great turn out! With our ladies taking the top 3 spots to finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd 🥇🥈🥉

Miko Cadeddu was first home and 2nd 🥈overall in a time of 36.01

1st lady Rosie Hattersley 37.46 🏆

Jamie Howard 37.57

2nd lady 🥈Victoria Hill 40.10

James Woolf 41.16

3rd lady Becky Davies 41.30 🥉

Rich Stone 42.51

Ross Stevens 43.11

Charlie Withers 43.37

Alister Ferguson 44.09

Barry Frost 45.42

Jonathan Rich 48.21

Jenny Debenham 50.59

Julian Budd 50.33

Debra Stevens 52.15

Lee Cusick 52.38

Mark Tait 55.11,

Caroline Tait 57.16,

Jack Clutterbuck 57.26

Lawrence Atherton 1.00.35

Ryan Moore 1:03:01

Deb Winship 1.04.41,

Linda Gethin 1.04.59

Melly Parkin 1:14:15

River Run 10k which took place on Friday evening.

Don Rufus was first home for the club and 2nd🥈 overall in 38.03

Dan Milner finished in 56.25 PB.

Milan Goc completed the Saltash Half Marathon in 1.31.58 (8th over all and 2nd in age category).

Maggie Gellersjo took part in the Lisbon Half marathon! It looked like a scorcher so well👏🏻 done

Three SWRR headed to Bideford for the annual 10k.

Nicky Savill was first home for the club and 4th female in 38.44,

Tony Gale in 52.37 (4th V70!)

Martin Saxton in 1.07.47.

Race report 25/04/2022 📣

It really does feel like racing is back in full swing now and we have had some brilliant performances over the past few weeks. This weekend was no exception as we saw the return of the Bristol Track Club 5k.  Four of our members took part and came away with some fantastic times! Ollie Thorogood 15.04 (PB) 🤩Tom Humphrey 15.59;Jamie Pullinger 16.32; Paul Thomas 18.16 (1st in Age Cat) 🤩

Three SWRR took part in the Sid Valley Ring half marathon, a scenic, hilly, on and off road race and their times were: Rob Scovell 2.15.51; Louise Reynolds  2.18.13; Rose Elliott 2.38.42

And finally Danielle Cox and Jenny Debenham completed the Exmouth half marathon, an undulating course, with a section on the coast path and came away with 2.26.45 (Danielle) and 2.06.54 (Jenny – who also took 3rd lady 🥉and 1st V40!)

We also wanted to congratulate our members Sam Hopton and Alex Crump who both qualified for the Duathlon European Championships this weekend 🏃🏻‍♂️🚴🏻‍♂️.  Sam took the win🏆, with Alex a close 2nd 🥈.  Fantastic performances and so well deserved!

Well done to you all! 🙌🏻

Race Results 11/04/2022:

Beat the Train 10K:

Mike Kay 59:08

Roz Debenham 1:01:17 (1st FV40)

Jenny Debenham 1:02:31

Vanda Van Der Linden 1:05:48

Deb Winship 1:29:39

James Woolf 1:29:40

Brighton Marathon:

Gwilym Gibson 2:41:00 22nd

Nick Bruce White 2:46:18

Great Welsh Marathon

Suzie Tosh 3:40:32

Rotterdam Marathon

Scott Hunter 2:52:41

Vale of Glamorgan Ultra 33 miles

Lawrence Atherton 7:35:00

Exeter Tough Runner Duathlon

1st Sam Hopton

Report by Ollie Thorogood 04/04/2022:

Starting with our very own First Chance 10k! The start line was a sea of yellow with over 30 Road Runners taking part in the race and many other members volunteering out on the course making sure the event ran smoothly.

The race was won by Gareth Davies who kicked on in the final kilometre to storm past the second place finisher who had been leading for much of the race. Gareth finished in a personal best time of 34.05 and was not the only SWRR member on the men’s podium with Jamie Pullinger finishing 3rd in a PB of 34.40. In the women’s race, Becky Davies finished 3rd overall in a time of 40.02. There were also age category prizes for Joel Heatley 1st MV40 (36.36), Jody Bee 2nd MV40 (36.38), Jenny Debenham 2nd FV40 (49.42), Donna Smith 2nd FV60 (53.05) and Caroline Tait 1st FV55 (57.21).

The full set of club results are:

1 Gareth Davies 00:34:05; 3 Jamie Pullinger 00:34:40; 7 Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 00:36:00; 9 Joel Heatley 00:36:36 – 1st MV40; 10 Jody Bee 00:36:38 – 2nd MV40; 11 Jamie Howard 00:36:54; 12 Philip Cowlard 00:38:17; 17 Ross Stevens 00:38:51; 18 Harry German 00:38:57; 23 Becky Davies 00:40:02 – 3rd Female; 25 Amie Walker 00:40:33; 32 Richard Stone 00:43:29; 42 Robert Scovell 00:45:11; 45 Andrew Iley 00:45:22; 47 Neil Adger 00:46:16; 52 Claire Guthrie 00:47:27; 54 Mark Eatough 00:47:50; 59 Laura Nicholls 00:49:15; 60 Callum Lamont 00:49:36; 62 Jenny Debenham 00:49:42 – 2nd FV40; 65 Julian Budd 00:50:03; 76 Sophie Harrison 00:52:49; 80 Donna Smith 00:53:05 – 2nd FV60; 82 Zara Salman 00:53:25; 83 Julie Belshaw 00:53:30; 91 Jack Clutterbuck 00:56:32; 92 Dan Milner 00:56:33 (PB); 94 Caroline Tait 00:57:21 – 1st FV55; 97 Georgina Tonna 00:58:36; 115 Linda Gethin 01:03:21; 125 Mark Jelley 01:11:15

On to the Manchester Marathon and 5 of our members took part this weekend with 2 dipping under the magical 3hr mark. Our very own Men’s Captain Stephen Sincock also ran an incredible 3.03 placing him 6th V60!

Rosie Hattersley and Victoria Hill came home with big personal bests, Rosie was the first club member to finish in a time of 2:55:59 closely followed by our Ladies Captain Victoria in 2:57:29. There were also brilliant runs from Ash Voralia (3:01:30), Paul Stidowrthy (3:28:02) and Rich Hill (4.38.40)

Taunton Marathon

Staying with the marathon, Miko Cadeddu ran in Taunton and finished under 3 hours in 2:59:26.

Frank Kelsall ran the Taunton Half in 1:40:25.

Reading Half Marathon

Over in Reading, George Harris completed the half marathon in a personal best time of 1:17:39

London Landmarks half marathon

Maggie Gellersjo finished in 01:57 (PB) and Neil Lawson finished in a time of 1:46:59.

Powderham Power Run

A new event organised by City Runs, the event consisted of either a 5 mile or 10 mile multi-terrain route around Powderham Castle. In the 10 mile event, Charlie Withers was first club member home and 3rd M40 in 1:18:52. Alister Ferguson was close behind in 1:19:06. Finishing in the top 3 of their age categories were Barry Frost 3rd M60 (1:21:40), Louise Reynolds 2nd F40 (1:21:59), Lewis Jones 2nd M70 (1:29.41) and Donna Smith 1st F60 (1:39:15).

22 Charlie Withers 1:18:52

23 Alister Ferguson 1:19.06

31 Andrew Iley 1:21:24

33 Barry Frost 1:21:40

34 Louise Reynolds 1:21:59

50 Mike Kay 1:28:16

56 Lewis Jones 1:29:41

57 Joe Dickson 1:30:12

83 Donna Smith 1:39:15

108 Caroline Tait 1:46:17

In the 5 mile event, Jim Ferguson finished 2nd M70 in 56:28.

And finally, the beautiful but brutal Exe to Axe

As you may guess from the title of the event, the Exe to Axe is a near 22 mile race from Exmouth (the Exe) to Seaton (the Axe) organised by Sidmouth Running Club. Tim Landy finished 6th overall in a time of 3:12:34. Matthew Gauld finished 9th in 3:23:02. Ed Shaw finished within 4 hours with a time of 3:56:33 and John Fowler completed the course in 4:48:01.

Race report from Victoria 28/03/2022:

Cardiff Half Marathon

Amy Jones 1:24:00 (PB); James Hockridge 1:29:00; Mark Tait 1:58:35 (PB); Tracey Lloyd 2:02:22; Trudy Saxton ; Caroline Tait Sub 2:30

Weston Half:

Francis Colledge 1:27:00; Jonathan Rich 2:14:49

Total Coastal 50k Ultra

Matthew Gauld 7th 5:45:53 

Race Report from Victoria Hill 21/03/2022:

UK INTER-COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Inc BRITISH ATHLETICS CROSS CHALLENGE), Loughborough, March 12th

39:12 Tom Humphrey

Over the weekend:

Tavy Half:

7th Jamie Howard 1:27:24 (1st MV40); 12th Stephen Collier 1:31:12 (1st MV45); Ross Stevens 1:34:46; Karl Schultze 1:43:09; Jo Pearce 1:43:45 (2nd FV50); Louise Reynolds 1:46:51 (2nd FV40); Rob Scovell 1:50:54; Andrew Coates 1:51:41; Rosie Glazier 1:55:04; Debra Stevens 1:55:14; Serena Dyer 2:15:32

2nd male team – Jamie Howard, Stephen Collier, Ross Stevens & Karl Schultze; 2nd female team – Jo Pearce, Louise Reynolds, Rosie Glazier & Debra Stevens

Granite Way 10:

1st overall and 1st MV40 Nick Bruce-White 59:21 (PB); 3rd Don Rufus 1:02:04 (2nd MV40) (PB); 7th Steve Sincock 1:04:55 (1st MV60); Jim Durston 1:17:03, Lewis Jones 1:21:42 (1st MV70), Claire Guthrie 1:22:56 (PB), Julian Budd 1:25:49 (PB), Kate Taylor 1:33:55

Granite Way 20:

8th Simon Tucker (1st MV35) 2:30:38 (PB);Paul Stidworthy 2:41:40 (PB), Suzie Tosh 2:49:42 (PB), Fern Rice 3:20:33, Lee Cusick 3:54:08

Hampton Half:

Tracey Lloyd 2:03:30 – 9th V55

Weymouth Half:

39th Adam Roberts 1:28:35 (PB),, Jonathan Rich 1:40:23  (PB),

Race Results – 15/03/2022 – compiled by Victoria Hill

📣 Race report 📣 This week saw the British Athletics Inter Counties Cross Country take place in Loughborough and Fiona German represented Devon as part of a team.  Fiona ran a brilliant race, coming in first senior lady and 74th overall! Well done 🏆

Suzie Tosh raced the Grand Canal Canter half marathon and finished in 1.43 and 3rd lady over all 🤩

Fantastic results – well done.

Race Results – week commencing 7th March 2022

This weeken saw 2 BIG events take place – the Grizzly and the Bideford Half Marathon. Both have become staple races for the club so we had a big turnout for both races.

The Grizzly:

12th Nick Bruce-White 2:34:33 PB, 25th Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 2:46:35, 31st Milan Goc 2:49:44, 50th Rosie Hattersley 2:56:04, Ethan Pavey 2:57:35, Jamie Howard 2:57:38, Matthew Gauld 3:04:56, Stephen Collier 3:09:04, Ed Shaw 3:12:08, Ross Stevens 3:15:36, Kieran Ferris 3:18:52, Charles Withers 3:20:47, Tim Vialls 3:28:12, Neil Adger 3:40:52, Karl Schultze 3:48:35, Jenny Debenham 3:51:10, Rob Scovell 3:51:30, Roz Debenham 3:58:40, Daniel Hawkrigg 4:00:14, James Higgins 4:01:20, Suzie Tosh 4:02:22, Debra Stevens 4:02:24, David Wilson 4:14:40, Julie Hedges 4:15:06, Joe Dickson 4:17:02, Laura Nicholls 4:17:44, Rose Elliot 4:20:04, David Nicholls 4:25:46, Rosie Glazier 4:30:02, Fern Rice 4:30:03, Lindsey Pattinson 4:38:11, Jules Pring 4:38:12, Richard Stone 4:42:21, Donna Smith 5:03:09, Caroline Tait 5:03:10, Katie Williams 5:08:20, Lawrence Atherton 5:17:55, Mary Daymond 5:17:56, Anita Atherton 5:18:23, Claire Chalk 5:18:23.

The Grizzly Cub

18th Harry German 1:18:58, 20th Alex Carter 1:19:23, Jo Pearce 1:23:20, Julian Cabrera 1:24:58, Julie Belshaw 1:48:06, Wendy Barratt 1:52:35, Naomi Shaw 1:52:40.

Bideford Half

Winners of the Senior Mens Team  – 4th Ollie Thorogood 1:09:39 PB, 11th Gwylym Gibson 1:13:56, 15th Miko Cadeddu 1:14:46, Don Rufus 1:20:03.

Ben Williams 1:22:31, Steve Sincock 1:23:23 (1st MV60), Ash Voralia 1:23:39, Becky Davies 1:28:21 (3rd Senior Female), Katie Coult 1:31:56 (3rd FV35), Alister Ferguson 1:34:06, Martin Sheriff 1:45:41, Neil Lawson 1:47:11, Julian Budd 1:48:59, Tracey Lloyd 1:51:39, Lee Cusick 1:57:04, Ryan Moore 2:15:44, Martin Sterry 2:15:45, Hayley Sterry 2:15:45, Linda Gethin 2:19:44, Martin Saxton 2:26:49.

Larmer Tree 10 miles

Vanda completed in 1:45 (1st FV60)

Newport Half

Paul Stidworth 2:13:01

RACE REPORT by Victoria Hill 28/02/2022:

Another quiet week for racing this week as we build towards the Grizzly and Bideford Half next weekend….

However, Suzie Tosh raced the Belvoir Challenge (15 miles) in 2;41;00 and was 17th female; and Becki Kealy raced the Burrator Noir 10k and won! Brilliant running Becki!!

City Run 5 mile Exmouth Seafront 01/03/2022:

5th 0:29:30 Edward Pickering 
8th 0:32:14  Stephen Collier 
12th 0:34:13 Simon Tucker 

Great running as always from team SWRR

RACE REPORT by Ollie Thorogood 21/02/2022:

With many races cancelled this weekend due to the stormy weather, going out for even a short run was tough going. There are no suitable words to describe Darren Chalk’s achievement competing in the Brecon to Cardiff ultra in what was in his own words ‘rubbish weather’. 70km with approximately 1,500m of elevation gain crossing the mountainous Brecon Beacons National Park. You can only imagine how tough that would be in perfect weather conditions let alone the dismal weather that was endured over the weekend. Darren completed the course in 8hrs 2 mins. An incredible performance!

Some runners also took the opportunity to take part in some Grizzly preparation with the long awaited return of the event in less than 2 weeks time. Coming up, we also have the final round of the Westward League Cross Country on 27th February, the final round of the Exmouth 5 Mile Series on 1st March and Bideford Half Marathon on 6th March. 

There’s also a great photo of Ash Voralia in the Express and Echo this week from the Exeter Half Marathon.  PB 

 

SWRR Results 24/05/2023.

Edinburgh Half Marathon:

Donna Smith 1:52:35

GW 10K race: 1st Adam Walker 36:35; Lewis Jones 1st
MV70
49:17

GW Run: Gwylym Gibson 1:15:04; Miko Caddedu 1:15:22; Hamish
Fletcher-Cooney 1:17:50; Rosie Mew
1st Female 1:21:18; Milan
Goc 1:23:29; John Rostron 1:23:47; Lucy Coad 1:23:51; Ethan Sterry 1:24:23;
Nick Casey 1:24:30; Ash Voralia 1:24:33; Amy Jones
1st FV40
1:25:13; Keith Tout 1:27:26; Jason Hockridge 1:27:31; James O’Brien 1:28:11;
Jeff Bardell 1:28:23; Nick Einchcomb
1st MV60 1:29:12; Sean
Monger 1:35:35; Ali Ferguson 1:35:44; Mike Pearce 1:38:03; Jonathan Rich
1:41:00; Barry Frost 1:41:36; Ed Pickering 1:42:31; Katherine Bishop 1:48:05;
Lisa Cruise 1:50:28; Suzie Tosh 1:54:18; Catherine Monger 1:54:20; Rose Elliott
1:55:13; Roz Debenham 1:56:36; Julie Belshaw 1:57:26; Suzanne Kay 1:58:31;
Rachel Johns 1:59:42; Jules Pring 1:59:42; Sophie Harrison; 2:00:39; Alison
Fewins 2:12:27; Sue Thorne 2:13:19; Liana King 2:17:58; Linda Gethin 2:19:07;
Martin Saxton 2:28:23; Melly Perkin 2:40:32
 

 SWRR Results 17/05/2023:

Weston Half:

Chris Powell 1:31:53; Jonathan Rich 1:41:46; Martin Shelton 1:45:27; Alison Fewins 2:09:17

Crediton Crunch 10K:

3rd place Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 40:00; Jamie Howard 1st MV40 40:52; Ed Pickering 1st MV50 41:48; Scott Hunter 43:26; Jason Hockridge 43:48; Steve Collier 44:07; Tim Vialls 1st MV60 45:27; Justin Cudmore 47:48; Ross Stevens 48:42; Louise Reynolds 2nd Female 49:22; Rob Dymond 3rd MV50 49:32; Suzie Tosh 1st FV40 49:42; Barry Frost 49:49; Ian Pang 50:06; Ian White 50:51; Chris Sharp 51:42; Mike Kay 52:22; Andrew Coates 52:42; Rosie Glazier 54:12; Mark Eatough 55:31; Lewis Jones 2nd MV70 57:42; Bryn Truscott 58:02; Jonathan Major 59:16; Tony Gale 3rd MV70 1:00:59; Julian Budd 1:01:26; Lynda Garcia 1:05:56; Denise Pilcher 1:05:57; Sarah Finch 1:14:15

SWRR Results 10/05/2023:

Ottery 10K: 4th place Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 36:10 ;
Jamie Howard 37:08
1st
MV40
; Ed Pickering 37:25 1st MV50; Nick Casey 39:11; James O’Brien 39:50;
Tim Vialls 40:20
1st
MV60
; Tout, Keith 40:21; James Woolf 40:24; Chris Calvert 43:24 PB; Charlie Withers 43:30; Matt
Walmsley 43:37; Ali Ferguson 44:40; Suzie Tosh 44:44
PB; Karl Schultze 45:17 ; Dominic Scotting
46:06; Mike Kay 46:54;
 Mark Tait 49:45; Lewis
Jones 50:04; Lee Cusick 50:55; Caroline Tait 53:23; Catherine
Monger 54:14; Mary Daymond 54:42; Jack Clutterbuck 56:34; Linda Gethin 1:02:58;
Sophie Brewer 1:07:01; Deb Winship 1:07:39;
Melly Perkin 1:10:41.

Bideford 10K: Ethan Sterry 37:37; Steve Collier 38:40 2nd MV45;
Steve Sincock 39:40
1st
MV60
; Richard Stone 41:12; Sean Monger 43:36; Kath Sincock 47:30 2nd FV55; Tony
Gale 54:06; Ryan Moore 55:37; Chris Stock 57:28; Hayley Sterry 1:02:45; Martin
Sterry 1:10:37

SWRR Results 03/05/2023:

East Devon Round 65 mile: Darren Chalk 15hours 13 mins

Belfast Marathon: Julie Hedges 3:59:58 2nd FV60 GFA

Milton Keynes Marathon: Jorge Edwards 5:18:57

Hartland Heartbreaker: Ed Shaw 3:52:22

Plym Trail Half Marathon: Rich Hill 2:25:00

Cardiff 5K: Gareth Davies 15:53; James Benham 17:03; Ash Voralia 17:55; Paul Thomas 18:11; David Wilson 21:37

City Runs 5K: Miko Caddedu 16:18; Joel Heatley 16:59; Chris Murphy 17:05; Nick Bruce White 17:06; Jamie Howard 17:13; Ethan Sterry 17:46; Fiona German 18:04; Scott Hunter 18:09; Nick Casey 18:24; Steve Collier 18:51; Jeff Bardell 19:04; Alice Watson 19:11; Richard Cottle 19:16; Richard Stone 19:45; Karl Schultze 20:36; Jade Hopton 21:11; Barry Frost 21:21; Suzie Tosh 21:25; Loise Reynolds 21:36; Sean Monger 21:40; Rhiannon Annondale 21:52; Mark Tait 22:57; Rosie Glazier 23:06; Roz Debenham 23:18; Caroline Tait 24:43; Chris Stock 27:50

SWRR Results 26/04/2023: 

London Marathon: Julie Belshaw 4:21:40 PB by 30mins; Francis Colledge 2:54:13 PB; Richard Cottle 3:03:21; Milan Goc 2:57:39; Victoria Hill 3:01:59 WORLD RECORD FOR RUNNING IN A FAIRLY TALE COSTUME; Tom Humphreys 2:39:48; Scott Hunter 2:52:58; Amy Jones 3:06:20; Ryan Moore 4:59:30 PB by 46 minutes; James O’Brien 3:12:58; Joe Osborne 4:19:40; Hannah Pullinger 5:00:04 PB 1st marathon ;  Alicia Regan 3:14:13; Jonathan Rich 3:43:40 PB by 25 minutes; Geoff Smith 5:43:06; Martin Sterry 4:45:53 PB by 5minutesDebra Stevens 4:01:55 PB by 22 seconds; Suzie Tosh 3:33:02 PB; Katie Williams 4:56:36. WELL DONE EVERYONE

SWRR Results 19/04/2023:

Newport Marathon: Gwylym Gibson 2:37:44; Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 2:54:13; Jason
Hockridge 3:13:39; Don Rufus 3:16:00; Heidi Simms 3:41:35; Daniel Hawkrigg
3:41:37; Kristy Rowe 3:59:40; Lee Cusick 4:40:25; George Andrews 5:06:27

Newport 10K: Sam Hopton 33:13; Alice Watson 40:24; James O’Brien 41:22

Manchester Marathon: Rich Hill 5:02:48; Dan Milner 5:05:20

City Runs 5K 18/04/2023: Jamie Pullinger 1st 16:06; Sam Hopton 3rd
16:14; Ethan Pavey 5
th 16:58; Joel Heatley 17:00; Chris Murphy
17:20; Nick Bruce-White 17:21; Ed Pickering 17:28; Jamie Howard 17:39; Ethan
Sterry 18:17; Nick Casey 18:30; Rob Graham 19:55; Lucy Walker 21:04; Karl
Schultze 21:05; Barry Frost 21:33; Jade Hopton 21:36; Louise Reynolds 22:02;
Sean Monger 22:17; Mark Tait 23:12; Roz Debenham 23:31; Rosie Glazier 23:34; Callum
Lamont 24:22; Caroline Tait 24:41; Eleanor Atkinson 26:20

SWRR Results 12/04/2023

Fast Friday: Miko Caddedu 34:30; Jamie Howard 36:42; Ethan Pavey 37:24;
Jason Hockridge 38:35; Amy Jones 38:36; John Rostron 39:13; Don Rufus 39:15;
Steve Collier 39:32; Jeff Bardell 39:53; Richard Stone 41:25; Rob Graham 43:26;
Ali Ferguson 44:20; Lisa Cruise 45:14; Sean Monger 45:25; Ethan Sterry 45:26;
Mike Kay 46:18; Jade Hopton 46:39; James O’Brien 47:14; Mark Tait 49:03 PB; Lee
Cusick 49:21 PB; Caroline Tait 51:26; Callum Lamont 52:00; Julie Belshaw 53:34;
Catherine Monger 54:42; Mary Daymond 54:48; Maggie Gellersjo 58:38; Chris Stock
59:28.

SWRR Results 05/04/2023

Powderham Power Run

5 mile event:

1st Jason Hockridge 34:35; 3rd Tim Vialls 1MV60 26:35; Lewis Jones 1MV70 47:08; Mary Daymond 1FV60 49:39; Melly Perkin 1:11:55

10 mile event:

1st Gwylym Gibson 1:05:04; Matt Walmsley 2MV40 1:22:08; Barry Frost 1MV60 1:26:26; Ali Ferguson 3MV35 1:28:09; Nicole Mohan 2FSen 1:29:27; Mike Kay 1:31:54; Roz Debenham 1:39:39; Julian Budd 1:39:39; Miss Williams 1:54:21; Dennis Hall 2:00:53; Martin Saxton 2:06:17; Gemma Lloyd 2:23:42

Prague Half Marathon:

Maggie Gellersjo – completed

Paris Marathon:

Nick Bruce- White 2:43:12 PB

James O’Brien 3:18:54 PB

Brighton Marathon:

Charlie Withers 3:11:00 PB

SWRR Results 29/03/2023

Feighan Fury:

6 Joel Heatley 1:15:07; 9 Nick Bruce-White 1:19:09 ; 11 Amy
Jones 1:19:57 1st lady ; 12 Jason Hockridge 1:20:43 ; 22 Ed Shaw 1:24:01
; 23 Nick Casey 1:24:03 ; 24 Stephen Collier 1:24:14 ; 27 James Woolf 1:24:49 ;
31 Rob Somers 1:25:52 ; 39 Keith Tout 1:27:29 ; 47 Karl Schultze 1:30:47 ; 54
Ian Pang 1:31:59 ; 59 Rob Scovell 1:33:42; 60 Barry Frost 1:33:52 ; 74 Matt
Walmsley 1:37:13 ; 77 Andrew Iley 1:37:25 ; 78 Richard Stone 1:37:34 ; 86 David
Wilson 1:39:28; 87 Ian White 1:39:32 ; 88 Jo Pearce 1:39:33 ; 101 Andrew Coates
1:43:33 ; 103 David Nicholls 1:44:12 ; 109 Hannah Lapka 1:46:51 ; 110 Roz
Debenham 1:47:00 ; 113 Lucy Myton 1:47:11 ; 115 Rhiannon Annandale 1:47:34 ;
129 Rosie Glazier 1:53:09 ; 138 Kate Taylor 1:55:30 ; 142 Julian Budd 1:56:12;
171 Jules Pring 2:14:11; 172 Fern Rice 2:14:11; 173 Lee Cusick 2:14:12 ; 190
Dennis Hall 2:23:30; 196 Linda Gethin 2:25:06; 197 Sue Thorne 2:25:06 ; 207
Richard Hill 2:40:44; 208 Gemma Lloyd 2:44:50

Templeton Trail 5k

14 Deb Winship 58:25.7

SWRR Results 22/03/2023

Berkeley Fission Half:

Mark Tait 1:54:02 PB; Caroline Tait 1:56:53 SB since 2018

Berkeley Fission 20 mile:

Steve Sincock 2:18:46 1st MV60

Venice European Duathlon Champs 2023

Sam Hopton – 2nd overall and 1st 30-34

Alex Crump – 11th and 2nd in age
category.

Torbay Donut Duathlon:

Fiona German 1st lady 

SWRR Results 15/03/2023

Granite Way 10 mile:

Jamie Pullinger 57:07; Gwylym Gibson 57:32; Lucy Coad
1:06:22; Lewis Jones 1st MV70 1:25:41

Granite Way 20 mile:

Amy Jones 1st Female 2:16:02; Jason Hockridge
2:24:55; Charlie Withers 2:27:17; Suzie Tosh 2:40:09 PB; Don Rufus 2:43:15;
Heidi Simms 2:46:16; Dan Milner 3:18:30; Hannah Pullinger 3:31:36

SWRR Results 07/03/2023

Cambridge Half Marathon:

Sean Monger 1:37:00; Daniella Monger 1:54:00

Bideford Half:

Miko CADEDDU 1:13:48; Tim LANDY 1:16:57; Don RUFUS 1:21:08; Victoria HILL1:22:35 4th Lady; Jeff BARDELL1:25:00; Adam ROBERTS1:27:58.

Charlie WITHERS1:28:09; Nicholas EINCHCOMB1:32:17; Richard STONE1:32:48; Steve JONES1:36:27; Chris CALVERT1:39:37

Alister FERGUSON1:40:35; Jonathan RICH1:41:04; Gavin CONNOR1:42:25; Lee CUSICK1:51:36; Alison FEWINS1:53:09; Tony GALE1:55:38.

Vanda VAN DER LINDEN1:57:35; Rich Hill 2:04:55; Katie WILLIAMS2:05:26; Martin STERRY2:07:26; Ryan MOORE2:08:19

Martin SAXTON2:29:24.

Grizzly 2023 Results

8 Nick bruce white 02:26:36 – 2nd MV40; 20 Hamish Fletcher-Cooner 02:35:06 ; 32 Milan goc 02:42:05 ; 46 Jamie Howard 02:46:15

51 Francis colledge 02:46:53 ; 58 Amy Jones 02:49:00 – 5th lady and 1st FV40; 60 Andrew Lavender 02:49:41

70 Ethan Pavey 02:51:06 ; 127 Jason Hockridge 03:04:45 ; 135 Ed Shaw 03:06:14; 251 Stephen Collier 03:25:12

253 Jo Pearce 03:25:22 – 1st FV50; 372 Andrew lley 03:37:14 ; 389 Peter Hawes 03:39:04; 530 Suzie tosh 03:54:28; 532 Debra Stevens 03:54:36

644 Mark Hattersley 04:04:44; 645 Rosie mew 04:04:45 ; 693 Rose elliot 04:08:58 ; 728 David Nicholls 04:11:07 ; 742 Roz Debenham 04:13:53

1106 Danielle cox 04:55:05; 1113 Caroline Tait 04:55:19 ; 1114 Donna smith 04:55:20

Grizzly Cub Results

41 Rob Scovell 01:26:06; 46 Nicole Mohan 01:26:43; 99 Andy coates 01:35:28; 131 Kate taylor 01:38:20; 145 Jenny Debenham 01:40:44

194 Julie Belshaw 01:45:45; 228 Neil Adger 01:49:52; 328 Wendy Baratt 01:58:47; 381 Mary Dymond 02:03:56; 382 Fern Rice 02:04:00;

420 Anita Atherton 02:08:08

SWRR Results 01/03/2023

Exeter 10K:

Amy Jones 38:15; Jason Hockridge 39:19; Lisa Cruise 44:21; Frank Kelsall 45:05; Suze Kay 55:26

Dartmoor In a Day 50K:

Rob Scovell 6h 50m

Lulworth Half Trail:

3rd Nick Bruce-White 1:44;33 (plus 1 mile extra!)

Castle Hill Corker:

7th Paul Thomas 1st MV60 47:26; Ed Shaw 50:31; Dom Scotting 52:03; Naomi Shaw 2nd FV40 55:28; Kevin Hagley 58:00; Vanda Van Der Linden 2nd FV60 1:08:07; Lynda Garcia 1:09:18

Results 14/02/2023

Westward League Round 5 – Plymouth:

Callum Lamont 50:16

Lewis Jones 50:21

Calne Smart Smasher 10K

Jonno Johnson 56:15

Dee Pilcher 59:23

Exeter Half Marathon 10/02 and 11/02

Gwilym Gibson 1:14:51

Francis Colledge 1:19:03

Rosie Mew 1:19:32

Don Rufus 1:22:54

Victoria Hill 1:22:57

Jamie Howard 1:23:11

Ross Stevens 1:24:19 PB

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1:24:27

James O’Brien 1:26:48

Jeff Bardell 1:27:22

Amy Jones 1:28:22

Jason Hockridge 1:28:23

Charlie Withers 1:31:25

Richard Stone 1:31:50

Karl Schultz 1:37:56 PB

Debra Stevens 1:48:48 PB

Dan Milner 1:55:48 PB

Results 01/02/2023

Ark of Arttrition

Darren Chalk – 100 mile – 33 hours 16 – 16,703ft of elevation

Andy Iley – 50 mile – 13 hours 40

Newquay 10K

2

655

Ollie Thorogood

Male 20-35

0:32:09

5

644

Sam Hopton

Male 20-35

0:32:52

12

803

Alex Crump

Male 20-35

0:34:15

Exmouth Fast Five

Overall Position

Name

Chiptime

Category

Category Position

3

Gwylym Gibson

00:27:25

MSen

1

4

Miko Cadeddu

00:27:42

MSen

2

5

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney

00:28:01

MSen

3

7

Joel Heatley

00:28:23

M40+

1

8

Ash Voralia

00:29:26

M35+

3

11

Victoria Hill

00:30:09

F40+

1

14

James O’Brien

00:30:55

MSen

 

15

Jason Hockridge

00:31:09

M40+

2

17

James Woolf

00:31:14

M55+

1

18

Tim Vialls

00:31:19

M60+

1

22

Charlie Withers

00:32:51

M45+

1

29

Lewis Jones

00:34:48

M70+

1

30

Dominic Scotting

00:35:04

M35+

 

32

Rhiannon Annandale

00:35:28

FSen

1

35

Michael Kay

00:36:15

M55+

2

36

Jim Durston

00:36:36

M55+

3

43

Lee Cusick

00:38:21

M55+

 

45

Mark Tait

00:38:49

M50+

 

49

Caroline Tait

00:40:06

F55+

1

52

Donna Smith

00:41:04

F60+

2

53

Mary Daymond

00:42:28

F60+

3

71

Geoff Smith

00:48:27

M60+

3

73

Linda Gethin

00:49:21

F55+

3

75

Rich Hill

00:51:02

M50+

 

77

Deborah Winship

00:51:44

F50+

3

81

Melanie Perkin

00:53:23

F50+

 

Oh My Obelisk 15/01/2023

Scott

Hunter

9 Mile

Vet 35

Male

1:12:55.6

Dominic

Scotting

9 Mile

Vet 35

Male

1:15:10.9

Jo

Pearce

9 Mile

Vet 50

Female

1:19:27.5

Nicole

Mohan

9 Mile

Sen

Female

1:21:44.5

Kevin

Hagley

9 Mile

Vet 60

Male

1:28:56.7

Ross

Stevens

9 Mile

Vet 35

Male

1:31:13.0

Lee

Cusick

9 Mile

Vet 55

Male

1:31:33.9

Jules

Pring

9 Mile

Vet 45

Female

1:34:11.3

Vanda

Van der Linden

9 Mile

Vet 60

Female

1:36:26.5

Mary

Daymond

9 Mile

Vet 60

Female

1:39:13.3

Linda

Gethin

9 Mile

Vet 55

Female

1:52:16.6

Nick 


Bruce-White

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Male

1:30:51.6

Hamish

Fletcher-Cooney

Half Marathon

Sen

Male

1:35:40.9

Joel

Heatley

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Male

1:36:31.1

Jamie

Howard

Half Marathon

Vet 45

Male

1:38:24.2

Amy

Jones

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

1:41:11.9

Ethan

Pavey

Half Marathon

Sen

Male

1:44:30.8

Charlie

Withers

Half Marathon

Vet 45

Male

1:45:10.9

Edward

Shaw

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Male

1:45:32.0

Tim

Vialls

Half Marathon

Vet 60

Male

1:47:14.5

Karl

Schultze

Half Marathon

Sen

Male

1:57:29.3

Naomi

Shaw

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

1:59:18.3

Darren

Chalk

Half Marathon

Vet 50

Male

2:07:31.0

John

Kipps

Half Marathon

Vet 55

Male

2:10:19.8

Debra

Stevens

Half Marathon

Sen

Female

2:11:20.8

roz

debenham

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

2:23:35.9

Jenny

Debenham

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

2:23:40.7

Tracy

Connor

Half Marathon

Vet 50

Female

2:28:29.6

Danielle

Cox

Half Marathon

Vet 40

Female

2:41:24.1

First Chance 10K results can be found on the FC results page!

04/01/2023 results:

Exmouth Bell Challenge Marathon

Jorge Edward 5:32:28

Final Countdown 10k Trail

Charlie Withers 49:00; Denise Pilcher 1:08:33; Jonno Johnson 1:08:34; Amanda Perry 1:12:37; Trudy Saxton 1:17:56; Ryan Moore 1:19:45; Martin Saxton 1:20:49; Jenny Debenham 1:21:57; Katie Williams 1:21:57  

Wellington Monument 10K 18/12/2022

Gwylym Gibson South West Road Runners 36.35  2nd Male

Adam Walker South West Road Runners 38.43

Joel Heatley South West Road Runners 38.50 1st MV40

Ethan Pavey South West Road Runners 40.23

Ross Stevens South West Road Runners 41.18

Jason Hockridge South West Road Runners 41:30

Tim Vialls South West Road Runners 41.47  2nd MV55

Stephen Collier South West Road Runners 42.54

Amy Jones South West Road Runners 43.12 1st Female

Charlie Withers South West Road Runners 45.26

Lucy Walker South West Road Runners 46.46

Richard Stone South West Road Runners 47.06

Karl Schultze South West Road Runners 47.29

Jo Pearce South West Road Runners 48.24 F 7 2nd FV50 

Andrew Coates South West Road Runners 48.31

Alister Ferguson South West Road Runners 50.31

Lee Cusick South West Road Runners 51.40

Mike Kay South West Road Runners 52.11

Ian White South West Road Runners 52.26

Rosie Glazier South West Road Runners 53.32  2nd FSen

Debra Stevens South West Road Runners 55.14

Tony Gale South West Road Runners 57.33  2nd MV70 

Dan Milner South West Road Runners 58.43

 

SWRR – JOHN COOKSLEY TEAM SHIELD AWARD

Gwylym Gibson; Adam Walker; Joel Heatley; Ethan Pavey

 

 

Westdown Wander 27/11/2022

4 57 01:07:14 Milan Goc M40+ 2

6 161 01:09:38 James Woolf M55+ 1

14 157 01:12:18 Charlie Withers

17 141 01:14:37 Ross Stevens M35+ 1

29 54 01:18:43 Barry Frost M60+ 2

33 131 01:19:35 Richard Stone M40+ 3

39 145 01:21:54 Suzie Tosh F45+ 2

51 81 01:25:15 Mike Kay

55 56 01:26:26 Rosie Glazier FSen 2

58 32 01:27:28 Lisa Cruise FSen 3

65 140 01:29:41 Debra Stevens

71 16 01:31:11 Julian Budd

77 33 01:35:05 Lee Cusick

79 35 01:36:24 Lewis Jones M70+ 3

100 34 01:46:12 Mary Daymond

124 156 02:09:14 Deborah Winship

16/11/2022

Alton Towers Half

Ross Stevens 1-28-53

Debra Stevens 1-55-02

Drogo results can be found in Results section of Drogo tab well done on a fantastic turnout

Results 07/11/2022

Templer 10

1st ladies team (Naomi, Jo, Rosie & Jenny)

2nd men’s team (Hamish, Miko, Jamie & Nick)

Hamish FLETCHER-COONEY 01:03:04; Miko CADEDDU 01:04:44; Jamie HOWARD 01:07:40 – 2nd MV45 🥈; Nicholas EINCHCOMB 01:09:29 – 1st MV60 🥇; Edward SHAW 01:12:29; Naomi SHAW 01:16:30 – 1st FV40 🥇; Ross STEVENS 01:16:30; Richard STONE 01:17:26; Jo PEARCE 01:19:57 – 1st FV50 🥇; Rosie GLAZIER 01:24:05; Jenny DEBENHAM 01:27:28; Debra STEVENS 01:31:22; Laura NICHOLLS 01:37:46; Danielle COX 01:38:04; Lynda GARCIA 01:41:17; Rich HILL 01:51:55

Sidmouth 10K

Mike Kay 48:55; Lee Cusick 52:20; Chris Stock 1:01:49

Bideford 10 Mile

Joe Osborne 1:06:55; Alister Ferguson 1:18:03; Julian Budd 1:23:18; Suzie Tosh 1:25:31; Tony Gale 1:27:45; Martin Saxton 1:51:18

Results 02/11/2022

Tavy 7 –

2nd Female Team – Victoria; Suzie; Rhiannon; Rosie

3rd Men’s Team – Jamie; Ethan; Ross; Steve C

Jamie Howard 43.47 3rd M45; Ethan Sterry 44.39; Ross Stevens 45.21; Victoria Hill 45.49 1st F40; Steve Collier 45.49; James Woolf 47.46 2nd M55; Steve Sincock 48.11 1st M60; Charlie Withers 49.38;  Andy Coates 51.30; Sean Monger 52.08; Karl Schultze 52.32; Suzie Tosh 52.53 3rd F45; Alister Ferguson 53.58; Rhiannon Annandale 55.29; Rosie Glazier 55.58; Mike Kay 56.32; Lewis Jones 58.12 1st M70; Debra Stevens 59.10; Lee Cusick 59.23; Jenny Debenham 59.54; Julian Budd 59.55; Mark Tait 1.01.37; Donna Smith 1.02.36; Lynda Garcia 1.05.21; Danielle Cox 1.06.02; Caroline Tait 1.06.41; Deb Winship 1.17.16; Martin Sterry 1.17.16; Ryan Moore 1.17.17

Grand Canal Canter

Ian White 1.51.01 10th place

Moonlit Meadow 6-5miles

Denise Pilcher; Jonno Johnson

Haldon Twilight 5K Canicross

Maggie Gellersjo & Cass

SWRR Results 25/10/2022:

Tim Landy completed the Abingdon Marathon in a PB of 2:49:16 knocking 25 minutes off his fastest time!!

SWRR Results 19/10/2022

Maverick Jurassic Coast Race

Ultra Marathon 56k – Ed Shaw 6-18-52

Long Marathon 30.5 miles – Jenny and Roz Debenham 6-55-20/21

Half Marathon – Naomi Shaw 1-45-25

Bath Half Marathon

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1-19-50

Alan Stannard 1-42-51

Claire Channing 2-09-50

Linda Gethin 2-24-17

Martin Saxton 2-31-44

Melly Perkin 2-33-45

New Forest Half Marathon

Vanda Van Der Linden 2-10-00

City Runs Half Marathon

Suzie Tosh 1-45-30 3rd Lady

Great South Run – 10 miles

James Bentham  59-16 PB

Jack Clutterbuck 1-42-00

12/10/2022

Shrewsbury Half Marathon

Lee Cusick 1:48:56 PB

Bournemouth Half Marathon

Rosie Mew 1:24:33 2nd U35F (19th overall)

05/10/2022

London Marathon

Nick Bruce-White 2-44-58

Gwylym Gibson 2-45-19

Richard Stone 3-28-17 PB

Alan Stannard 3-47-54 PB

Nichola Hartley 3-58-13 PB

Katherine Bishop 3-43-53 PB

Linzi Pattinson 4-37-07

Loch Ness Marathon – all PB’s

Jamie Howard 3-08-39  GFA

Steve Collier 3-11-06

Keith Tout 3-21-26

Ross Stevens 3-29-45

Debra Stevens 4-02-17

Exe Estuary

Martin Saxton 2-57-49 Half

Matthew Gauld 4-52-53 50K 4th

Andy Iley 5-30-20 8th

Cardiff Half Marathon

Lawrence Atherton 2-35-26

26/09/2022

Bristol 10K & Half Marathon 25 September 2022

Position

Name

Time

794

Lewis Jones

00:48:11

1296

Donna Smith

00:52:04

1687

Caroline Tait

00:54:34

2807

Geoff Smith

01:01:07

Position

Name

Time

36

Tim Landy

01:19:44

37

Chris Murphy

01:19:46

84

Milan Goc

01:23:10

100

Joel Heatley

01:24:00

172

Jeff Bardell

01:26:28

200

Thomas Humphrey

01:27:35

201

Alicia Regan

01:27:35

458

Jo Pearce 1st FV50

01:33:50

654

Robert Scovell

01:37:17

810

Suzie Tosh

01:39:40

1016

Rhiannon Annandale

01:42:08

1140

Callum Lamont

01:43:42

1163

Kathleen Sincock 2nd FV55

01:43:55

1380

Julie Hedges 2nd FV60

Martin Shelton

01:46:24

01:48:07

1564

Charlie Withers

01:48:26

1829

Rebecca Kealy

01:51:13

1978

Lisa Cruise

01:52:42

2160

Julian Budd

01:54:03

2209

Lee Cusick PB

01:54:28

2432

Sophie Harrison

01:56:33

2648

Victoria Sincock

01:58:16

3316

Davina Blanchard

02:05:27

3956

Mark Harrison

02:13:07

4404

Rich Hill

02:19:58

Barnstaple Half Marathon

Dan Milner 2:07:10 PB

Martin Saxton 2:26;34

White Star Run Jurrasic 10K

Denise Pilcher

Jonno Johnson

Dornafield 10K

Lynda Garcia 56:59

Lydia Balsdon 1:03:00

Bradleys Exmouth 10K

Liana King 1:00;10

Dawlish Sprint Triathlon

Steve Jones 1:36:32

Salmon Run – carp/ tuna/herring

Debra, Ross, and Andy completed 8 miles of a 50 mile relay run from Thorverton to Exmouth

 

Lundy Island Half:

Ian White 2:33:52

Yeovilton 5K

Thomas Humphrey 4th 15:43

Gareth Davies 16:10

James Benham 16:57

Tim Landy 17:20

Paul Thomas 18:16

Cheddar Gorge 10K

Denise Pilcher 54:37

Honiton Hippo

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 2nd 51:28

Nick Einchcomb 57:26  1st MV60

Jason Hockridge 1:0030

Jenny Debenham 1:11;56 1st FV35

David Nicholls 1:13;58

Jules Pring 1:15;40 (massive PB)

Laura Nicholls 1:18;34

Rose Elliott 1:20:02

Martin Sterry 1:52:49

Ryan Moore 1:52;49

County Championships Half Marathon Chippenham

Tom Humphrys; Gwilym Gibson; and Rosie Mew represented SWRR as part of the men’s and ladies Devon teams of which the Men won Gold.

Gwylym 1:13:21; Tom 1:19:09; Rosie 1:20:58 3rd PB

Lustleigh 10K

Tim Vialls 44-36; Nick Einchcom 46-13; Ian Pang 50-47 (3rd Mens Team)

Barry Frost 51-17

Rose Elliott 1-03-23; Lynda Garcia 1-07-33; Amanda Perry 1-08-15 (5th Ladies Team)

Great North Run:

Name

Finish Time

Katie Williams

01:59:36

Donna Smith

02:01:32

Mark Tait

02:11:06

Caroline Tait

02:13:34

Geoff Smith

02:29:00

Michelmores 5K Relay

SWRR – Fastest Running Club based on top two runners

Fastest Male – Ollie Thorogood 16:13

Fastest MV – James Woolf 19:25

Tim Vialls 20:14

Lee Cusick 23:33

Julian Budd 23:58

Vickie Sincock 25:41

Fern Rice 25:51

Lynda Garcia 27:26

Denice Pichler 28:08

Maggie Gellersjo 33:06

The Capten Fell Race

10.5 miles with 750m ascent

Naomi Shaw 3rd lady 1-48-00

Laura Nicholls 2-14-00

 PSUK National 10 mile

Barry Frost 2nd V60 1-14-19 (66 out of 196)

Callum Lamont 1-20-05 (83 out of 196)

Bridgwater Half Marathon:

Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1-18-18; Chris Murphy 1-20-51; Tim Vialls 1-25-58; Steve Collier 1-27-45; Ash Voralia 1-28-15; Jeff Bardell 1-28-46; Richard Stone 1-30-14 PB; Steve Crompton 1-34-57; Jo Pearce 1-36-15 2nd FV50-59; Charlie Withers 1-37-12; Ali Ferguson 1-37-51; Jonathan Rich 1-43-11; Rob Scovell 1-43-26; Lee Cusick 2-00-00

Big Half:

Nick Bruce-White 1-16-58 PB

City to Sea:

Martin Sterry completed Marathon in 6 hours 56

Darren Chalk completed 34 mile Ultra in 6 hours

South Devon 3K Relays 19/08/2022:

49 Stephen Collier M40 22 SWRR 00:10:48 ;  58 Richard Stone M40 22 SWRR 00:11:02 ; 61 Ed Shaw M40 22 SWRR 00:11:03 ; 89 Pauline Davies F40 16 SWRR 00:11:43 ; 107 Gavin Connor M40 22 SWRR 00:12:04 ; 118 Suzie Tosh F40 16 SWRR 00:12:15 ; 133 Lee Cusick M50 1 SWRR 00:12:32 ; 136 Louise Reynolds F40 16 SWRR 00:12:36 ; 146 Naomi Shaw V40 21 SWRR 00:12:46 ; 151 Callum Lamont M50 1 SWRR 00:13:00 ; 159 Roz Debenham V40 21 SWRR 00:13:09 ; 161 Jenny Debenham V40 21 SWRR 00:13:12 ; 162 Juilian Budd M50 1 SWRR 00:13:16 ; 163 Debra Stevens SF 20 SWRR 00:13:18 ; 167 Mark Tait M50 1 SWRR 00:13:31 ; 171 Jules Pring V40 21 SWRR 00:13:38 ; 177 Linzi Pattison SF 20 SWRR 00:13:53 ; 181 Sophie Harrison SF 20 SWRR 00:13:59 ; 189 Tracy Connor F40 16 SWRR 00:14:16 ; 224 Deb Winship SF 20 SWRR 00:17:20

FV40 Team 1st Place – Pauline; Louise; Suzie; Tracy

SWRR Results 08.08.2022

Donna Smith completed the South Coast 50K Challenge

Run Exe 5K Round 5:

  1. 0:15:34 Ollie Thorogood; 4. 0:16:25 Gareth Davies;  5. 0:16:28 Matthew McCullagh;  8. 0:16:54 Chris Murphy; 11. 0:17:02 Jody Bee; 12. 0:17:04 Miko Cadeddu ; 15. 0:17:21 James Benham; 18. 0:17:33 Ethan Pavey; 20. 0:17:39 Rosie Hattersley; 22. 0:17:46 Ash Voralia; 27. 0:18:18 Ethan Sterry; 29.0:18:28 Nicky Savill; 41. 0:19:42 Richard Stone; 55. 0:21:05 Barry Frost; 58. 0:21:26 Jo Pearce;  63. 0:21:48 Rob Graham; 68. 0:22:35 Jade Hopton;  72. 0:23:13 Rosie Glazier; 76. 0:23:39 Callum Lamont;  77.  0:23:43 Heidi Simms

Forest Flyer:

2  Joel Heatley 29:49; 6  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 30:45 ; 11 Ross Stevens 32:55; 12  James Woolf 33:02; 130 Ethan Sterry 33:08 ; 14 Tim Vialls 33:12; 22 Stephen Collier 34:08; 28  Richard Stone 35:16; 29 Barry Frost 35:55; 32 Charlie Withers 36:30 ; 33 Ian Pang 36:31; 34 Karl Schultze 36:38; 39  Steve Jones 37:21; 40 Frank Kelsall 37:40 ; 50  Lee Cusick 39:42 ; 52 Debra Stevens 39:53 ; 54  Roz Debenham 40:04; 55 Callum Lamont 40:36; 58 Jenny Debenham 40:51; 62  Julian Budd 41:41; 68  Mark Tait 43:28; 72 Rose Elliott 44:07; 83 Caroline Tait 47:18 ; 93 Katie Williams 48:22 ; 98  Suzanne Kay 48:39; 109 Martin Sterry 51:35; 114  Deb Winship 55:00 ;  122 Mark Jelley 56:39.

Totnes 10K:

8

Joel HEATLEY

00:43:07

33

Stephen COLLIER

00:48:50

65

Jo PEARCE

00:53:47

80

Andrew COATES

00:54:55

112

Callum LAMONT

00:58:51

159

Julian BUDD

01:01:48

197

Jules PRING

01:04:41

200

Lee CUSICK

01:04:43

273

Lynda GARCIA

01:10:42

325

Martin STERRY

01:14:36

Well done everyone

SWRR Results 08.08.2022

Donna Smith completed the South Coast 50K Challenge

Run Exe 5K Round 5:

  1. 0:15:34 Ollie Thorogood; 4. 0:16:25 Gareth Davies;  5. 0:16:28 Matthew McCullagh;  8. 0:16:54 Chris Murphy; 11. 0:17:02 Jody Bee; 12. 0:17:04 Miko Cadeddu ; 15. 0:17:21 James Benham; 18. 0:17:33 Ethan Pavey; 20. 0:17:39 Rosie Hattersley; 22. 0:17:46 Ash Voralia; 27. 0:18:18 Ethan Sterry; 29.0:18:28 Nicky Savill; 41. 0:19:42 Richard Stone; 55. 0:21:05 Barry Frost; 58. 0:21:26 Jo Pearce;  63. 0:21:48 Rob Graham; 68. 0:22:35 Jade Hopton;  72. 0:23:13 Rosie Glazier; 76. 0:23:39 Callum Lamont;  77.  0:23:43 Heidi Simms

Forest Flyer:

2  Joel Heatley 29:49; 6  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 30:45 ; 11 Ross Stevens 32:55; 12  James Woolf 33:02; 130 Ethan Sterry 33:08 ; 14 Tim Vialls 33:12; 22 Stephen Collier 34:08; 28  Richard Stone 35:16; 29 Barry Frost 35:55; 32 Charlie Withers 36:30 ; 33 Ian Pang 36:31; 34 Karl Schultze 36:38; 39  Steve Jones 37:21; 40 Frank Kelsall 37:40 ; 50  Lee Cusick 39:42 ; 52 Debra Stevens 39:53 ; 54  Roz Debenham 40:04; 55 Callum Lamont 40:36; 58 Jenny Debenham 40:51; 62  Julian Budd 41:41; 68  Mark Tait 43:28; 72 Rose Elliott 44:07; 83 Caroline Tait 47:18 ; 93 Katie Williams 48:22 ; 98  Suzanne Kay 48:39; 109 Martin Sterry 51:35; 114  Deb Winship 55:00 ;  122 Mark Jelley 56:39.

Totnes 10K:

8

Joel HEATLEY

00:43:07

33

Stephen COLLIER

00:48:50

65

Jo PEARCE

00:53:47

80

Andrew COATES

00:54:55

112

Callum LAMONT

00:58:51

159

Julian BUDD

01:01:48

197

Jules PRING

01:04:41

200

Lee CUSICK

01:04:43

273

Lynda GARCIA

01:10:42

325

Martin STERRY

01:14:36

Well done everyone

25/07/2022:

Exmouth Land and Sand 5K

1

Jamie Howard

M

20:17.3

First Place overall!!

6

Ethan Sterry

M

22:32.3

 

10

James Woolf

M

23:06.7

 

11

Barry Frost

M

23:48.7

1st V60

14

Suzie Tosh

F

24:42.7

2nd Female

16

Frank Kelsall

M

25:07.6

 

17

Steve Jones

M

25:13.5

 

24

Ian White

M

26:11.5

 

25

Lee Cusick

M

26:20.8

 

28

Jenny Debenham

F

26:58.4

 

32

Roz Debenham

F

27:53.3

 

34

Heidi Simms

F

28:09.9

 

35

Rosie Glazier

F

28:41.5

 

36

Sophie Harrison

F

28:48.5

 

40

Julian Budd

M

29:52.0

 

45

Katie Williams

F

31:28.1

 

46

Suze Kay

F

31:48.1

 

54

Martin Sterry

M

34:00.3

 

74

Deb Winship

F

38:33.2

 

SWRR took the Team Prize!!

Erme Valley Relays

1  SWRR – Men’s A M Tom Humphreys 13 09 Gareth Davies 13 25 Sam Hopton 12 37 Ollie Thorogood 12 26  (51 37)

 12  SWRR – Mixed Team MIX Jade Hopton 18 24 Nicky Savill 15 00 Alex Crump 13 27 Jamie Pullinger 14 14 ( 1:01 05 )

15  SWRR Male Vet 50 MV50 James Woolf 15 20 Tim Vialls 15 33 Steve Rosser 17 04 Paul Thomas 14 33 ( 1:02 30)

26  Stone’s SWRR Superstorms MV40 Richard Stone 16 01 Jamie Howard 14 01 Gavin Connor 17 52 Stephen Collier 16 14 (1:04 08)

57  Flying Forties SWRR FV45 Suzie Tosh 17 08 Pauline Davies 17 45 Louise Reynolds 19 05 Tracy Connor 20 15 (1:14 13)

62  SWRR V50 Team MV50 Lee Cusick 18 15 Callum Lamont 19 39 Mark Tait 19 47 Julian Budd 19 32 (1:17 13)

SWRR won the overall; MV50;  and mixed category team prizes.

Ollie Thorogood ran the quickest individual leg 12:26

20/07/2022:

  • Our Men’s team comprising Gareth Davies , Jamie Pullinger, Sam Hopton, and Ollie Thorogood won the Tavistock Relays 🏆 Sam came away with 1st place for quickest individual time!
  • A team of SWRR completed the RAT (Roseland August Trail)  with Neil Adger and Darren Chalk running the 32 miles and the rest of the team, Lawrence and Anita Atheron, Claire Chalk, Mary Daymond, and Leanne Perkins completing the 20 miler.
  • Matthew Gauld took on yet another ultra – The PLAGUE, 100k Coast Ultra finishing in 15hrs 30mins, and covering 3900m ascent
  • Elin Bird ran an incredible race at the Dragon 50 miler, finishing 1st lady and 3rd overall in an impressive 10hrs 9 minutes.
  • Charlie Withers took part in the Chase the Sun Battersea Park 10k in 43.45 and 49th place
  • Another SWRR team took part in the Chudleigh Carnival

1st Team – South West Road Runners

1st Female (7th overall) – Fiona German (35:41)

2nd Male / 1st V40 – Jamie Howard (33:26)

4th Male – Ethan Pavey (34:27)

1st V55 (11th overall) – Tim Vialls (37:05)

1st V45 (15th overall)- Stephen Collier (38:10)

Gavin Connor (44:25)

Lee Cusick (48:04)

Tracey Connor (49:05)

John Kavanagh (59:52)

  • Rose Elliott did the Haytor Heller in 1:07:29
  • Richard Stone was First in the Blackdown Beauty. No medal and no official time but confirmation that  the cream tea was excellent……

Race results 11/07/2022:

Lundy Island Race: 1st place Jamie Howard 01:47:50; 7th Tim Vialls  02:04:18; 13th Ross Stevens 02:12:01; 42nd Suzie Tosh 02:29:13; 44th Debra Stevens 02:30:30

Otter Rail & River 10K: Milan Goc 43:16; James Woolf 43:32; Steve Collier 44:14; Barry Frost 47:21; Steve Rosser 47:52; Callum Lamont 52:14; Andrew Coates 53:18; Martin Sterry 1:04:17; Deb Winship 1.17.50

Denise Pilcher, Jonno Johnson, Martin Saxton – Two Tunnels 10k in Bath

Nick Bruce -White – Swashbuckler Tri (middle distance) in the New Forest – 05:26:15

Lucy Walker – first female at Cosdon Hill Race

Liana King – 300th parkrun on Saturday at Upton House parkrun which was also my 50th different event.one

Race Results 03/07/2022

Gwylym Gibson: 2nd place overall Mag 7 mile road race. 41.02

Martin Sterry:Serpent trail 50k. 7hr 8 mins

Alicia Regan:  but 60 miles ran at Hope 24.

Race results 27/06/2022

Devon County Championships:

2nd place for Gwylym Gibson in the mile race in 4.44; 1st place for Ollie Thorogood in the 10,000m in 32.24; 3rd place for Tom Humphrey in 34.05, as well as the presentation of the Mike Feighan awards to both Ollie and Suzie Tosh for their performances. 

Ollie Thorogood also went on to race and WIN the Eastbourne 10k in 34.08 (not that night!).

Westcountry Mile – 00:05:12 Nick Bruce- White

Dawlish Dash: Joel Heatley 22:30:00; Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 22:47:00; Jamie Howard 22:48:00;  Milan Goc 24:44:00; James Woolf 24:56:00; Ross Stevens 25:08:00; Charlie Withers 26:06:00;  Ian Pang 27:22:00; Suzie Tosh 28:00:00; Naomi Shaw 29:47:00; Debra Stevens 29:53:00; Jenny Debenham 30:16:00; Callum Lamont 30:47:00;  Roz Debenham 30:58:00; Mark Tait 31:12:00;  Lee Cusick 31:19:00; Caroline Tait 33:25:00; Julian Budd 33:38:00;  Denise Pichler 33:50:00; Andrew Coates 33:53:00; Katie Williams 34:02:00;  Jack Clutterbuck 34:45:00; Sue Thorne 35:16:00; John Kavanagh 37:36:00;  Linda Gethin 39:30:00; Deb Winship 40:04:00; Melanie Perkin 43:16:00

Burrator 10K: Tim Vialls 39:25 2ndV50; Pauline Davies 46:51; Sarah Moffat 53:05

Torbay 10K: Matthew McCullagh 35:02; Chris Murphy 36:31; Ethan Pavey 37:39

Torbay Half Marathon: Jodie Bee 1:22:08; Rosie Hattersley 1:24:14; Daniel Palmer 1:29:27; Ross Stevens 1:32:49; Debra Stevens 1:58:02; Martin Sterry PB 2:06:30

Solstice Fell Race on Dartmoor: Adam Walker 40:27; Edward Shaw 49:18; Naomi Shaw 52:35 (1st FV40); David Pressley 1:05:34 (1st MV70); Deborah Pressley 1:20:44

Giants Head half marathon. Vanda Van der Linden 2:19:17 FV60.

Truro Trail 10k: Alicia Regan 50:12 3rd lady

Stephen Collier completed the Nice 70.3 Ironman in 6.33.06

Sam Hopton came 1st in his age group at the Cardiff Triathlon Champs. 

Race report 20/06/2022 by Victoria Hill

What a weekend of racing! We kick things off with the @cityruns1  Taunton Relays and a ladies team WIN as well as a MV40 team win.  🏆🏆

Next up, some feats of running endurance… Matthew Gauld  completed the Tsunami 24, (120k Coast Path Ultra.  Bude – Hartland Point – Westward Ho and return) in 19 hrs 59min 25s, finishing 7th place.  With 5300m 😲⛰

Jo Pearce completed the gruelling @dragonridewales (184 miles, over 14,700ft of climb) in an amazing 13 hrs 17 minutes!! 😲🙌🏻🚵🏼‍♀️

Jonathan Rich was part of a team that completed the Endure24 near Reading – his team ean 115 miles over 24 hours of which Jonathan contributed 35 miles! 

Alan Stannard took part in the Plymouth half marathon, finishing with a PB of 1:30:17 ✊🏻👏🏻

 Lucy Walker came in as Third lady and Naomi Shaw as the first FV40 in the rather stormy Burrator Horseshoe Fell Race. Adam Walker and Edward Shaw also ran

 Julian Budd completes the Mattock 10k in 49:40

Well done to you all! 🥇#teamswrr #southwestrunning #devonrunningnews #southwest #running #runner #ukrunchat #Devonrunning

Race report 13/06/2022 from Victoria Hill and Tim Vialls

Hopefully you kept an eye out on our page this weekend, for coverage of the Welsh Castles relays! Our team did brilliantly and placed 10th which is the highest position we’ve ever placed! A brilliant team effort, with 3 stage wins from Ollie, Sam and Nicky! Well done SWRR 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿🏆🏆🏆

Welsh Castle stage results (from Tim Vialls – thanks Tim!)

Stage 1 – Caernarfon Castle to Penygroes (9.1m) – Female winner & 13th overall Nicky Savill 1:00:16

Stage 2 – Penygroes to Criccieth (10.7m) – 12th James Benham 1:06:16

Stage 3 – Criccieth to Maentwrog (12.3m) – 14th Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 1:15:43

Stage 4 – Maentwrog to Harlech Castle (9.5m) – 1st Sam Hopton 52:39

Stage 5 – Harlech Castle to Barmouth (9.6m) – 7th Alex Crump 59:22

Stage 6 – Barmouth to Dolgellau (9.1m) – 1st Ollie Thorogood 56:17

Stage 7 – Dolgellau to Dinas Mawddwy (10.1m) – 20th Jamie Pullinger 1:08:01

Stage 8 – Dinas Mawddwy to Foel (10.8m) – 29th David Wilson 1:18:18

Stage 9 – Foel to Llanfair Caereinoin (8.5m) – 9th Paul Thomas 50:44

Stage 10 – Llanfair Caereinon to Newtown (13.1m) – 38th Ash Voralia 1:30:51

Stage 11 – Newtown to Llanbadarn Fynydd (10.8m) – 37th Chris Powell 1:16:52

Stage 12 – Llanbadarn Fynydd to Crossgates (11.2m) -24th Richard Everson 1:15:41

Stage 13 – Crossgates to Builth Wells (10.6m) – 21st Richard Stone 1:10:20

Stage 14 – Builth Wells to Drovers Arms (10.8m) – 23rd Don Rufus 1:15:24

Stage 15 – Epynt Visitor Centre to Brecon (12.8m) – 27th Stephen Collier 1:25:04

Stage 16 – Brecon Canal Basin to Torpantau (12.5m) – 17th Nick Bruce-White 1:23:50

Stage 17 – Torpantau to Merthyr (8.7m) – 47th Lewis Jones 1:07:43

Stage 18 – Merthyr to Quakers Yard (9.1m) – 29th Suzie Tosh 1:04:52

Stage 19 – Abercynon to Nantgarw (7.7m) – 45th Donna Smith 1:04:38

Stage 20 – Caerphilly Castle to Cardiff Castle – 19th Tim Vialls 1:02:49

Closer to home, Matthew Gauld completed the Dartmoor Discovery 52k 19th place in an impressive time of 4:37:20! The photo says it all 🙌🏻 ⛰

Andy Iley completed the Endurance life Exmoor half marathon, finishing in 39th place in 2hr 25mins. (Almost 3000ft of climb!) 👏🏻⛰

And finally, a team of SWRR raced in the Umborne Ug 10k and here are their results! Well done to you all 🙌🏻👏🏻

8 47:32:00 Edward Shaw

11 48:49:00 Ross Stevens

37 55:44:00 Alister Ferguson

41 56:58:00 Naomi Shaw 1st FV35

45 58:04:00 Jenny Debenham

51 59:58:00 Roz Debenham

52 01:00:05 Debra Stevens

64 01:04:28 Rose Elliott

72 01:07:09 Katie Williams

Race report 06/06/2022 by Victoria Hill

We hope you have all enjoyed the Queens Jubilee celebrations! We certainly did and a few of us even managed to fit in some racing 🏃🏻‍♂️🏃🏻‍♀️

We kick this weeks race report off with a pretty epic feat of endurance from our club member Darren Chalk, who completed a 145 mile ultra from Birmingham to Paddington in 35hrs and 53 minutes, finishing 14th! Apparently he’s already planning his next challenge 😲 👏🏻

Moving on to the marathon, Maggie Gellersjo completed a very hot and fairly hilly Stockholm Marathon with a PB. Well done! 👏🏻

Changing the pace a little, and moving on to the shorter stuff… Ed Pickering represented the club, finishing second in the 1500m D race at the British Milers Club meet at Exeter Arena in 4:46, which was also a PB. 🥈👏🏻

A number of club members took part in the Cranbrook Jubilee Celebration races over the weekend, and here are their results:

5k: 5 Ethan Sterry 0:19:15

8 Isaac Malton 0:19:29

18 Suzie Tosh 0:21:42

42 Jonno Johnson 0:25:57

44 Denise Pichler 0:26:18

55 Martin Sterry 0:27:53

71 Liana King 0:30:20

10k: 3 Tim Vialls 0:40:04

11 Ross Stevens 0:44:22

12 Charlie Withers 0:44:40

34 Lisa Cruise 0:53:03

35 Debra Stevens 0:53:32

36 Julian Budd 0:54:07

37 Vanda van der Linden 0:54:41

42 Suzie Tosh 0:55:21

67 Jenna Cawsey 1:01:10

89 Sharon Vialls 1:16:57

SWRR also won the team prize for the Largest Team Entry for the 10k. 🏆 👏🏻

And last but, certainly not least, Fiona German took part in the Paris 10k, finishing in 39.06 and 18th female! 🏅👏🏻

Race report 06/06/2022 by Victoria Hill

We hope you have all enjoyed the Queens Jubilee celebrations! We certainly did and a few of us even managed to fit in some racing 🏃🏻‍♂️🏃🏻‍♀️

We kick this weeks race report off with a pretty epic feat of endurance from our club member Darren Chalk, who completed a 145 mile ultra from Birmingham to Paddington in 35hrs and 53 minutes, finishing 14th! Apparently he’s already planning his next challenge 😲 👏🏻

Moving on to the marathon, Maggie Gellersjo completed a very hot and fairly hilly Stockholm Marathon with a PB. Well done! 👏🏻

Changing the pace a little, and moving on to the shorter stuff… Ed Pickering represented the club, finishing second in the 1500m D race at the British Milers Club meet at Exeter Arena in 4:46, which was also a PB. 🥈👏🏻

A number of club members took part in the Cranbrook Jubilee Celebration races over the weekend, and here are their results:

5k

5 Ethan Sterry 0:19:15

8 Isaac Malton 0:19:29

18 Suzie Tosh 0:21:42

42 Jonno Johnson 0:25:57

44 Denise Pichler 0:26:18

55 Martin Sterry 0:27:53

71 Liana King 0:30:20

10k

3 Tim Vialls 0:40:04

11 Ross Stevens 0:44:22

12 Charlie Withers 0:44:40

34 Lisa Cruise 0:53:03

35 Debra Stevens 0:53:32

36 Julian Budd 0:54:07

37 Vanda van der Linden 0:54:41

42 Suzie Tosh 0:55:21

67 Jenna Cawsey 1:01:10

89 Sharon Vialls 1:16:57

SWRR also won the team prize for the Largest Team Entry for the 10k. 🏆 👏🏻

And last but, certainly not least, Fiona German took part in the Paris 10k, finishing in 39.06 and 18th female! 🏅👏🏻

Race Results 30/05/2022:

What a weekend of racing! A number of SWRR members headed up to Edinburgh for both the half and full marathon events this weekend.

Julie Hedges completed the half in 1.48.12 and finished 3rd V60! Mark and Caroline Tait also finished the half in 1.58.15 (PB) and 2.03.42 respectively, whilst Geoff Smith finished in 2:17:38

Alicia Regan and Tom Humphrey’s completed the full marathon in 3.15.37 and 2.43 respectively, Don Rufus in 3.02.02; Claire Guthrie 3:52; Fern Rice in 4.10.05; Donna Smith 4:39:16 and Martin Sterry in 4.55.28.

And finally, Neil, Ian and Laura completed the 45mile South Weet Traverse – Lizard to Lands End as a relay team and came second mixed relay team in 9:18:06!

Some fantastic results well done to you all! 👏🏻

Race Results 23/05/2022.

It was great to see so many bright yellow vests out racing this weekend.  Here are our GWR Results: 

Gwylym Gibson 1.15.41 first home for the club; Nick Bruce-White 1.18.46; Miko Cadeddu 1.19.49; Ethan Pavey 1.24.30; Amy Jones 1.25.57 – 3rd Lady! ;  Milan Goc 1.26.30; Jamie Howard 1.27.26; Matthew Gauld 1.28.52; Tim Vialls 1.29.47; Ross Stevens 1.30.30 PB ; Keith Tout 1.32.50; Charlie Withers 1.34.21; Jason Hockridge 1.35.44; Alan Stanard 1.35.32; Arthur Le Saux 1.36.54; James Woolf 1.40.09 (Dressed as a dog 🐶); Barry Frost 1.42.28; Jonathan Rich 1.45.37; Terrence McWilliams 1.51.33; Jenny Debenham 1.52.59; Debra Stevens 1.55.30; Shaun Vanstone 1.55.54; Rosie Glazier 1.56.49; Julian Budd 1.57.02; Roz Debenham 1.58.05; Paul Barter 1.59.07; Katie Williams 2.06.11  ; Karl Schultze 2.07.40; Lee Cusick 2.07.43; Wendy Barrett 2.11.17; Jack Clutterbuck 2.21 ;Deb Winship 2.32.20 ;Jorge Andrew (dressed as Chase the dog) 2.42.30

Following on with the doggy theme, Fern Rice took part in the Canicross Haldon summer series 10K with her dog Sweep in 1:07:59 (3rd place)

Chris Powell and Kevin Hagley took part in the Bosun Fell 10k.  A tough course with over 1,700ft of elevation.  Chris finished in 1.02.35 and Kevin in 1.06.57 👏🏻👏🏻

Finally, a big shout to Ollie Thorogood who raced the Cardiff Bay 10k this weekend in the Elite start pen in a time of 32.15; Gareth Davies also took part and ran a phenomenal time of 34.03!

Race Results 16/05/2022📣 from Victoria Hill

Last week saw the return of the Run Exe Relays! An event we love to take part in.  This year 18 members took part over a variety of age group teams and we finished 2nd V40 Men’s and 2nd V40 Women’s team 🥈🥈

Individual results were as follows: Edward Pickering 13.30, Jody Bee 13.43, Milan Goc 14.50, Ed Shaw 14.55, Paul Stidworthy 15.05, James Wolf 15.10, Charlie Withers 15.56, Pauline Beer 16.10, Suzie Tosh 16.36, Gavin Connor 16.48, Louise Reynolds 17.01, Laura Nichols 18.07, Jenny Debenham 18.21, Roz Debenham 18.24, David Nichols 18.45, Tracy Connor 19.10, John Major 19.11, Eleanor Lang 21.21 👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻

5 members took part in the Beer Blazer! A multi terrain 10 mile race (considered a mini grizzly) well done all!

Nick Einchcomb 1:29:47, Laura Nicholls 1:57:58, Rose Elliott 2:00:46, Anita Atherton 2:23:54, Lawrence Atherton 2:23:55

Salzburg Marathon weekend:

Senior Men’s team Winner – Jamie Pullinger; James Benham; Ollie Thorogood; Gareth Davies

Mixed Team Winner – Amy Jones; Paul Thomas; David Wilson; Nicky Savill

Finally, Darren Chalk (our resident ultra king) took part in the West Country Flat 51 miler and came 4th in a time of 9hrs 35 minutes 🙌🏻

10/05/2022

Ottery 10k (a championship race for us) and we had a great turn out! With our ladies taking the top 3 spots to finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd 🥇🥈🥉

Miko Cadeddu was first home and 2nd 🥈overall in a time of 36.01

1st lady Rosie Hattersley 37.46 🏆

Jamie Howard 37.57

2nd lady 🥈Victoria Hill 40.10

James Woolf 41.16

3rd lady Becky Davies 41.30 🥉

Rich Stone 42.51

Ross Stevens 43.11

Charlie Withers 43.37

Alister Ferguson 44.09

Barry Frost 45.42

Jonathan Rich 48.21

Jenny Debenham 50.59

Julian Budd 50.33

Debra Stevens 52.15

Lee Cusick 52.38

Mark Tait 55.11,

Caroline Tait 57.16,

Jack Clutterbuck 57.26

Lawrence Atherton 1.00.35

Ryan Moore 1:03:01

Deb Winship 1.04.41,

Linda Gethin 1.04.59

Melly Parkin 1:14:15

River Run 10k which took place on Friday evening.

Don Rufus was first home for the club and 2nd🥈 overall in 38.03

Dan Milner finished in 56.25 PB.

Milan Goc completed the Saltash Half Marathon in 1.31.58 (8th over all and 2nd in age category).

Maggie Gellersjo took part in the Lisbon Half marathon! It looked like a scorcher so well👏🏻 done

Three SWRR headed to Bideford for the annual 10k.

Nicky Savill was first home for the club and 4th female in 38.44,

Tony Gale in 52.37 (4th V70!)

Martin Saxton in 1.07.47.

Race report 25/04/2022 📣

It really does feel like racing is back in full swing now and we have had some brilliant performances over the past few weeks. This weekend was no exception as we saw the return of the Bristol Track Club 5k.  Four of our members took part and came away with some fantastic times! Ollie Thorogood 15.04 (PB) 🤩Tom Humphrey 15.59;Jamie Pullinger 16.32; Paul Thomas 18.16 (1st in Age Cat) 🤩

Three SWRR took part in the Sid Valley Ring half marathon, a scenic, hilly, on and off road race and their times were: Rob Scovell 2.15.51; Louise Reynolds  2.18.13; Rose Elliott 2.38.42

And finally Danielle Cox and Jenny Debenham completed the Exmouth half marathon, an undulating course, with a section on the coast path and came away with 2.26.45 (Danielle) and 2.06.54 (Jenny – who also took 3rd lady 🥉and 1st V40!)

We also wanted to congratulate our members Sam Hopton and Alex Crump who both qualified for the Duathlon European Championships this weekend 🏃🏻‍♂️🚴🏻‍♂️.  Sam took the win🏆, with Alex a close 2nd 🥈.  Fantastic performances and so well deserved!

Well done to you all! 🙌🏻

Race Results 11/04/2022:

Beat the Train 10K:

Mike Kay 59:08

Roz Debenham 1:01:17 (1st FV40)

Jenny Debenham 1:02:31

Vanda Van Der Linden 1:05:48

Deb Winship 1:29:39

James Woolf 1:29:40

Brighton Marathon:

Gwilym Gibson 2:41:00 22nd

Nick Bruce White 2:46:18

Great Welsh Marathon

Suzie Tosh 3:40:32

Rotterdam Marathon

Scott Hunter 2:52:41

Vale of Glamorgan Ultra 33 miles

Lawrence Atherton 7:35:00

Exeter Tough Runner Duathlon

1st Sam Hopton

Report by Ollie Thorogood 04/04/2022:

Starting with our very own First Chance 10k! The start line was a sea of yellow with over 30 Road Runners taking part in the race and many other members volunteering out on the course making sure the event ran smoothly.

The race was won by Gareth Davies who kicked on in the final kilometre to storm past the second place finisher who had been leading for much of the race. Gareth finished in a personal best time of 34.05 and was not the only SWRR member on the men’s podium with Jamie Pullinger finishing 3rd in a PB of 34.40. In the women’s race, Becky Davies finished 3rd overall in a time of 40.02. There were also age category prizes for Joel Heatley 1st MV40 (36.36), Jody Bee 2nd MV40 (36.38), Jenny Debenham 2nd FV40 (49.42), Donna Smith 2nd FV60 (53.05) and Caroline Tait 1st FV55 (57.21).

The full set of club results are:

1 Gareth Davies 00:34:05; 3 Jamie Pullinger 00:34:40; 7 Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 00:36:00; 9 Joel Heatley 00:36:36 – 1st MV40; 10 Jody Bee 00:36:38 – 2nd MV40; 11 Jamie Howard 00:36:54; 12 Philip Cowlard 00:38:17; 17 Ross Stevens 00:38:51; 18 Harry German 00:38:57; 23 Becky Davies 00:40:02 – 3rd Female; 25 Amie Walker 00:40:33; 32 Richard Stone 00:43:29; 42 Robert Scovell 00:45:11; 45 Andrew Iley 00:45:22; 47 Neil Adger 00:46:16; 52 Claire Guthrie 00:47:27; 54 Mark Eatough 00:47:50; 59 Laura Nicholls 00:49:15; 60 Callum Lamont 00:49:36; 62 Jenny Debenham 00:49:42 – 2nd FV40; 65 Julian Budd 00:50:03; 76 Sophie Harrison 00:52:49; 80 Donna Smith 00:53:05 – 2nd FV60; 82 Zara Salman 00:53:25; 83 Julie Belshaw 00:53:30; 91 Jack Clutterbuck 00:56:32; 92 Dan Milner 00:56:33 (PB); 94 Caroline Tait 00:57:21 – 1st FV55; 97 Georgina Tonna 00:58:36; 115 Linda Gethin 01:03:21; 125 Mark Jelley 01:11:15

On to the Manchester Marathon and 5 of our members took part this weekend with 2 dipping under the magical 3hr mark. Our very own Men’s Captain Stephen Sincock also ran an incredible 3.03 placing him 6th V60!

Rosie Hattersley and Victoria Hill came home with big personal bests, Rosie was the first club member to finish in a time of 2:55:59 closely followed by our Ladies Captain Victoria in 2:57:29. There were also brilliant runs from Ash Voralia (3:01:30), Paul Stidowrthy (3:28:02) and Rich Hill (4.38.40)

Taunton Marathon

Staying with the marathon, Miko Cadeddu ran in Taunton and finished under 3 hours in 2:59:26.

Frank Kelsall ran the Taunton Half in 1:40:25.

Reading Half Marathon

Over in Reading, George Harris completed the half marathon in a personal best time of 1:17:39

London Landmarks half marathon

Maggie Gellersjo finished in 01:57 (PB) and Neil Lawson finished in a time of 1:46:59.

Powderham Power Run

A new event organised by City Runs, the event consisted of either a 5 mile or 10 mile multi-terrain route around Powderham Castle. In the 10 mile event, Charlie Withers was first club member home and 3rd M40 in 1:18:52. Alister Ferguson was close behind in 1:19:06. Finishing in the top 3 of their age categories were Barry Frost 3rd M60 (1:21:40), Louise Reynolds 2nd F40 (1:21:59), Lewis Jones 2nd M70 (1:29.41) and Donna Smith 1st F60 (1:39:15).

22 Charlie Withers 1:18:52

23 Alister Ferguson 1:19.06

31 Andrew Iley 1:21:24

33 Barry Frost 1:21:40

34 Louise Reynolds 1:21:59

50 Mike Kay 1:28:16

56 Lewis Jones 1:29:41

57 Joe Dickson 1:30:12

83 Donna Smith 1:39:15

108 Caroline Tait 1:46:17

In the 5 mile event, Jim Ferguson finished 2nd M70 in 56:28.

And finally, the beautiful but brutal Exe to Axe

As you may guess from the title of the event, the Exe to Axe is a near 22 mile race from Exmouth (the Exe) to Seaton (the Axe) organised by Sidmouth Running Club. Tim Landy finished 6th overall in a time of 3:12:34. Matthew Gauld finished 9th in 3:23:02. Ed Shaw finished within 4 hours with a time of 3:56:33 and John Fowler completed the course in 4:48:01.

Race report from Victoria 28/03/2022:

Cardiff Half Marathon

Amy Jones 1:24:00 (PB); James Hockridge 1:29:00; Mark Tait 1:58:35 (PB); Tracey Lloyd 2:02:22; Trudy Saxton ; Caroline Tait Sub 2:30

Weston Half:

Francis Colledge 1:27:00; Jonathan Rich 2:14:49

Total Coastal 50k Ultra

Matthew Gauld 7th 5:45:53 

Race Report from Victoria Hill 21/03/2022:

UK INTER-COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Inc BRITISH ATHLETICS CROSS CHALLENGE), Loughborough, March 12th

39:12 Tom Humphrey

Over the weekend:

Tavy Half:

7th Jamie Howard 1:27:24 (1st MV40); 12th Stephen Collier 1:31:12 (1st MV45); Ross Stevens 1:34:46; Karl Schultze 1:43:09; Jo Pearce 1:43:45 (2nd FV50); Louise Reynolds 1:46:51 (2nd FV40); Rob Scovell 1:50:54; Andrew Coates 1:51:41; Rosie Glazier 1:55:04; Debra Stevens 1:55:14; Serena Dyer 2:15:32

2nd male team – Jamie Howard, Stephen Collier, Ross Stevens & Karl Schultze; 2nd female team – Jo Pearce, Louise Reynolds, Rosie Glazier & Debra Stevens

Granite Way 10:

1st overall and 1st MV40 Nick Bruce-White 59:21 (PB); 3rd Don Rufus 1:02:04 (2nd MV40) (PB); 7th Steve Sincock 1:04:55 (1st MV60); Jim Durston 1:17:03, Lewis Jones 1:21:42 (1st MV70), Claire Guthrie 1:22:56 (PB), Julian Budd 1:25:49 (PB), Kate Taylor 1:33:55

Granite Way 20:

8th Simon Tucker (1st MV35) 2:30:38 (PB);Paul Stidworthy 2:41:40 (PB), Suzie Tosh 2:49:42 (PB), Fern Rice 3:20:33, Lee Cusick 3:54:08

Hampton Half:

Tracey Lloyd 2:03:30 – 9th V55

Weymouth Half:

39th Adam Roberts 1:28:35 (PB),, Jonathan Rich 1:40:23  (PB),

Race Results – 15/03/2022 – compiled by Victoria Hill

📣 Race report 📣 This week saw the British Athletics Inter Counties Cross Country take place in Loughborough and Fiona German represented Devon as part of a team.  Fiona ran a brilliant race, coming in first senior lady and 74th overall! Well done 🏆

Suzie Tosh raced the Grand Canal Canter half marathon and finished in 1.43 and 3rd lady over all 🤩

Fantastic results – well done.

Race Results – week commencing 7th March 2022

This weeken saw 2 BIG events take place – the Grizzly and the Bideford Half Marathon. Both have become staple races for the club so we had a big turnout for both races.

The Grizzly:

12th Nick Bruce-White 2:34:33 PB, 25th Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 2:46:35, 31st Milan Goc 2:49:44, 50th Rosie Hattersley 2:56:04, Ethan Pavey 2:57:35, Jamie Howard 2:57:38, Matthew Gauld 3:04:56, Stephen Collier 3:09:04, Ed Shaw 3:12:08, Ross Stevens 3:15:36, Kieran Ferris 3:18:52, Charles Withers 3:20:47, Tim Vialls 3:28:12, Neil Adger 3:40:52, Karl Schultze 3:48:35, Jenny Debenham 3:51:10, Rob Scovell 3:51:30, Roz Debenham 3:58:40, Daniel Hawkrigg 4:00:14, James Higgins 4:01:20, Suzie Tosh 4:02:22, Debra Stevens 4:02:24, David Wilson 4:14:40, Julie Hedges 4:15:06, Joe Dickson 4:17:02, Laura Nicholls 4:17:44, Rose Elliot 4:20:04, David Nicholls 4:25:46, Rosie Glazier 4:30:02, Fern Rice 4:30:03, Lindsey Pattinson 4:38:11, Jules Pring 4:38:12, Richard Stone 4:42:21, Donna Smith 5:03:09, Caroline Tait 5:03:10, Katie Williams 5:08:20, Lawrence Atherton 5:17:55, Mary Daymond 5:17:56, Anita Atherton 5:18:23, Claire Chalk 5:18:23.

The Grizzly Cub

18th Harry German 1:18:58, 20th Alex Carter 1:19:23, Jo Pearce 1:23:20, Julian Cabrera 1:24:58, Julie Belshaw 1:48:06, Wendy Barratt 1:52:35, Naomi Shaw 1:52:40.

Bideford Half

Winners of the Senior Mens Team  – 4th Ollie Thorogood 1:09:39 PB, 11th Gwylym Gibson 1:13:56, 15th Miko Cadeddu 1:14:46, Don Rufus 1:20:03.

Ben Williams 1:22:31, Steve Sincock 1:23:23 (1st MV60), Ash Voralia 1:23:39, Becky Davies 1:28:21 (3rd Senior Female), Katie Coult 1:31:56 (3rd FV35), Alister Ferguson 1:34:06, Martin Sheriff 1:45:41, Neil Lawson 1:47:11, Julian Budd 1:48:59, Tracey Lloyd 1:51:39, Lee Cusick 1:57:04, Ryan Moore 2:15:44, Martin Sterry 2:15:45, Hayley Sterry 2:15:45, Linda Gethin 2:19:44, Martin Saxton 2:26:49.

Larmer Tree 10 miles

Vanda completed in 1:45 (1st FV60)

Newport Half

Paul Stidworth 2:13:01

RACE REPORT by Victoria Hill 28/02/2022:

Another quiet week for racing this week as we build towards the Grizzly and Bideford Half next weekend….

However, Suzie Tosh raced the Belvoir Challenge (15 miles) in 2;41;00 and was 17th female; and Becki Kealy raced the Burrator Noir 10k and won! Brilliant running Becki!!

City Run 5 mile Exmouth Seafront 01/03/2022:

5th 0:29:30 Edward Pickering 
8th 0:32:14  Stephen Collier 
12th 0:34:13 Simon Tucker 

Great running as always from team SWRR

RACE REPORT by Ollie Thorogood 21/02/2022:

With many races cancelled this weekend due to the stormy weather, going out for even a short run was tough going. There are no suitable words to describe Darren Chalk’s achievement competing in the Brecon to Cardiff ultra in what was in his own words ‘rubbish weather’. 70km with approximately 1,500m of elevation gain crossing the mountainous Brecon Beacons National Park. You can only imagine how tough that would be in perfect weather conditions let alone the dismal weather that was endured over the weekend. Darren completed the course in 8hrs 2 mins. An incredible performance!

Some runners also took the opportunity to take part in some Grizzly preparation with the long awaited return of the event in less than 2 weeks time. Coming up, we also have the final round of the Westward League Cross Country on 27th February, the final round of the Exmouth 5 Mile Series on 1st March and Bideford Half Marathon on 6th March. 

There’s also a great photo of Ash Voralia in the Express and Echo this week from the Exeter Half Marathon.  PB 

 

Welcome to South West Road Runners, one of the largest running clubs in Devon.


We have around three hundred members; organise four high-profile races each year; and offer runners of all abilities the chance to enjoy and improve their sport. 

Please contact us if you need any more information, or just come along and join us if you fancy a run. We have trained run leaders to suit all running requirements including guide leaders for Visually Impaired (VI) runners.

The South West Road Runners were formed in 1984 primarily as a road running club. Since its move to the old Clifton Hill track and then to the new synthetic track at Exeter Arena in 1992 there has been a broadening of the Club’s activities to include cross country, trail running and triathlon.

The Club now has some 300 members, roughly half men and half ladies. We pride ourselves on being an inclusive club welcoming to all abilities.

We take runners from the age of eight years of age, although the great majority of members are now approaching their athletic ‘maturity’!  Despite our name we don’t just specialise in running on the roads. Many of our members can be found competing in cross country or taking part in multi-terrain events or fell races. We also welcome a whole range of abilities, from those who want nothing more than a social jog around town, right up to county representatives and international Age Group duathletes and triathletes. We’re also the only club in Devon and Cornwall to regularly enter a team into the prestigious Welsh Castles Relay Race.


Welcome to South West Road Runners, one of the largest running clubs in Devon.


We have around three hundred members; organise four high-profile races each year; and offer runners of all abilities the chance to enjoy and improve their sport. 

Please contact us if you need any more information, or just come along and join us if you fancy a run. We have trained run leaders to suit all running requirements including guide leaders for Visually Impaired (VI) runners.

The South West Road Runners were formed in 1984 primarily as a road running club. Since its move to the old Clifton Hill track and then to the new synthetic track at Exeter Arena in 1992 there has been a broadening of the Club’s activities to include cross country, trail running and triathlon.

The Club now has some 300 members, roughly half men and half ladies. We pride ourselves on being an inclusive club welcoming to all abilities.

We take runners from the age of eight years of age, although the great majority of members are now approaching their athletic ‘maturity’!  Despite our name we don’t just specialise in running on the roads. Many of our members can be found competing in cross country or taking part in multi-terrain events or fell races. We also welcome a whole range of abilities, from those who want nothing more than a social jog around town, right up to county representatives and international Age Group duathletes and triathletes. We’re also the only club in Devon and Cornwall to regularly enter a team into the prestigious Welsh Castles Relay Race.


Welcome to South West Road Runners, one of the largest running clubs in Devon.


We have around three hundred members; organise four high-profile races each year; and offer runners of all abilities the chance to enjoy and improve their sport. 

Please contact us if you need any more information, or just come along and join us if you fancy a run. We have trained run leaders to suit all running requirements including guide leaders for Visually Impaired (VI) runners.

The South West Road Runners were formed in 1984 primarily as a road running club. Since its move to the old Clifton Hill track and then to the new synthetic track at Exeter Arena in 1992 there has been a broadening of the Club’s activities to include cross country, trail running and triathlon.

The Club now has some 300 members, roughly half men and half ladies. We pride ourselves on being an inclusive club welcoming to all abilities.

We take runners from the age of eight years of age, although the great majority of members are now approaching their athletic ‘maturity’!  Despite our name we don’t just specialise in running on the roads. Many of our members can be found competing in cross country or taking part in multi-terrain events or fell races. We also welcome a whole range of abilities, from those who want nothing more than a social jog around town, right up to county representatives and international Age Group duathletes and triathletes. We’re also the only club in Devon and Cornwall to regularly enter a team into the prestigious Welsh Castles Relay Race.


2021

As lockdown starts to unwind, racing action will start to wind up again! On Good Friday, the first two of hopefully many took place at Exeter Racecourse – the ‘Fast Friday’ 5k and 10k races. Plenty of PBs were earned showing that lockdown training has been paying off for many!

In the 10K, Ollie Thorogood was the first SWRR over the line, and 3rd overall in a time of 32:43, followed by Thomas Humphrey 35:01, Francis College 35:53 (35:53), Jody Bee 35:56, Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 36:14, Nick Bruce-White 36:14 (PB), Miko Cadeddu 36:27, Scott Hunter 38:46, Kieran Ferris 40:27 (PB), Stephen Collier 41:55 (PB), Richard Stone 42:07, Matthew Walmsley 42:47, Alister Ferguson 43:03, Adam Rooke 44:22, Mike Feighan 48:00, Joe Dickson 48:26, Jules Pring 49:42

And in the 5K, Sam Hopton was the first SWRR and 10th place overall in 15:50 followed by Joe Osborne 17:15, Alex Crump 17:19, Paul Thomas 18:33, Jo Pearce 21:13

2019

It was another busy week of racing for SWRRs , at the Bournemouth Marathon first to finish was Gwylym Gibson in 5th overall in 2:46;59 then 56 Richard Pedrick 3:07:38 , 1704 George Andrews 5:08:22 , 2125 Tim Lupton 6:38:48 . In the half marathon Shaun Vanstone finished in 1:32:33 .

Paul Stidworthy achieved a PB 1:28:03 at the Cardiff University Half marathon followed by Victoria Hill 1:33:15 , Richard Stone 1:38:25 , Suzie Tosh 1:39:03 PB , Lawrence Atherton 1:55:35 , Mark Tait 2:04:37 , Caroline Tait 2:04:57 , Anita Atherton 2:18:05 , Bethany Sampson 2:23:58 , Martin Saxton 2:26:32 , Russ Penberthy 2:27:19 PB .

Pauline Davies ran the Burnham On Sea Half Marathon in 1:40:37 and Ian Partridge in 1:53:51 .

Lee Cusick finished the Shrewsbury Half Marathon in 1:56:12 .

Paul Thomas was 10th and 1st M55 at the off road 12K Minster Challenge in 56:42 then 34 Andy Macmillan 1:06:21 , 102 Mark Jelley 1:40:56 .

At the Plymouth 10k Scott Hunter was 62nd in 39:48 followed by 102 Jason Hockridge 42:09 , 152 Kieran Ferris .

The Westward League Cross Country was also at Plymouth where Thomas Humphrey was 30th in 35:55 then 88 Scott Hunter 40:39 , 90 Ethan Sterry 40:43 , 109 Jason Hockridge 43:26 , 126 Kieran Ferris 45:08 .

Claire Chalk , Lynda Garcia , Donna Smith and Rose Elliott completed the London Ultra 55K from Woolwich to Richmond in 7hrs46mins .

John Fowler and Fi Offord finished the gruelling trail Exmoor 50K with over 2000m elevation in 8hrs40 and 9hrs49 respectively .

South West Road Runners performed really well in a number of local races over the last week.

However, somewhat farther afield, Tim Vialls ran the Bure Valley 10 mile race in Norfolk in a time of 1.04:07 to finish 2nd MV55.

Nearest to home was the Bradley’s Exmouth 10K, where Jody Bee led home the SWRR challenge with a 6th place finish in a fabulous time of 37:46, ahead of Ethan Sterry 39:22, then Mike Pearce 39:42, Lisa Cruise 44.23, Ian White 46:24, Mike Kay 48:03, Geoff Smith 50:51, Suzie Tosh 50:59, Donna Smith 52:05, Julie Belshaw 53:37 (PB), Harriet Munday 54:19, and Paul Whitmarsh 55:09.

Further west in the county, the Newton Abbot Ladies 10K provided an undulating challenge for a quartet from SWRR that was led home by Jenny Debenham 51:46, and then closely followed by Kath Hough 52:01 (3rd FV55), Lynda Garcia 53:54, and Karen MacMillan 1.22:19.

North Devon didn’t miss out either, as a large contingent from the club made it to Barnstaple for their Half Marathon and Full Marathon. First over the 13.1 mile finish line in SWRR colours was Milan Goc, who finished 10th overall in a time of 1.21:30, in front of Ash Voralia 1.25:20, James Benham 1.26:37, Victoria Hill (1st lady overall) 1.27:47, Jane Newman 1.39:07, Fern Rice 1.46:05, Carrie Webb 1.49:37, and Joe Dickson 1.53:34, whilst two members conquered the windy conditions to complete the 26.2 miler – Richard Pedrick in 3.06:21 and Tracey Lloyd in 4.02:32.

Last but by no means least, 1st MV35 at the Taunton 10K was Paul Stidworthy, who bagged an excellent PB of 39:55 and who wasn’t far in front of 2nd FV40 Alexandra Carter 41:52.

On Sunday 22nd September
3 Swrr’s took part in the tough off road Killerton Running Relish races

In the Half Marathon
Lucy Commander was 2nd lady overall in 1.52.58 , Peter Hawks finished in 2.01.18 Lynda Garcia in 2.27.15 2nd Vet 50

In the 10k
John Jackson was first swrr in 48.10, Katie Coult 49.43,Sarah Selway 1.01.48,Doug Tosh 1.05.57,Amanda Perry 1.10.30, Wendy Barrat 1.13.56

Taking part in the Winchester Half marathon Mark Tait got a PB in a time of 2.01.16, Caroline Tait finished in 2.04.56

In Weymouth Gwylym Gibson completed his first 70.3 Ironman in a time of 5.05.57

Richard Pedrick ran his weekly marathon 11 laps of the Goodwood motor circuit in a time of 3.04.26 and was 4th overall 3rd in age category

Sam Hopton was 2nd overall at the final round of the Run Exe 5K last Tuesday in 15:45. Other finishers were Thomas Humphrey 17:24, Jamie Howard 17:27 (1stMV40), Ed Pickering 17:31 (1st MV45), Jody Bee 17:42, Shaun Vanstone 17:56, James Benham 18:00, Scott Hunter 18:25, Richard Pedrick 18:33, Jamie Pullinger 18:47, Ethan Sterry 18:54, Paul Stidworthy 19:26, Jason Hockridge 19:37, Dom Stacey 19:38, Barry Frost 19:53 (1st MV60 (1st MV60 and MV60 course record), Alister Ferguson 20:01, Kieran Ferris 20:32, Chloe Fox 20:37 (1st FV35), Jo Pearce 21:06, John Caswell 21:08, Stephen Collier 21:13, Rosie Glazier 21:19, Ian White 21:30, Suzie Tosh 21:30, James Woolf 21:35, Jemma Marsh 22:07, David Nicholls 22:16, Roz Debenham 23:06, Jenny Debenham 23:45 and Jonno Johnson 24:03.

Overall age category series winners were Caroline Tait FV50, Ed Pickering MV45, Barry Frost MV60.

At the Yeovilton 5K Scott Hunter was first home for the club in 18:33, followed by Paul Stidworthy 19:16, Harry German 19:40, Fiona German 20:06, Kieran Ferris 20:40, Richard Stone 20:45 and Stephen Collier 21:45.

At the Bristol Half Marathon, Nick Bruce-White was first finisher for SWRR 1:20:41. Jamie Howard 01:21:23 PB, Don Rufus 01:21:36, Shaun Vanstone 1:24:57, Daniel Hawkrigg 1:26:21, Stephen Collier 1:38:44PB, Steve Jones 1:43:19, Kieran Ferris 1:44:30, Martin Saxton 2:21:38 and Lisa Palin 2:37:33

At the Cream Tea Caper marathon Richard Pedrick finished in 3:36:46 with Jorge Andrews finishing in 5:56:23

The previous weekend, Richard Pedrick put in an amazing performance to win the City to Sea marathon in 3.33:47 with Rob Graham 9th in 4.22:00 whilst Lynda Garcia also did very well in 5.28:39.

Thomas Humphrey came 8th in the Porthtowan 10K on the Friday in 50:01. Joe Dickson completed the Farnham Pilgrim Trail half marathon in 1.59:30.

In the Great North Run Geoff and Donna Smith completed this famous half marathon. Geoff finished in 1:50:22 whilst Donna finished in 1:59:19.

Meanwhile in the Chippenham Half Marathon Ollie Thorogood from the club finished 13th overall in 1:14:18 closely followed by Gwylym Gibson 14th overall in a time of 1:14:33. Victoria Hill also competed in this race finishing in 1:27:25 which was a personal best time.

During the previous weekend Sam Hopton ran in the Cardiff 10k and finished 30th overall out of a field of just over 1500 runners with a personal best time of 32:41.

On the August bank holiday SWRRs had a successful race at the Lustleigh Show 10k with Tim Vialls first club runner to finish 7th overall in 43:33 and 1st M50 then 16 Nicholas Einchcomb 46:56 , 22 Barry Frost 49:20 1st M60 , 63 Gavin Connor 57:09 , 85 Fiona Offord 1:01:17 , 91 Tracy Connor 1:02:35 . SWRR also won the men’s team prize (Vialls, Einchcomb , Frost ) .

At the Bridgewater Half Marathon Miko Cadeddu was 5th overall in a PB of 1:18:43 then 33 Jody Bee 1:28:22 , 34 Scott Hunter 1:28:31 , 86 Matt Walmsley 1:39:02 , 118 Greg Laybourn 1:44:32 , 137 Ross Stevens 1:47:34 , 152 Debra Stevens 1:49:40 , 272 Lawrence Atherton 2:08:29 , 311 Martin Saxton 2:16:15 .

In the 10K Jason Hockridge was 16th in 41:10 followed by 18 Amy Carey-Jones 41:21 3rd Lady , 23 Richard Stone 43:27 , 61 Lee Cusick 52:09 , 112 Anita Atherton 1:00:46 .

Fiona German was 1st lady and 11th overall in 47:42 at the St Ives Bay 10K then 32 Harry German 52:40 , 33 Emma German 53:05 .

James Woolf was 26th in 44:04 in the Spitfire 10K .

Lisa Palin finished Treggy 7 , Launceston in 55:45 .

David and Laura Nicholls ran the hilly Beast , Dorset in 2:15 and 2:27 respectively .

Richard Pedrick finished 10th in the Dartmoor Highground Trail Marathon with 1600+m of elevation in 4:30:00 then 55 Robert Richards 5:55:24 , 81 Lynda Garcia in 6:39:59 .

David Wilson ran the exclusive Ultra Trail Mont Blanc OCC 55Km race with 3500m of elevation in 11:22:24 .

On the August bank holiday SWRRs had a successful race at the Lustleigh Show 10k with Tim Vialls first club runner to finish 7th overall in 43:33 and 1st M50 then 16 Nicholas Einchcomb 46:56 , 22 Barry Frost 49:20 1st M60 , 63 Gavin Connor 57:09 , 85 Fiona Offord 1:01:17 , 91 Tracy Connor 1:02:35 . SWRR also won the men’s team prize (Vialls, Einchcomb , Frost ) .

At the Bridgewater Half Marathon Miko Cadeddu was 5th overall in a PB of 1:18:43 then 33 Jody Bee 1:28:22 , 34 Scott Hunter 1:28:31 , 86 Matt Walmsley 1:39:02 , 118 Greg Laybourn 1:44:32 , 137 Ross Stevens 1:47:34 , 152 Debra Stevens 1:49:40 , 272 Lawrence Atherton 2:08:29 , 311 Martin Saxton 2:16:15 .

In the 10K Jason Hockridge was 16th in 41:10 followed by 18 Amy Carey-Jones 41:21 3rd Lady , 23 Richard Stone 43:27 , 61 Lee Cusick 52:09 , 112 Anita Atherton 1:00:46 .

Fiona German was 1st lady and 11th overall in 47:42 at the St Ives Bay 10K then 32 Harry German 52:40 , 33 Emma German 53:05 .

James Woolf was 26th in 44:04 in the Spitfire 10K .

Lisa Palin finished Treggy 7 , Launceston in 55:45 .

David and Laura Nicholls ran the hilly Beast , Dorset in 2:15 and 2:27 respectively .

Richard Pedrick finished 10th in the Dartmoor Highground Trail Marathon with 1600+m of elevation in 4:30:00 then 55 Robert Richards 5:55:24 , 81 Lynda Garcia in 6:39:59 .

David Wilson ran the exclusive Ultra Trail Mont Blanc OCC 55Km race with 3500m of elevation in 11:22:24 .

Two fantastic results for South West Road Runners at the Yeovilton 5K summer series, Ollie Thorogood finishing 6th in a PB of 15:52, with Paul Stidworthy also finishing in a PB time of 19:11.

Lisa Palin finished the Cardinham Half marathon in 2:07:13.

Alexandra Carter was 2nd lady and 1st 40 VW on the Flying Fox Clatworthy 5 mile Woods and Water race.

Stephen Collier was first home for the club at the Torbay 10K in a time of 56:13, Andy MacMillian 59:22, David Nicholls 61:22, Jenny Debenham 64:45, and Laura Nicholls 73:22 also completed the tough multi terrain race.

The 5th round of City Runs 5k took place on Tuesday 6th August

Sam Hopton was first over all in 15.54, Gwylym Gibson 16.24,Miko Cadedou 16.47,Jamie Howard 17.22,Ed Pickering 17.24,Jamie Pullinger 17.57,Shaun Vanstone 18.16,Jody Bee 18.19,Richard Pedrick 18.48, Ethan Sterry 19.23,Dom Stacey 19.53, John Major 20.00,Alister Ferguson 20.03,Barry Frost 20.13 Pb and 1st MV60 , Adrian Davey 21.03,Ian White 21.11 Pb , Suzie Tosh 21.23, Kieran Ferris 22.05,Lewis Jones 22.48,Karen Cook 24.17,Caroline Tait 24.33 1st FV50, Mark Tait 24.55 ,Lynda Garcia 25.27,John Kavanagh 26.17

On Friday 9th August SWRR were out in force with several racing again in the Forest Flyer at Haldon

Ollie Thorogood was second overall in 28.32 , Sam Hopton was 3rd in 29.01,Jamie Howard 31.02, Nick Bruce-White 31.29,Tim Vialles 32.41,Fiona German was First Lady in 34.29,Jason Hockridge 34.51,Ethan Sterry 35.09,Amy Jones 35.37,Barry Frost 35.53 1st MV60, Ross Stevens 36.45,Lisa Cruise 37.50,Ian White 37.59 Pb ,Suzie Tosh 38.17,Debra Stevens 40.10,Emma German 40.47,Jules Pring 42.12 Pb ,Lewis Jones 43.04,Lawrence Atherton 43.14,Mark Tait 43.33,Caroline Tait 44.22,Doug Tosh 46.42,Russ Pemberthy 50.46,Claire Chalk 51.18,Beth Sampson 56.58,Mellie Perkin 57.20

Lynda Garcia and Fi Offerd took part in The Red Rat 20 miles of tough coastal running finishing in 5 hrs 17
Neil Adger took on the Black Rat 32 miler finishing in 8:12:29

Richard Pedrick was 2nd overall at the Salisbury Trial marathon in a time of 3.19

Darren Chalk faced the longest challenge distance wise last weekend as he ran the 100 mile North Downs Way ultra in an incredible 23:52:21.

Naomi Shaw was second female overall in the EDDUM 50 mile fell race, finishing in 11:14:00.

Nick Bruce-White achieved second place overall in the Something Wild 33 mile Summit Ultra on Dartmoor in a time of 5:31:48.

Don Rufus and Shaun Vanstone ran in the Indian Queens Half Marathon in Cornwall. Don finished 25th overall in 1:24:33, whilst Shaun was 39th in 1:26:11.

Five runners from the club competed in the Totnes 10k. Jamie Howard finished 7th overall in a time of 40:29, whilst Amy Jones was finished 44th in 45:15. Jason Hockridge finished in 45:07, Stephen Collier in 51:03 and Hilary Collins in 1:08:43.

In the Bovey Tracey Carnival 5k which was held for the first time through the Parke Estate and organised by Bovey Valley Runners, Tim Vialls was the sole Road Runner to race and finished 3rd overall in 19:15.

The continued summer sun didn’t stop SWRR runners setting some red hot times in their races last week.

Midweek saw three of our ladies complete the formidable Neolith Fell race, covering 5+ miles of the most spectacular Tors in West Devon. Naomi Shaw was the first FV35 overall in 46:16, closely followed by Laura Nicholls 56:30 and Fi Moore 1.04:54.

Moving on to last Saturday, and all eyes were on the Jurassic Coast 10K at Budleigh Salterton. A large contingent of SWRRs were led home by 5th-placed Milan Goc 39:27, followed by Shaun Vanstone 42:15, Mike Pearce 44:02, Dom Stacey 44:03, Barry Frost 45:02 (1st MV60), Jon Major 45:49, Andy MacMillan 48:43, Suzie Tosh 49:38, Richard Stone 49:59, Lisa Cruise 50:28, Stephen Collier 50:37, Lewis Jones 50:38, Lee Hedges 50:59, Rob Graham 51:06, Caroline Tait 57:00 (1st FV50), Lee Cusick 59:28, Amanda Perry 1.01:26, Mike Atkins 1.06:43, Linda Gethin 1.16:18, Melly Perkin 1:16:56, Karen MacMillan 1.24:13.

A busy week was completed on Sunday, when the Stoke Gabriel Carnival races took place and where Julie Hedges 1.16:45, Rose Elliott 1.24:38 and Amanda Perry 1.29:12 were the clubs representatives in the hilly off-road 7.5 mile race. Matt Walmsley travelled to North London to complete the Lee Valley 10Fest 10-miler in a PB of 1.13:28, Carrie Webb completed the brutal Lakeland 50 ultramarathon in 13.49:00, whilst closer to home Lynda Garcia finished the Seaview17, a tough 21-miler along the South West Coast Path in Somerset in 5.01:30.

City Runs held two 10k races by the canal , on the Wednesday Edward Pickering was first SWRR home in 37:24 for 15th overall and 2nd M45 then 19 Miko Cadeddu 37:56 , 25 Shaun Vanstone 38:53 , 29 Nicky Savill 39:22 3rd FSEN , 30 Richard Pedrick 39:25 PB , 41 Dan Grey 40:37 , 42 Paul Stidworthy 40:40 PB , 43 James Benham 40:54 , 44 Victoria Hill 40:55 PB 1st F35 , 56 Jason Hockridge 41:50 , 57 Dom Stacey 41:53 , 65 James Bingham 42:57 , 67 Rebecca Williams 43:26 , 76 Richard Stone 44:14 , 81 Alex Heywood 44:38 , 84 Jane Newman 44:55 2nd F40 , 91 Ian White 45:29 PB , 94 Libby Hockridge 45:41 2nd FU17 , 97 Kieran Ferris 46:08 , 103 Lewis Jones 47:01 2nd M65 , 118 Neil Adger 48:18 , 127 Mike Kay 48:53 , 130 Roz Debenham 49:15 , 152 Jenny Debenham 51:18 , 156 Jules Pring 51:53 , 172 Caroline Tait 52:43 , 175 Yusra-Zara Salman 53:38 , 178 Mark Tait 53:59 , 181 Sarah Taffler 54:39 , 191 Kirsty Hill 55:37 .

Jamie Howard was first SWRR back in 37:09 on Thursday’s edition for 8th overall and 2nd M40 closely followed by 9 Milan Goc 37:12 3rd M40 , 11 Nick Bruce-White 38:10 , 12 Scott Hunter 38:14 1st M35 , 28 Ethan Sterry 42:46 1st MU20 , 32 Ross Stevens 43:11 PB , 42 Suzie Tosh 44:52 PB 2nd Lady 1st F40 , 52 Stephen Collier 46:47 , 74 Debra Stevens 49:07 PB 2nd FSEN , 107 Lynda Garcia 52:43 2nd F55 , 108 Lindsey Pattinson 52:43 , 113 Julie Belshaw 53:29 3rd F45 , 173 Harriet Munday 58:10 , 246 Liana King 1:05:03 .

At the Chudleigh Road Race Sam Hopton was 2nd overall in 31:17 then 6 Jamie Howard 34:44 1st M40 , 13 Tim Vialls 36:02 2nd M55 , 22 Nick Einchcomb 37:52 , 24 Dan Grey 38:05 , 25 Harry German 38:09 , 28 Fiona German 38:48 1st Local Lady , 43 Jason Hockridge 40.00 , 50 Jo Pearce 40:36 2nd F45 , 52 Alister Ferguson 40:41 , 60 Libby Hockridge 41:44 1st FU18 , 71 Matthew Gauld 42:51 , 90 Emma German 44:56 3rd FU18 , 126 Lynda Garcia 48:34 2nd F55 .

Tim Landy and David Wilson placed 2nd team in the 24 hour Thunder Run , Burton-Upon-Trent completing 23 X 6 mile laps .

Jamie Pullinger ran to a PB of 18:50 at the Eastbourne Golden 5K .

Vanda Van der Linden ran the Magnificent 7 , Saltash in 1:04:49 .

Sam Hopton won the Otter Rail River Run in a time of 35:05. Other finishers were Jamie Howard 38:25 (1st VM40), Tim Landy 39:26, Julian Cabrara 41:39 (2nd VM50), Dom Stacey 43:10 (3rd VM40), Barry Frost 43:53 (1st VM60), Rob Graham 44:04, Chloe Fox 44:08 (2nd Lady and 1st FV35), Jon Major 44:33, Becky Davies 46:07, Matthew Walmsey 46:38, Richard Stone 47:14, Stephen Collier 48:13, Peter Hawes 49:28, Tracey Connor 52:37 (3rd FV45), Lynda Garcia 54:53 (2nd FV55) PB, Caroline Tait 55:59, Mark Tait 56:16, Katie Williams 56:27, Fiona Moore 56:34, Lee Cusick 59:45, Anita Atherton 1:02:19, Lawrence Atherton 1:02:20, Martin Saxton 1:05:45.

At the Yeovilton 5K last Wednesday Nicky Savill was first back for the club in 18:53, Paul Stidworthy 19:42 PB, Jim Durston 20:29, Chloe Fox 20:43, Richard Stone 21:19 and Stephen Collier 22:17 also finished.

Heidi Simms completed the 100km non-stop Race to the Stones in 15:36:29.
In the Lundy Island Race Andy MacMillian finished in 2:25:13, with Rose Elliot 2:49:56 and Amanda Perry in 3:30:38 also completing the picturesque race.

Laura Nicholls completed the Snowdonia Trial Marathon in 7 hours 6 minutes, with David Nicholls completing the half marathon in 2 hours 59 minutes, both races involving a full ascent of Snowdon.

Alex Crump completed the Ironman Vitoria-Gasteiz in Spain in 11:28:46 finishing with a 3:34:43 marathon.

Tuesday 2nd at the 4th round of City Runs 5k summer series first SWRR to cross the line was Ollie Thorogood in 16.50, Miko Cadedou 16.56, Ed Pickering 1st M45 , 17.18, Jamie Howard 17.28, James Benham 18.16, Shaun Vanstone 18.21, Tim Landy 18.30, Scott Hunter 18.46, Richard Pedrick 18.50, Ethan Sterry 18.59, Jamie Pullinger 19.15,James Woolf 19.40 1st M50, Paul Stidworthy 19.44 PB , Dom Stacey 19.54, PB, Jason Hockridge 19.57, Barry Frost 20.05 1st V60, Andy Macmillan 20.13,John Major 20.31, Alister Ferguson 20.46,Karl Schultze 20.59, Jim Durston 21.01,Adrian Davey 21.08, Richard Stone 21.18, Suzie Todh 21.19, Lisa Cruise 21.46,Ian White 22.07, Jemma Marsh 22.25, David Nicholls 22.31,Stephen Collier 22.38, Laurence Atherton , Laura Nichols 24.44, Yusra -Zara Salman 24.48, Caroline Tait 25.17,

The Erme Valley Relays on Friday 5th July saw SWRR coming away with plenty of prizes and bottles of wine 
Team prizes went to 
3rd Senior Male team in a combined time of 54.03
Sam Hopton 12.44,Nick Bruce -White 14.25, Miko Cadeddu 13.36, Ollie Thorogood 13.18
1st FV35 team in a total time of 67.28
Victoria Hill 15.47 PB Suzie Tosh PB , 17.34,Jane Newman 17.56, Amy Jones 16.11
1st MV60 team combined time of 79.38
David Evans 20.13,Tony Gale 20.50, Geoff Smith 19.59,Lewis Jones 18.38

Other SWRRs taking part were 
Hamish Fletcher-Cooney 14.05,Jamie Howard 14.09, Joe Osborne 14.14, Ash Voraila 14.39, Shaun Vanstone 14.52, James Benham 14.59,Scott Hunter 14.59, Don Rufus 15.12,Tim Vialls 15.15,Dave Wilson 15.17, James Woolf 15.20,Julian Cabrera 15.21,Harry German 15.21,Jamie Pullinger 15.28, Dan Grey 15.46,Paul Thomas 15.46,Jason Hockridge 15.47, Paul Stidworthy 15.57, Fiona German 16.03 PB,Beccy Williams 16.30,John Major 16.33,Richard Stone 16.58 PB,Karl Schultz 17.08,Ian White 17.15,Emma German 17.35 PB,David Nicholls 18.21,Stephen Collier 18.27, Julie Hedges 18.41,Karen Cook 19.39,Yusra-Zara Salman 20.00,Lynda Garcia 20.37,Donna Smith 21.17,

3 SWRRs took park in the the tough off road Charmouth Challenge 8 mile fell run which climbs to the highest point on the south coast taking in breathing views from the Golden Cap 
Andy MacMillan 1.18:39,
Lynda Garcia 1.29:10,
Tracy Connor 1.32:32.

Richard Pedrick was also 2nd overall in the Moreton marathon in 3.21:04

James Higgins completed Ham and Lyme 50k in 6h21!

Results from Sunday 30th June 
North Devon AONB Marathon
9th overall was Richard Pedrick 3.53.09 , Neil Adger 5:31:31 and Rob Scovell finished the half marathon in 2:21:45.

On Sunday 23rd June a couple of runners from the club ran in the Swansea Half marathon. Jason Hockridge finished in 1:36:57 and Amy Jones in 1:36:58.

Meanwhile, on that same day a few South West Road Runners competed in the Torbay Half Marathon. First club runner to finish and 26th overall was Miko Cadeddu in 1:20:25, whilst Don Rufus was 38th in 1:22:25. Other finishers included Scott Hunter 1:27:46, Shaun Vanstone 1:28:04, Chloe Fox 1:34:59, Fraser House 1:38:54, Lisa Cruise 1:41:23, Matthew Walmsley 1:43:21, David Nicholls 1:51:17, and Dennis Hall 1:58:40.

For those liking a more challenging distance a few runners took on ultras during that weekend including Darren Chalk and Kieran Ferris who completed the Jurassic Coast 100km ultra both in 16:04 hours finishing in 12th and 13th respectively, whilst in the Race To The King

South Downs double marathon ultra, Naomi Shaw finished in 10:29:56, Laura Nicholls in 11:15:48, and Fern Rice in 11:39:03. Whilst Naomi and Laura completed their ultra with an overnight break, Fern completed her ultra non-stop!

During the most recent weekend four club runners ran in the hilly off road Umborne Ug 10k on Saturday evening. Tim Vialls finished 6th overall in 46:18. Karl Schlutze in 1:01:21, Lynda Garcia in 1:05:32, and Rose Elliot in 1:12:58.

There was a veritable plethora of races for SWRR last week, covering just about every possible distance!

Thursday evening saw the ever-popular 3.6 mile Dawlish Coastal Dash, in which Jamie Howard came 4th overall in 23:02, followed by Milan Goc in 24:11, Andy MacMillan 26:41, Ross Stevens 27:02, Jo Pearce 27:14 (1st female overall), Debra Stevens 30:17, Lee Cusick 32:18, Jenny Debenham 32:19, Danielle Cox 33:35, Lindsey Pattinson 33:38, John Kavanagh 34:34, Katie Williams 35:16, and Anita Atherton 39:05.

The following evening was all about the inaugural Haldon 3K Relays, in which SWRR supplied 15 of the competing 59 teams of four! The team highlights were SWRR3 senior men’s team finishing second overall (Davies, Gibson, Cadeddu, Hopton), and category wins for SWRR5 MV40 (Howard, Rufus, Somers, Pickering), SWRR1 MV50 (Everson, Thomas, Einchcomb, Vialls), SWRR13 FV45 (Van Pring, Smith, Belshaw, Marsh), SWRR9 MV60 (Evans, Frost, Smith, Jones) and SWRR12 FV55 (Hedges, Furness, Van der Linden, Smith). Individual times were Sam Hopton 9:39, Gwylym Gibson 10:02, Miko Cadeddu 10:23, Ed Pickering 10:27, Alex Crump 10:43, Jamie Howard 10:49, Joe Osborne 10:50, Ash Voralia 10:43, Nicky Savill 11:10, David Wilson 11:13, James Bentham 11:17, Don Rufus 11:27, Ed Shaw 11:31, Nick Einchcomb 11:32, Tim Vialls 11:32, Nicky Savill 11:33, Richard Everson 11:34, Gareth Davies 11:36, Paul Thomas 11:47, Paul Stidworthy 11:59, Andy MacMillan 12:02, Rob Somers 12:08, Dan Grey 12:09, Fiona German 12:14, Chloe Fox 12:25, Lee Hedges 12:28, Adrian Davey 12:34, Barry Frost 12:37, Becky Davies 12:38, Beccy Williams 12:42, Suzie Tosh 12:49, Ian White 12:52, Lisa Marie Cruise 13:01, Trudi Smith 13:09, David Nicholls 13:11, Naomi Shaw 13:20, Jemma Marsh 13:20, Mike Feighan 13:23, Emma German 13:24, Joe Dickson 13:21, Roz Debenham 13:44, Mike Kay 13:52, Julie Hedges 14:01, Lewis Jones 14:19, Lawrence Atherton 14:25, Karen Cook 14:30, Tracey Lloyd 14:32, Geoff Smith 14:34, Jules Van Pring 14:41, Jenny Debenham 14:43, Laura Nicholls 14:51, Katie Williams 14:56, Dave Evans 14:58, Yusra-Zara Salman 14:59, Julie Belshaw 15:04, Vanda Van der Linden 15:04, Gail Furness 15:22, Donna Smith 15:56, and Sarah Taffler 16:02.

Saturday was somewhat unsurprisingly a little quieter, however Lisa Palin completed 7 laps of the Hope24 race for a total of 35 miles in 6.50:00, whilst Richard Pedrick completed 6 laps of the Endure24 race to rack up 30 miles in 4.26:17. The Burrator Horseshoe fell race saw strong performances from Milan Goc 48:22, Ed Shaw 52:16, Naomi Shaw 58:27, David Nicholls 1.02:30 and Laura Nicholls 1.09:43, and last but by no means least Neil Adger completed the very hilly Exmoor Maverick Half Marathon in 2.25:52.

The weekend was rounded off with another clutch of races, starting with Exeter’s own Age UK 10K which was won by Sam Hopton in 35:43 and which also saw Jamie Howard finish third in 37:10 and Chloe Fox be the first female home in 42:37. Other finishers were Nick Bruce White 37:38, Tim Vialls 38:58 (1st MV55), Scott Hunter 40:23, Kieran Ferris 43:48, Rob Graham 44:43, Richard Stone 44:51, Lisa Marie Cruise 44:51, Suzie Tosh 45:13 (PB and 1st FV40), Lawrence Atherton 50:57, Tony Howell 51:00, Julie Belshaw 51:41 (PB), Caroline Tait 52:31, James Eustice 53:04, Yusra-Zara Salman 53:16, Jules Van Pring 54:11, Mark Tait 55:11, Sarah Taffler 56:49, Alice Wimberley 57:58, Russ Penberthy 59:11, Linda Gethin 1.01:30, Martin Saxton 1.01:50, Liana King 1.03:53, Melly Perkin 1.04:21, Naomi Cronk 1.06:42, Sharon Vialls, 1.06:47, and Karen MacMillan 1.15:01. Farther afield, Geoff Smith and Donna Smith ran the Martock 10K in 50:57 and 54:40 respectively.